Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Thursday, January 21, 2016

The Fall 2015 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Biotechnology (BIOT) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Theoretical Inq in Humanities (CTIH) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | European Studies (EURO) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geological Sciences (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Information & Library Science (ILS) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Microbiology (MBIO) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | The Media School (MSCH) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Southeast Asian Studies (SEAS) | Slav&East Euro Lang & Cultures (SLAV) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Public Health (SPH) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre, Drama & Cntmp Dance (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE AGNOSTIC BIBLE
              15346 RSTR     05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                  30   24    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 301 and ENG-L 367
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: NOTHING DOING
              33229 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1118   Emery J                  30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Nothing Doing
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class is part of 2015's Themester, "@Work"
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320 and CMLT-C 347
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: PHILOSOPHY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS
              34761          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C102   Leite A                  35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy and Psychoanalysis
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 370
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  4371 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                  22    0    0
                 H 211:  P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34736 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Cecil R                  22    1    0
                 H 211 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
               9364 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Kunzman R                20    1    0 
                 H 212 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 Above class meets with EDUC-H 205
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30536 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                 22    4    0
                 H 212 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE FILMS OF JOEL & ETHAN COEN
              14287 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 108    Anderson C               22    5    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      WY 005
                 TOPIC:  The Films of Joel and Ethan Coen
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class includes film showings on Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE PRODUCTION OF CULTURE
              15047 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Anderson C               22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: FREE SPEECH LIMITS IN THE U.S.
         CLSD 12483 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    McGregor M               22    0    1
                 Complete title:  You Can't Say That!  Or Can You?  The Limits
                 on Free Speech in the United States
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: NEGOTIATION, MNGCONFLICT & CHANGE
              11720 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Hayford S                30    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and Kelley
                 School of Business honors students only
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 355
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              13295 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   M      PY 287    Hullinger R              20    5    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BF 300
                 TOPIC : Statistical Techniques
                 Above class corequisite: PSY-K 300 with R. Hullinger
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: CREATIVITY, SPYING, AND CONS
              13566 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Coyle G                  20    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Creativity, Espionage, and Deceptions
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33873 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intelligence and National Security
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 321 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              13299 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      AC C107   Kirkpatrick C            20    7    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BY 299
                 TOPIC:  Billion-Dollar Weather Disasters
                 Above class corequisite - COLL-C 105 with J. Cody Kirkpatrick
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              13301 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   W      M  271    Hollinden A              20    6    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BV 299
                 TOPIC : History of Rock 'n Roll III
                 Above class corequisite - MUS-Z 203 with A. Hollinden
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
               7025 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
         CLSD 32679 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   W      PY 230    Bradshaw H               25    0    0
                 H 299:  To enroll in this class, see HON-BT 299
                 TOPIC:  Intro to Psychological & Brain Sciences
                 Above class corequisite PSY-P 155 with H. Bradshaw
              32680 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   R      MA 004    Glen C                   10    2    0
                 H 299:  To enroll in this class, see HON-BU 299
                 TOPIC:  Music for the Listener
                 Above class corequisite MUS-Z 101 with C. Glen

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
         CLSD 11254 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does NOT fulfill the College (CASE) Critical
                 Approaches requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11255 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does NOT fulfill the College (CASE) Critical
                 Approaches requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING & WRITING SHORT FICTION
              11012 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  15    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS, & ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: WALKING
         CLSD 11013 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                 22    0    1
                 TOPIC : Walking
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STORYTELLING: FICT, FILM & PHOTOG
         CLSD 13293 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FR C230   Hedin R                  22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE FALLIBILITY OF MEMORY
              33225 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Brown S                  22    1    0
                 Class subtitle : Truth and Fact in Modern Memoir
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRANSFORMATIONS & METAMORPHOSES
              33226 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: 21ST CENTURY AMERICAN FICTION
              11015 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE MYTH OF ROME
              14796 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Ciccarelli A             22    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Myth of Rome
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS, EVASIONS
              14797 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C               25    8    0
                 Above class open to Freshman Wells Scholars only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANNE FRANK AND HITLER
              36159 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   TR     HU 217    Rosenfeld A              20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Anne Frank and Hitler:  Studies in the Representation
                 of Good and Evil
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: IDEAS & CONFLICTS IN MOD CULTURE
              33227 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Pace D                   22    2    0
                 Complete title : Struggle, Conflict, and Competition in
                 Modern Western Culture
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC CONTROVERSIES
         CLSD 11017 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does NOT fulfill the College (CASE) Critical
                 Approaches requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR) 
           VT: THIS IS YOUR BRAIN ON MEDIA
         CLSD 31154 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Potter R                 22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS
              11018 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 314    Savion L                 22    1    0
                 Class Subtitle: The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does NOT fulfill the College (CASE) Critical
                 Approaches requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-F 304  HONORS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-I 304  HONORS I-CORE DISCUSSION (2 CR)
        BUS-J 304  HONORS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-K 304  TECHNOLOGY & BUS ANALYSIS HON (3 CR)
        BUS-M 304  HONORS MARKETING MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-P 304  HONORS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  LEADERSHIP-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 355  NEGOTIATN,MNG CONFLCT&LDNG CHG (3 CR)
        BUS-L 376  HONORS ETHICS&21ST C BUS LEADR (2 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)
        BUS-X 496  SUP IND HON RES: (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  PEOPLE AND ANIMALS (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 343  DATA STRUCTURES, HONORS (4 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-S 321  INTERMED MICRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 205  INTRODUCTION TO EDUC THOUGHT (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 205  INTRO TO EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 239  LANGUAGE AND LEARNING (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 302  COUNSELING WITH YOUTH (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR) 
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 226  STUDIES IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 210  VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 402  MOD FAMILY: LOVE SEX KINSHIP (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-W 330  MONEY AND HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        HUMAN BIOLOGY (HUBI)
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 101  INTRO TO INFORMATICS, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 400  DATA VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  DESIGN STRATEGY (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  INTRO TO NETWORK SCIENCE (3 CR)
        INFO-H 407  INTRO HEALTH INFO, HONORS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 440  HUMAN ROBOT INTERACTION HONORS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 494  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 302  GLOBAL HEALING (3 CR)
        INTL-I 305  CULTURE IN THE DIGITAL AGE (3 CR)
        INTL-I 420  NATURE AND THE CITY (3 CR)
        INTL-I 424  AFTER ATROCITIES (3 CR)
        INTL-I 425  WOMEN AND WORK (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  INEQUALITY & AMERICAN DREAM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  WORK, LIFE, LAW (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-M 213  ACCELERATED CALCULUS (4 CR)
        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-H 300  EPS COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 410  EPS MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTN (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 452  FILM GENRES & STORY STRUCTURES (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 261  MUSIC THEORY & LIT III HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  THE MUSIC OF STRAVINSKY (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  THE CLASSICAL CONCERTO (3 CR)

        POLITICAL & CIVIC ENGAGEMT PRG (PACE)
        PACE-C 250  LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 153  RELIGIONS OF ASIA (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 124  HONORS-HEALTH CARE MGMT & POL (3 CR) 
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 236  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL I IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 336  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL II IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 405  HONORS-PUBLIC LAW&LEGSLTV PROC (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 440  HONORS-WETLANDS: BIOL®ULATN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 452  HONORS-SOLID&HAZRDS WASTE MGMT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-R 110  FOUND LEISURE & PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-B 150  INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-N 231  HUMAN NUTRITION (3 CR)
        SPH-H 235  OBESITY AND HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-H 318  DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
        SPH-K 409  BASIC PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COLL-G 133  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS II (1 CR)
              35623 PERM     01:30P-03:30P   F      WH 100    Tourner M               390  125    0
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, call Groups Office
                 855-0507.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only

        INTENSIVE FRESHMAN SEMINARS (002)

        COLL-S 103  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN A & H (3 CR)
           VT: EXPECTATIONS OF ADULTHOOD
              12480 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      FR C230   Anderson D               20    1    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      FR C230   Anderson D
                 TOPIC : Leaving Teenage Wasteland: Expectations of Adulthood
                 in Literature and Culture
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PHILOSOPHY, FILM AND MUSIC
              12486 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      SY 212    McCarty D                20   10    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      SY 212    McCarty D
                 TOPIC : The Critical Issue: Philosophy, Film and Music
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUS & SOC LIFE: PERF & COM ACTION
              12488 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 149    McDonald D               20    4    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      BH 149    McDonald D
                 TOPIC : Pop Music, Identity, and Social Life: Performance and
                 Community Action
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLTURL HIST: UNICORN HORN TO VW
              15001 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      RA B109   Breithaupt F             20    8    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      RA B109   Breithaupt F
                 TOPIC : 17 Objects: A Cultural History from the Unicorn Horn
                 to the VW Beetle
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E103, or
                 S 103
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLOOD, BABIES AND CHAINSAWS
              15002 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      FA 010    Maher J                  20    4    0
                             02:00P-06:00P   D      TV 251    Maher J
                 TOPIC: Blood, Babies, and Chainsaws: Femininity and Horror in
                 Popular Culture 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E103, or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL MEDIA: HOME AND WORLD
              35264 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 206    De Boer S                20    5    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   D      SE 105    De Boer S
                 TOPIC : Global Media: at Home and in the World
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E103, or
                 S 103
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRNSITIONL NARRATIVS/CRCLATION
              35265 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      WH 121    Risner J                 20   14    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      WH 121    Risner J
                 TOPIC : Traffic: Transitional Narratives of Circulation
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E103, or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-S 104  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN S & H (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD FOR THOUGHT: POLICY & PVRTY
              12508 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 204    Libby A                  20    1    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      BH 204    Libby A
                 TOPIC : Food for Thought: Food Policy and Poverty from Local
                 to Global
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
              12490 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      TV 245    Christiansen D           20    8    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      TV 245    Christiansen D
                 TOPIC : Through the Looking Glass: Theory, Identity and Dress
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE STRUGGLE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS
              12500 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 344    Weinberg C               20   10    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      BH 344    Weinberg C
                 TOPIC : The Struggle for Civil Rights : Reacting to the Past
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104 
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FREE SPEECH LIMITS IN THE US
              12502 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      WI C111   McGregor M               20    8    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      WI C111   McGregor M
                 TOPIC : You Can't Say That! Or Can You? The Limits of Free
                 Speech in the United States
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLTR & RVLUTION, PARIS: 1850-1900
              12505 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      WI C109   Pace D                   20    5    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      WI C109   Pace D
                 TOPIC : Culture and Revolution in Paris, 1850-1900
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MORLITY, MIND, MEDIA: CLSR LOOK
              13408 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      WH 009    Weaver A                 20    4    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      WH 009    Weaver A
                 TOPIC : Morality, the Mind, and the Media: A Closer Look at
                 Moral Perspective-Taking
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-S 105  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN N & M (3 CR)
           VT: TROUBLE WITH MEDICAL MIRACLES
              12512 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      JH 065    Malacinski G             20    2    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      JH 065    Malacinski G
                 TOPIC : The Trouble with Medical Miracles: Understanding the
                 Science and Impact of Cloning, Curing Cancer, and Modern
                 Advances in Biology
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, E 105 or
                 S 105
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RATIONALITY & MENTAL OPERATION
         CLSD 12515 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      SY 103    Savion L                 20    0    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   D      SY 103    Savion L
                 TOPIC : The Rationality of Mental Operations
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, E 105 or
                 S 105
                 Above class meets August 3 - 14.  The last class will be
                 between August 24 - September 11 at an arranged time and
                 location.  For further information, contact the Intensive
                 Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: SAINTS OF THE SILK ROAD
              12445 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     TV 245    DeWeese D                65   16    0
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?
              11055          03:35P-04:25P   TR     JH 124    Marks H                 130   38    2
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?
              11056 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Marks H                  33    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?
              14583 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 149    Posner A                 33   12    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?
              11057 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Marks H                  32    7    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?
              14584 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Posner A                 32   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              12585          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Scalabrini M             90   13    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              13406 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 322    Scalabrini M             20    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE 
              12587 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 245    Lacey C                  24    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              12586 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 335    Lacey C                  24    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              12588 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      HU 108    Lacey C                  22    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              11061          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 109    Cohen J                 130    2    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              11062 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 148    Rogers D                 33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              11063 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 242    Rogers D                 32    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 11064 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SE 245    Cudahy E                 33    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 14587 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 220    Cudahy E                 32    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, LOVE AND CONQUEST
              10991          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH A100   Castaneda Q             125   18    1
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RACE, LOVE AND CONQUEST
              14591 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   T      SW 007    Castaneda Q             125   18    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              11050          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    McGerr R                130   28    0
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              11051 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 105    Richards E               33   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              11053 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SE 245    Frauman A                33    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              11052 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 345    Richards E               32    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              11054 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 245    Frauman A                32    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
              11077          12:20P-01:10P   TR     MO 007    Furey C                 130    5    3
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
              11078 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 003    Furey C                  33    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
              11079 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 003    Furey C                  32    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
              11080 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 003    Furey C                  33    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
         CLSD 11081 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 003    Furey C                  32    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              11058          02:30P-03:45P   MW     RB 110    Valentino R             130   12    1
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              11107          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Scheiber L              120    6    9
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              11108 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 050    Rogers L                 25    2    5
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              11109 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 050    Steussy C                25    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
         CLSD 14874 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050    Scheiber L               20    0    2
                 C 104: Credit for only one of C0LL-C 104, COLL-E 104 or
                 COLL-S 104
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              11815 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 050    Rogers L                 25    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              11816 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 050    Steussy C                25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              11104          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Cat J                   130   26    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES? 
              11105 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Rogers D                 33    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              14595 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 246    Aponte-Serrano J         33    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              11106 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 105    Rogers D                 32    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              13868 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 104    Aponte-Serrano J         32   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              11113          11:15A-12:05P   TR     FA 015    Sandys M                150    2    8
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 31297 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 141    Sandys M                 20    0    3
                 C 104: Credit for only one of C0LL-C 104, COLL-E 104 or
                 COLL-S 104
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 14597 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 108    Roush L                  32    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 14596 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 200    Roush L                  33    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 14598 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 345    Match M                  33    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA 
              14599 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 231    Match M                  32    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              11821          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 120    Bovingdon G             130   15    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              14601 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 245    Linden K                 32    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              14600 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 247    Linden K                 33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              11822 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 200    Krautkraemer M           33    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              11823 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 332    Krautkraemer M           32    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP CULTURE
              14872 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 004    McGraw J                 65    2    9
                 Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104 or COLL-S
                 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANG HOTSPOTS & BIODIVERSITY
         CLSD 14873 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 033    Stringer D               65    0    3
                 Credit give only for one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104 or COLL-S
                 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: DARWINIAN MEDICINE
              10994 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Cook D                  125   16    2
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: EARTH PROCESSES AND PLANETS
              11123 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 310    Basu A                  125   14    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?
              10992 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 109    Lentz J                 130    4    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BILLION-DOLLAR WEATHR DISASTRS
         CLSD 10993          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 109    Kirkpatrick C           100    0    6
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 For honors credit, students must enroll in HON-BY 299
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
               6929 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                60   35    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation meeting on Tue, Aug 25,
                 5:30-6:30pm in Ballantine Hall 310
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Aug 25
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Sep 8, Sep
                 22, and Oct 13, 5:30-6:30pm, all in Ballantine Hall 310
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
               6930          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E               300    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Tue, Oct 20
                 5:30-7:00pm in Hodge Hall 111
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Oct 20
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams, 5:30-7:00pm,
                 in these locations: Nov 3, Hodge Hall 111; Nov 17, Hodge Hall
                 111; Dec 8, Hodge Hall 2075
               6931          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R               300   72    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Mon, Oct 19,
                 5:30-7:00pm in Chemistry 122
                 X 112 : Course material available Mon, Oct 19
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams, 7:00-8:30pm,
                 in these locations: Nov 4, Hodge Hall 2075; Nov 18, Jordan
                 Hall 124; Dec 8, Hodge Hall 2075
        COLL-X 294  WOMEN IN STIM RESIDENTIAL SEM (1 CR)
              15723 RSTR     04:45P-06:15P   M      FR C230   Reck C                   48   13    0
                 Primarily for women interested in STIM (Science, Technology,
                 Informatics, and Math)
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
               7393          03:35P-04:25P   M      SB 005    Volan S                  20    1    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      JH 124    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 21, 3:35-5:30pm in
                 JH 124
         CLSD  7394          04:40P-05:30P   M      SB 005    Volan S                  20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      JH 124    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 21, 3:35-5:30pm in
                 JH 124 

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14603          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0013   Kauffman A               20    0    9
                 Above section is for students interested in East Asian
                 Languages and Cultures
              14606          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0009   Lightfoot A              20    6    3
                 Above section is for students interested in Mathematics
                 Lecture (LEC)
              14602          11:15A-12:05P   W      WH 009    Arthos Jr J              40    5   12
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              14654 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 037    Vasquez J                24   11    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14655 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 0009   Fox M                    24   11    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Fine Arts
              14656 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 004    Fox M                    24    9    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Fine Arts
              14657 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0013   Greenwood F              24   12    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14658 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 037    Vasquez J                24   12    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14659 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0009   Smith L                  24    7    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14660 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 004    Smith L                  24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14661 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 0013   Greenwood F              24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14662 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 037    Mason S                  24    9    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
              14663 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 0009   Lightfoot A              24   12    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Mathematics
              14605 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 004    Coleman R                24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in History
              14607 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 037    Mason S                  24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
              14608 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 004    McGuffey J               24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14609 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0013   Kauffman A               24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in East Asian
                 Languages and Cultures
              14610 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 037    Rini R                   24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
              14611 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0009   Barker C                 24    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
         CLSD 14612 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 004    Coleman R                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in History
              14613 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0013   McGuffey J               24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14614 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 037    Rini R                   24   10    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
              14615 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0009   Zale J                   24    7    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14652 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 004    Barker C                 24    7    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14653 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 0013   Zale J                   24   11    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14616 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 004    Rudel D                  24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Sociology
              14617 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0013   Eiben R                  24   12    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Economics
              14618 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 037    Smith C                  24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
         CLSD 14619 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0009   Campbell-Badger L         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Incarceration and Community Justice
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              14620 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 004    Rudel D                  24    9    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Sociology
              14627 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0013   Eiben R                  24   16    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Economics
              14628 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 037    Smith C                  24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
         CLSD 14629 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0009   Campbell-Badger L         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Incarceration and Community Justice 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              14630 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 004    Slaboch M                24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Political Science
              14631 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0013   Thompson K               24    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Gender Studies
              14632 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 037    Krodel M                 24    1    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Biotechnology
              14633 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0009   Peters A                 24    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
              14901 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 009    Mossman S                20    5    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on OnCourse
              14634 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 004    Peters A                 24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
              14635 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0013   Thompson K               24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Gender Studies
              14636 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 037    Slaboch M                24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Political Science
              14637 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0009   Krodel M                 24    1    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Biotechnology
              14902 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 009    Mossman S                20    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on OnCourse
              14638 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 004    Ciaravolo B              24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Geography
              14639 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0013   Reynolds S               24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in History and
                 Philosophy of Science and Medicine
              14640 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 037    Lopez A                  24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Theatre, Drama,
                 and Contemporary Dance
              14643 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0009   de Onis K                24    3    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14644 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Ciaravolo B              24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Geography
              14645 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Reynolds S               24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in History and
                 Philosophy of Science and Medicine
              14646 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Lopez A                  24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Theatre, Drama,
                 and Contemporary Dance 
         CLSD 14647 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Lavelle J                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14648 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 004    Smith C                  24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14649 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0013   de Onis K                24    3    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14650 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 037    Yasar S                  24    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              14651 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0009   Lavelle J                24    3    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
              35423 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 037    Yasar S                  24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.
                 Lecture (LEC)
              14604          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arthos Jr J            1304  320    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
               6949 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K              10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain permission in KH 012
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
              11961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Services for
                 Students office (HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DSSL)
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-T 299  THEMESTER INTERNSHIP (1 CR)
         CLSD 12132 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bee T                    10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               6948 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K              15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain online permission in Owen Hall

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              10321 PERM     07:00P-08:15P   M      WI C111   Isom V                   40    6    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812)855-0276 or (812)855-0508 for on-line
                 permission
              10322 PERM     05:45P-07:15P   W      BH 206    Cadieux S                32   32    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Science Seminar
                 Above class call (812)855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS I (1 CR)
              10697 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 332    Cano J                   30    8    0
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 127  SUCCESS SEMINAR IN NURSING (1 CR)
              13405 PERM     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 011    Jenkins K                25   25    0 
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
              11154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Evans T                  12   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GRAD-G 806  TRAILING STUDENTS (0 CR)
              35367          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                 100   98    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
               8977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                 1    1    0

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
               8078 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   19    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Ann Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu,
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              11946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    10    6    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Ann Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu,
                 Office of Overseas Study

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
               4214          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                 5    1    0
                                                              Willnat L

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (700)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
               4213          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                25   18    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
               6849 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25   14    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Tuesday, Aug 26 at 7pm, in room TH A217.
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
               6850          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                   40   21    0
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
               6851 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Cooper T                 25    3    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Thursday, Aug 29 at 7p, TH A111 (Grand Hall)
        AAAD-A 132  RECENT AAAD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              34956          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MM M39    Khan-Thomas Z            25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
               6852          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 101    McElroy F               169   43    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6955 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SW 217    McElroy F                43    8    2
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               6956 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 109    McElroy F                42    9    2
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               6953 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 242    McElroy F                42   10    0
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               6954 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SW 219    McElroy F                42   16    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              13556          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 103    Jones C                  46    4    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 169  INTRO TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              30314          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 210    Louis D                  30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              30315          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WI C109   Smith C                  35    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 221  DANCE IN THE AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)
               8994          12:20P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25    1    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 263  CONTEMP SOC ISS-AFR AMER COMM (3 CR)
              30318          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C102   Hamilton Abegunde M      30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 264  HIST SPORT & AFRO-AMERICAN EXPER (3 CR)
               7859          10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Sailes G                180   86    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7860          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 45    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               7861          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 45   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               7862          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 242    Sailes G                 45   30    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               7863          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 242    Sailes G                 45   29    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              11757          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F               90    3   10
                 A 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 230-3:45pm, Mon and Wed This class will meet on
                 campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Oct 3, 1pm-3pm. Final exam
                 TBA.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 298  SPEC TPCS SOC & HIST FOR AAADS (3 CR)
              36417          01:00P-03:30P   TR     ED 3004   Smith C                  12    1    0
                 Topic:  Language Identity AM AFr Diaspora
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 331  VISUAL ARTS HARLEM RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              32983          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 331 and FINA-A 340
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
               6853 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Smith A                  50   15    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of AAAD-A 355 or HIST-A
                 355
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 359  ETHNIC/RACIAL FILM STEREOTYPES (3 CR)
              30333          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 003    Wester M                 35   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
               6854 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    McElroy F                40    4    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 579
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 387  BLACK MIGRATION (3 CR)
              36418          04:00P-06:30P   TR     ED 2280   Smith C                  24    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS & HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: LABOR RACE 20 C AMERICAN ART
              33541          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Labor Race, 20th Century American Art
                 Above class is a Themester 2015 course
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
              36075          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 206    Li S                      5    5    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 396
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 427  CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              32984          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 003    Calloway-Thomas C        35   23    0
        AAAD-A 480  THE BLACK NOVEL (3 CR)
              13555          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 148    Wester M                 32   25    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 680
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              13917 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall East, room M25, (812) 855-6270 
        AAAD-A 493  SENIOR SEMINAR IN AAADS (3 CR)
               6855 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                20   12    0
                 A 493 : P - Must be AAAD major and senior status to enroll
                 Above class see academic advisor for authorization, Memorial
                 Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
               6856 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
               6857 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FOLKLORE
               6858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
               6859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
               6860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER POETRY
               6861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
               6862 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SECULAR MUS
               6863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISS
               6864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS AFRO-AM THTR & DRAMA
               6865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               6866 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 500  INTR AFRC AM & AFRC DIASP PART I (3 CR) 
         CLSD 13306          05:00P-07:30P   T      MM M39    Grim V                   10    0    0
        AAAD-A 556  RACE & CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              30360 PERM     03:00P-05:30P   W      MM M39    Calloway-Thomas C        10    1    0
        AAAD-A 579  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
               9217          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    McElroy F                 8    1    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 379
        AAAD-A 590  SPECIAL TOPICS AFRO-AMER STDS (3 CR)
              34854          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P               4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340 and AAAD-A 331
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              11603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               9973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AAAD-A 605  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART I (4 CR)
              30369          05:00P-08:00P   R      MM M39    Grim V                   12    1    0
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
               6867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    4    0
        AAAD-A 680  THE BLACK NOVEL (3 CR)
              13791          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 148    Wester M                  3    2    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 480
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
               6868 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
               6869 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
               6870 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
               6871 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY & RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              11380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              11217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                   10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: REED DANCE
              34933          04:15P-05:30P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                60    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
              11466          01:00P-03:30P   MW     BH 003    Sow A                    60    2    3
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              12320          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   Adu-Amankwah D           60   11    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30404          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   Adu-Amankwah D           60   11    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD  8804          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1122   Bentil-Mawusi N          30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 34946          04:00P-06:30P   MW     AD A152   Dlamini B                35    0   13
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS & RSRCH: AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10793 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M            8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              10742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M           10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              15879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M            8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
               7824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M           10   10    0
                 Above class must obtain permission by contacting 812-855-5082

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
        AAAD-A 221  DANCE IN THE AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 300  NATURE&CULTURE:PRSPTV ENV ANTH (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 400  PRIMATE BEH: JANE GOODALL LGCY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 444  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  PRIMATE BEH: JANE GOODALL LGCY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 644  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 343  MIGRANTS, REFUGEES, COSMOPOLIT (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 390  AFRICAN CINEMA AND POLITICS (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 603  TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (4 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-H 551  COMPARATIVE EDUCATION 1 (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 630  TOPICS LIT,CULTURE & LANG EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 750  RES SEC/FOR LANG TCH&PROF DEV (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 301  MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 303  ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA PERFORMANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 608  MUSIC IN AFRICAN FILM (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 405  LIT & FILM IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR) 
        HISP-P 415  WOMEN WRITING IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)
        HISP-P 505  LIT & FILM IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)
        HISP-P 515  WOMEN WRITING IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-E 200  AFRICA WORKERS MAKING A LIVING (3 CR)
        HIST-W 203  WORLD WAR I: GLOBAL WAR (3 CR)
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  INDIAN OCEAN-CRADLE OF GLBLZTN (3 CR)
        HIST-E 340  AFRICAN POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  CHRISTIANITY, AFRICA, WORLD (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
        LING-X 101  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I (4 CR)
        LING-Y 101  ELEMENTARY YORUBA I (4 CR)
        LING-Z 101  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR)
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-X 201  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I (3 CR)
        LING-Y 201  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-X 301  ADVANCED WOLOF I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-B 501  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 501  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-X 501  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Y 501  ELEMENTARY YORUBA I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
        LING-L 530  INTRO TO HISTRCAL LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 542  PHONOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
        LING-L 543  SYNTACTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
        LING-B 601  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 601  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-X 601  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Y 601  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 653  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
        LING-B 701  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 701  ADVANCED SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-X 701  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 100  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (5 CR)
        NELC-E 100  ELEM HIEROGLYPHIC EGYPTIAN I (4 CR)
        NELC-A 200  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (5 CR)
        NELC-E 201  ANCIENT EGYPT HIST AND CIV (3 CR)
        NELC-A 300  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 400  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)
        NELC-A 500  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (2 CR)
        NELC-E 500  ELEM HIEROGLYPHIC EGYPTIAN I (3 CR)
        NELC-E 505  ANCIENT EGYPT HIST AND CIV (3 CR)
        NELC-A 600  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-E 600  INTERMEDIATE MIDDLE EGYPTIAN (3 CR)
        NELC-A 660  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-E 660  DEMOTIC EGYPTIAN I (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 338  AFRICAN POLITICS (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        SPEA-N 524  CIVIL SOC IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR) 
        SPEA-D 576  APPROACHES TO DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        SPH-H 510  ORG OF SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAMS (3 CR)
        SPH-H 650  CULTURE AND IMMIGRANT'S HEALTH (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               7355          ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V              240   24    2
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9209          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 245    Edwards K                20    1    1
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33084          09:05A-09:55A   F      GA 0007   Cunanan G                20    3    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8808          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Fudickar C               20    1    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11065          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 115    Edwards K                20    2    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11068          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Cruz Rios Y              20    0    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9179          11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 220    Fudickar C               20    2    1
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Mandatory attendance in enrolled discussion sessions on
                 Fridays
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11632          11:15A-12:05P   F      SE 010    Cruz Rios Y              20    0    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11067          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Cruz Rios Y              20    1    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11066          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Edwards K                20    5    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33086          01:25P-02:15P   F      PY 113    Cunanan G                20    5    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9208 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 321    Fudickar C               20    3    1
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion session is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33087          02:30P-03:25P   F      PY 113    Cunanan G                20    1    0
                 A 100 : Students must be enrolled at IUB
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Students are required to participate in asynchronous web
                 events which will be due both Mondays and Wednesdays.
                 Attendance during enrolled Friday discussion sections is
                 mandatory
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               9976          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Seigel M                240    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11073          08:00A-08:50A   F      GA 0003   Onstott M                20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 33088          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 215    Mitchel C                20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11069 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 217    Dieter K                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11072          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 215    Onstott M                20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 33090          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 345    Mitchel C                20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11075          10:10A-11:00A   F      SW 220    Reynolds C               20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33091          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 215    Mitchel C                20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11074          11:15A-12:05P   F      AD A152   Onstott M                20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11070          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 242    Dieter K                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11076          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 146    Reynolds C               20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11635          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A105   Reynolds C               20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11071          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 141    Dieter K                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              35234          03:35P-06:05P   MW     GY 447    Inouye K                 32    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              13696          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 004    Inouye K                 60    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15219          10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 0005   Chambers A               20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              31193          11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1128   Chambers A               20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              33082          12:20P-01:10P   F      GA 0007   Chambers A               20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              31186          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 242    Kendall N                40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO SOCIAL MOVEMENT
              30511          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 217    Garcia M                 35   16    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Social Movements
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 103
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: LATINA FEMINISMS
              33912          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    Garcia M                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Latina Feminisms
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 104
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AM
         CLSD 34740          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Bodnar J                  8    0    1
                 TOPIC : Elvis, Dylan, & Postwar America
                 Above course meets with HIST-A 225
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: GNDR & SEXUALITY IN AM HIST
              34743          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Allen J                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
              13896          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Anderson P               45    4    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Music and Critical Theory
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POPULAR MUSIC CRITICAL THEORY
              36431          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 332    Anderson P               32    3    0
                 Topic: Popular Music and Critical Theory
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 275  INDIGENOUS WRLDVWS IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              13980          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 246    Clements C               35   29    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: WORK, FAMILY, COMM ACTION
               7356          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 008    Frazier L                25   17    0
                 TOPIC: Work, Family, Community Action
                 Above class is a Themester course
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN, TRANSATLANTIC LIT
              34931          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 104    Halloran V               25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean & Transatlantic Literature
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 383
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S & H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: CORP IN AM HIST
              11038          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    McGerr M                 10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Big Business: The Corporation in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 382
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SIXTIES
         CLSD 11641          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   McGerr M                  8    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Sixties
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 382
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: WENCHES, WITCHES, WELFARE QUEENS
              15652          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Myers A                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens: Representations
                 of Black Women in US History
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and HIST-A 394
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               2398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
               2399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Anderson P                6    5    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST
        AMST-G 501  PRACTICUM & TEACHING IN AMST (2 CR)
              33660 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is for AMST Associate Instructors
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMST-G 502  PRACTICUM & TEACHING IN NAIS (2 CR)
              13888 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is for AMST Associate Instructors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMST-G 503  INTERDISCIPLINARY TEACH-AMST (1 CR)
              13889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is for AMST Associate Instructors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMST-G 520  TOPICS INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
              15898          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL RACE STUDIES
              14005          04:30P-07:30P   R      BH 148    Seigel M                 13   10    0
                 TOPIC : Critical Race Studies
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
           VT: 19TH CENTURY U.S.
         CLSD 14536          05:30P-07:30P   W      BH 137    Myers A                   1    0    0
                 Topic: 19th Century U.S. History
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650 
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               9065 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
              12408 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                10    5    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 544
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                 6    4    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 544

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 206  CHANTING DOWN BABYLON (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-F 200  US INTERVENTIONS/LATIN AMER (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 300  RELIGION,ATHEISM&SPIRITUALITY (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 401  TOPICS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              33737 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      HD TBA    Wellman C                10    6    0
                 TOPIC Microbes, Physiology and Brain
                 Above class is a Mechanisms Perspective Requirement for the
                 Animal Behavior B.S. degree
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 409 N Park. Class may also meet
                 additional meeting times.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 501
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
               7171 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                   8    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
              33739          02:30P-05:00P   R      HD TBA    Wellman C                10    6    0
                 TOPIC Microbes, Physiology and Brain
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 409 N Park. Class may also meet
                 additional meeting times.
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 401

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (3 CR)
        NEUS-N 566  DEVLPMNTL & CELLULAR NEUROSCI (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 346  NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              13273          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SW 119    Sept J                  169    7    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13278          04:05P-04:55P   M      SB 060    Steffenson A             28    1    1
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13274          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 060    Steffenson A             28    0    0
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13275          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 060    Tian H                   29    1    0
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13276          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 060    Steffenson A             28    1    1
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13280          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 060    Tian H                   28    2    0
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13277          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 060    Tian H                   28    2    0
                                                              Sept J
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              33048          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SH 021    Bush L                   24    6    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33049          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Lynton J                 24    1    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33050          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Luketa V                 24   10    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33051          11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Luketa V                 24    1    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
         CLSD 33052          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Lynton J                 24    0    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33053          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SH 021    Bush L                   24    7    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33054          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Valenzuela R             24    5    1
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33055          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Valenzuela R             24    5    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33056          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C109   Bossenger A              24    9    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33057          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WT 12-029 Bossenger A              24   13    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33058          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Cotofana A               24    2    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
         CLSD 33059          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MN 001A   Hale M                   24    0    0
                                                              Robinson J 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33060          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Upton C                  24    2    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
         CLSD 33061          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Cotofana A               24    0    1
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
         CLSD 33062          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F256   Hale M                   24    0    1
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33064          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C109   Upton C                  24    2    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33065          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   Pullum L                 24    6    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33067          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Bradford L               24   13    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33069          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Bradford L               24   17    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33070          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F260   Pullum L                 24   15    0
                                                              Robinson J
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: RIGHT WING POL AROUND THE WRLD
              14018          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 220    Bahovadinova M           30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIZARRE FOODS
              12282          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SB 131    Mierxiati A              30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMMIGRANTS, CITIZENS & BELONGING
              31201          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Palmer F                 25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH: ARTS & EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, DRUGS, & ROCK N ROLL
              14538          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 131    Bulakh T                 30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE, SOCIETY & TECHNOLOGY
              15496          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 140    Vlasenko P               30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: THE GENETIC SCIENCE OF CSI
              36073          04:00P-06:15P   MW     SB 231    Kaestle F                32    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EVOLVING HUMAN BRAIN
              33046          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 109    Schoenemann P           143  114    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               2422 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   10    8    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
        ANTH-A 403  INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
               6995          02:30P-03:45P   TR     M2 110    Kirk J                   40   13    0
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               2423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                    5    5    0
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
               2424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   26    0
                 A 408 : P - ANTH-A 403 or permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: INDIANS OF INDIANA
              30573          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 019    Lesourd P                20    7    2
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior - level
                 students 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               9213 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       King S                   30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              13913 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       King S                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
               2425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   50   31    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               7321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               7166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               2426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               9977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 521  INTERNSHIP-TEACHING ANTH (3 CR)
               2427          09:05A-11:25A   F      C2 272    Robinson J               20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6498 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   25   25    0
                 Above class for Master's students who have enrolled in 30 or
                 more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the degree
                 and who have completed all other requirements of the degree
                 except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               2428          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                  100   59    0
                 Above class meets on-campus
               7167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   50   36    0
                 Above class off-campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2436 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   21    0

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               2429          12:20P-01:10P   MW     MO 007    Bunce J                 225   53    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11212          09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 060    Friedly C                25   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11208          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 060    Gray T                   25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11209          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060    Gray T                   25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11210          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 060    Friedly C                25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11211          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060    Friedly C                25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11207          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 060    Emond R                  25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11213          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060    Emond R                  25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11214          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 060    Gray T                   25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11215          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 060    Emond R                  25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               6994          05:15P-06:30P   MW     SB 060    Singh E                  31    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               2430          08:55A-10:45A   MW     SB 060    Leach S                  17    3    0
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10985          06:50P-08:40P   MW     SB 060    Krupa K                  17    3    0
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 310  BIOANTHROPOL: A HIST OF IDEAS (3 CR)
              14041          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 060    Cook D                   25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: GENES AND HUMAN EVOLUTION
              30581          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                18   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: LANGUAGE EVOLUTION
              30589          01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20    3    0
                 B400 : p - At least Junior Standing
                 Above class meets with Anth-B 600
           VT: PRIMATE BEH: JANE GOODALL LGCY
              30606          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 332    Hunt K                   20   16    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
              30614          04:00P-06:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                   20   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 512  EVOLUTIONARY MEDICINE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33047          01:00P-03:15P   TR     SB 251    Vitzthum V                7    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        ANTH-B 545  NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              30622          09:30A-12:00P   W      MO 103    Wiley A                  20   10    0
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE EVOLUTION
              31202          01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: GENES AND HUMAN EVOLUTION
              36549          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                 7    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: PRIMATE BEH: JANE GOODALL LGCY
              14062          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 332    Hunt K                   20   16    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: HISTORY OF PHYSICAL ANTH
              36561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                    5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               2435          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 003    Seizer S                 89    6    0
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 206  CHANTING DOWN BABYLON (3 CR)
              30644          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 345    Sterling M               30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ISS NATIVE AM RES
              33040          11:15A-12:30P   TR     NT 106    Gantt S                  15    5    0
                 Above class meets at FNECC, 712 E. 8th St
           VT: NATURE & CULTURE: PRSPTV ENV ANTH
         CLSD 15696          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 131    Osterhoudt S             25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ANTH-E 321  PEOPLES OF MEXICO (3 CR)
              30653          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Royce A                  60   40    0
                                                              Escobedo G
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 398  PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              30671          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1112   Shahrani N               30   19    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, CEUS-R 316,and CEUS-R 516
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR) 
           VT: SUFISM
              14112          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Al-Kutubi E              30   12    0
                 E 400 : P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, NELC-N 307, and NELC-N 695
        ANTH-E 421  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              12568          01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 140    Wilk R                   24    2    2
                 E 421: P - one Social Science course
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 621 and CULS-C 701
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 437  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
              33044          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Goodman J                35   11    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 444  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)
              30705          10:10A-12:25P   M      BH 137    Osterhoudt S             20    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 644
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 460  THE ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS: CREATIVITY & COLLABORATION
              30714          01:25P-03:40P   F      M2 110    Royce A                  26    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 660
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 474  THE ANTH OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              33913          09:30A-11:45A   MW     SB 050    Sterling M                6    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 674 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 527  ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              12571          11:00A-01:10P   W      SB 060    Brondizio E              10    1    0
                 E 527 : Undergraduates require permission of instructor
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: SUFISM
              10986          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Al-Kutubi E              30   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, NELC-N 307, and NELC-N 695
              10987          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Shahrani N               15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Islam & Politics in Central Asia and the
                 Middle East
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
           VT: PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA
              30723          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1112   Shahrani N               30   19    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 398,CEUS-R 316, and CEUS-R 516
        ANTH-E 621  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              12572          01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 140    Wilk R                    4    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 421 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 644  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)
              30750          10:10A-12:25P   M      BH 137    Osterhoudt S             20    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 444
        ANTH-E 648  POWER, SUBJECTIVITY, & THE STATE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30759          03:35P-05:50P   T      SB 050    Friedman S               14    0    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        ANTH-E 660  ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS: CREATIVITY & COLLABORATION
              30767          01:25P-03:40P   F      M2 110    Royce A                  26    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 460
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30775          09:30A-11:45A   MW     SB 050    Sterling M                9    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 474 and CULS-C 701

        HISTORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY (040)

        ANTH-H 500  HIST ANTH THGHT 19TH-20TH CENT (3 CR)
               2437 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   W      PY 113    Gilley B                 20    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              12032          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Suslak D                 90   12    0
                                                              Fazel S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 310  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (4 CR)
              30783          04:00P-05:15P   M      SB 138    Parks D                  30   24    0
                             04:00P-06:15P   WF     SB 138    Parks D
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 510
        ANTH-L 510  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (3 CR)
              30801          04:00P-05:15P   M      SB 138    Parks D                  30   24    0
                             04:00P-06:15P   WF     SB 138    Parks D
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 310 

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               2438          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    King S                   90   42    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7499          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    Carlucci E               25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6993 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050    King S                   15    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6991          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 050    Carlucci E               25   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6992          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 050    Carlucci E               25   15    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 240  ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MOVIES (3 CR)
              13464          05:45P-08:45P   T      SB 150    Ketchum S                34   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 330  HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30808          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GL 101    Sievert A                36    0    0
                 TOPIC : Working for a Living
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 401  CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              30824          11:15A-01:30P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    30   15    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 445  POTS AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
              30832          11:15A-01:30P   R      SB 050    Alt S                    20    9    0
                 P 445 : P - ANTH-P 200
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 645
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
         CLSD 33978          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GL 101    Sievert A                36    0    0
                 TOPIC : Working for a Living
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 330
           VT: CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
              33866          11:15A-01:30P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    30   15    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 401
        ANTH-P 645  POTS AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
              33867          11:15A-01:30P   R      SB 050    Alt S                    20    9    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 445

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 435  FOOD SECURITY (3 CR) 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMID-C 181  DESIGN: CREATIVE REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30413          10:00A-12:30P   F      MM 020C   Wilson T                 30   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN PROF PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
              38474 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D               8    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMID-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN PROF PRACTICE (2 CR)
         CLSD 38777 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shaffer J                 1    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMID-C 481  INTNSV SEM COMPREHENSV DESIGN (1 CR)
         CLSD 35002          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    0    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment I
                 above class meets September 11, 12, 13
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              35003          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    2    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment II
                 Above class meets October 16, 17, 18
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 35004          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    0    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment III
                 Above class meets November 6,7,8
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 492  TOPICS IN APPAREL MERCHANDISNG (1 CR)
         CLSD 33966 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   W      MM 250    Shaffer J                10    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              38634 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   W      MM 250    Hasty A                  10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Special Topic in Visual Merchandising in Conjunction
                 with Bakers Life Field House
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMID-H 504  TEXTILES/APPAREL IN GLOBAL EC (3 CR)
              38477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Embry M                   2    2    0
                 H 504 : Must have Graduate standing
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-H 511  BEHAVIORAL ASPECTS OF DRESS (3 CR)
         CLSD 35287 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     MM 020C   Lennon S                  2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-H 519  SPECIAL PROB: TEXTLS & APPAREL (3 CR)
              35297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lennon S                  6    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-C 581  ADV INT SEM - COMP DESIGN (1 CR)
         CLSD 35005          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    0    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment I
                 Above class meets September 11, 12, 13
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 481
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              35006          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    2    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment II
                 Above class meets October 16, 17, 18
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 481
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 35007          06:00P-08:00P   F      AC C107   Lair K                   20    0    0
                             10:00A-06:00P   S      AC C107   Lair K
                             01:00P-05:00P   N      AC C107   Lair K 
                 TOPIC : Design and the Environment III
                 Above class meets November 6, 7, 8
                 Saturday class travels off campus
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 481
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
               2383          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 310    Christiansen D          120    7    0
                                                              Shaffer J
               9284          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Shaffer J               120   12    1
                                                              Christiansen D
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES: FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33810          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 123    Smith K                  27    0    0
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD  2386          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Bomberger D              45    0    3
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100 or AMID-H 100
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or AMID-H 204
               8809          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Bomberger D              45    1    6
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100 or AMID-H 100
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or AMID-H 204
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              11924          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hasty A                  30    1   20
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class taught online
         CLSD 31181          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 221    Hasty A                  30    0    4
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 12383 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      ER 163    Hasty A                  24    0    2
                 R 309 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209 and sophomore
                 standing or higher
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               2390 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Shaffer J                50    3    2
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH M118 or M119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - One course from AMID-R 100, AMID-H 100, AMID-R
                 209 or AMID-H 209
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
               8810 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 340    Shaffer J                50   17    0
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              12386 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 106    Reiter L                 30   13    0
                 R 319 : P - Sophomore standing or higher, and one course from
                 AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209, or H 209
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-R 321  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 11925 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           19    0    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class for Special Registration only
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              30476          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 030    Zhao L                   28    2    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R204 or AMID-H 204 and AMID-R 315 or AMID-H
                 315 and at least Junior standing
                 R 327 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or AMID-H 327
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              30484 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 118    Paul E                   20    2    1
                 R 328 : P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 350  OMNICHANNEL APPAREL MERCHANDIS (3 CR)
              30493 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 010    Kim M                    45   11    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
               2394 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 101    Embry M                  45    1    0
                 R 404 : P -  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203, ECON-E 202 and BUS-M
                 300
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 R 404 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 404 or H 404
              13582 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     FA 010    Reiter L                 45   17    0
                 R 404 : P -  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203, ECON-E 202 and BUS-M
                 300 
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 R 404 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 404 or H 404
        AMID-R 410  APPAREL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (3 CR)
               6765 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      MM 020C   Bomberger D              25    7    0
                 R 410 : P - At least Junior standing
                 R 410 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 410 or H 410
        AMID-R 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
               9286 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 331    Zhao L                   30    9    0
                 R 412 : P - AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 412 : P - At least Junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 412 or AMID-H 412
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD  2395          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 340    Paul E                   30    0    5
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or AMID-H 413
               7907          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Paul E                   30    1    4
                 R 413 : P -Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 413 : P - Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or AMID-H
                 413
        AMID-R 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10687          12:45P-03:15P   R      LH 025    Embry M                  20    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1 CR)
              15531 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is an independent study group that meets by
                 arrangement of instructor
        AMID-R 492  TOPICS IN APPAREL MERCHANDISNG (1 CR)
         CLSD 31182 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hasty A                  10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 The above class is an independent study group that meets by
                 arrangement of instructors
        AMID-R 492  TOPICS IN APPAREL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
              15422          02:30P-03:45P   MW     MM 020C   Zhao L                   25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Luxury Fashion Markets
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
              34760 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MM 020C   Lennon S                 25   11    0
                 TOPIC : International Fashion Consumers and Retailers
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only

        FASHION DESIGN (015)

        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
              10926          01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 020C   Keogh M                  20    3    1
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
              10927          02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M               17    1    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
              12370          03:35P-04:25P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M               16    6    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
         CLSD 15651          01:00P-01:50P   T      MM 020C   Keogh M                  20    0    0
                 F202 : P - AMID-R100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
               2385          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SE 140    Matranga M               73    2    2
                 F 203 P:  Grade of C- or higher in one of AMID-R 100, AMID-H
                 100, AMID-R 209 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 202
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
               2387 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020E   Frye L                   20    6    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or AMID-H 207 
               8005 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D           20    8    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or AMID-H 207
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I: RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
               7826 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020C   Matranga M               20    8    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or AMID-H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9948 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020C   Matranga M               20    6    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or AMID-H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 301  DRESS STUDIES: TPCS CLTRL ANLYS (3 CR)
              30449          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 503    Embry M                  35    4    1
                 R: One course in cultural anthropology, sociology, or
                 psychology.
                 May be repeated with a different topic for a maximum of 6
                 credit hours in F301 and H401
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        AMID-F 305  FASHION STUDIO III (3 CR)
               2389          01:00P-03:30P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D           24    5    0
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 217 or AMID-H 217 and AMID-F 303 or AMID-H
                 303. Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 305 or H 305
        AMID-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO: DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
               7316 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 308    Orr D                    25   16    0
                 F 328 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or AMID-H 217
                 and AMID-F 303 or AMID-H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 328 or AMID-H 328
        AMID-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
              15061          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Rowold K                 34    4    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS & COSTMS (3 CR)
               9543          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K             10    1    2
                 F 402 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center, Room 140
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-F 402
                 or AMID-H 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
               7317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K              5    4    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class will meet at Smith Research Center
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-F 411  DRESS STUDIES: BEHAVIORAL ANLS (3 CR)
              12375 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     MM 020C   Lennon S                 28    2    2
                 F 411 : P - One course in sociology or psychology
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 F 411 : A portion reserved for Apparel Merchandising Design
                 and Fashion Design majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
               2384          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Racek J                  54   26    0
                                                              Kim J
                                                              Joyner L
                 D 168 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 202  INTERIOR VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
              30431          04:30P-07:00P   T      ER 120    Wu J                     18    5    0
                 above class meets at the Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
              11926          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Kim J                    24   14    0
                 D 264 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 264 or AMID-H
                 264
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
              11758          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Mitchell C               18    1    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 268 or AMID-H 268
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              15854          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 120    Mitchell C               18    8    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 268 or AMID-H 268
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMID-D 271  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
               2388          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Wu J                     36   11    0
                                                              Joyner L
                 D 271 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 271 or AMID-H 271
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 335  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACES 1 (1.5 CR)
               2392          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 123    Shakespeare M            36   19    0
                 D 335 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 272 or AMID-H
                 272, AMID-D 263 or AMID-H 263 and AMID-D 277 or AMID-H 277
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 D 335 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 335 or AMID-H 335
        AMID-D 365  ARCH, INT & FURN DSGN STUDIES (3 CR)
               8967          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Smith K                  36   19    0
                 D 365 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263 or AMID-H
                 263, AMID-D 272 or AMID-H 272 and AMID-D 277 or AMID-H 277
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 D 365 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 365 or AMID-H 365
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 373  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 4 (3 CR)
         CLSD 13578          08:00A-05:00P   F      ER 120    Newman M                 17    0    0
                 D 373 : P - AMID-D 263 or H 263, AMID-D 272 or H 272, or
                 AMID-D 277 or H 277 with a grade of C- or higher in each
                 Above class travels to Columbus, IN on eight Fridays during
                 the semester, including: 8/28, 9/11, 10/16, 10/30, 11/6,
                 11/13, 12/4, &12/11; the course will not meet on M/W of the
                 Columbus scheduled weeks.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 394  ADV DIGITAL ARCHITECTRL DRAWNG (3 CR)
              33158          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Racek J                  40   16    0
                 D 394 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 469  PROF PRACTICES-INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
               2396          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Joyner L                 36   15    0
                 D 469 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 374 or AMID-H 374
                 D 469 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 469 or AMID-H 469
        AMID-D 475  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 6 (3 CR)
               2397          01:00P-04:00P   MW     HD TBA    Kim J                    16    8    0
                 D 475 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 336 Or AMID-H 336
                 and AMID-D 374 or AMID-H 374
                 D 475 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 475 or H 475
                 Above class meets in ER 103
                 Above class includes site visits outside Bloomington up to 8
                 Fridays during the semester
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13580          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 163    Racek J                  16    2    0
                 D 475 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 336 Or AMID-H 336
                 and AMID-D 374 or AMID-H 374
                 D 475 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 475 or H 475
                 Above class includes site visits outside Bloomington up to 8
                 Fridays during the semester
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        IU CENTER FOR ART & DESIGN (025)

        AMID-C 381  TOPIC ISSUES IN COLLBRTV DSGN (3 CR)
              35020          05:00P-07:30P   T      MM 020C   Lair K                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Design Entrepreneurship

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        AMID-H 580  SEMINAR IN CONSUMER ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 30467 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   W      MM 250    Akou H                    5    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
               6928 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    9    0
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  COLLEGE TO CAREER I (2 CR)
         CLSD  6933 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Johnson E                28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6934 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WT 12-029BJohnson E                28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  6935 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                28    0    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6936 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F256   Lexmond A                28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6937 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Scott-Harmon S           28    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6938 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SH 021    Lexmond A                28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6939 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BQ C232   Scott-Harmon S           28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6940 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Scott-Harmon S           28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6942 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SH 021    Lexmond A                28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  6943 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BQ C232   Lexmond A                27    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6944 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Johnson E                28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6945 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F256   Johnson E                28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 296  COLLEGE TO CAREER II (2 CR)
              14927          01:00P-02:00P   TR     PC 001    White A                  30    8    0
                                                              Williams E
                 Above class open to sophomores and juniors in the School of
                 Global and International Studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14928          02:30P-03:30P   MW     PC 001    White A                  30   16    0
                                                              Ashcraft J
                 Above class open to sophomores and juniors in the School of
                 Global and International Studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 299  COLLEGE TO CAREER III (2 CR)
         CLSD  7638 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7639 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              31205 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              31206 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7640 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Previous enrollment in Q294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7642 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8021 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8023 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
               9635 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Scott-Harmon S           20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering Your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have NOT
                 taken ASCS Q-294
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory into Practice
               6946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  193    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission by application only.  Apply
                 online at cdc.indiana.edu/help/internship-courses.html
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        TOPIC : Theory into Practice
              11512 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J                5    5    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission by application only.  Apply
                 online at cdc.indiana.edu/help/internship-courses.html
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply
        on-line at: cdc.indiana.edu/help/internship-courses.html
              10907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  197    0
                 W 498 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : For further information, see
        cdc.indiana.edu/help/internship-courses.html
               6947 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  196    0
                 W 499 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              10811          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 003    Lee J                    18    2    2
                 TOPIC : Sociology of Asian America
                 Above class meets with SOC-S 101
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 201  ASIAN DIASPORA EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              33870          04:00P-05:15P   MW     GY 436    Kwong L                  35    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD & RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              10983 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              10707 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              14539 RSTR     06:30P-07:45P   TR     SW 219    Patel S                  42    4    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT with AST-A 110.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2439 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T       232    8    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9983 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Mufson S                232   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A 100: Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT AST-A 110.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              30848 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      SW 219    Desai K                  42    1    3
                 A 103 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 103 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT with AST-A 110.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
               9318 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                  232    6    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10792 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                232   12    3
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 221  GENERAL ASTRONOMY I (4 CR)
               2440          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Deliyannis C             42    6    1
                 A 221 : P - MATH-M 025 and M 026
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 305  MOD OBSERVATIONAL TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
              30856          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 246A   Pilachowski C            16    6    0
                             08:00P-10:00P   T      SW 246A   Pilachowski C
                 A 305 : P - AST-A 201 - A 202 or A 221 - A 222, Calculus,
                 PHYS-P 201-P 202 or P 221 - P 222, consent of instructor.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               2441          ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C              5    5    0 
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-X 395  RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY (1-6 CR)
              35032 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               2450 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 505  PRIN & TECH OF OBSERV AST (3 CR)
              30864          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 219    Rhode K                  15    8    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               2442 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 780  SEMINAR IN ASTRONOMY (2 CR)
               2443          04:00P-05:15P   R      SW 219    Vesperini E              15    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2444          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               2445          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   15    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2446          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               2447          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10   10    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2448 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               2449 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               2451 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Bochman M                38   23    0
                                                              Cochran J
                                                              Walker B
                 B 501 : P - Undergraduate biochemistry (CHEM-C 483 or 484 or
                 equivalent) or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 584
        BIOC-B 502  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              36013          02:00P-04:00P   W      CX A500   Oakley M                 13    1    0
                 B 502 : P - Graduate status and concurrent enrollment in
                 BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 583
        BIOC-B 511  DUPLICATING/EXPRESSING GENOME (3 CR)
              13871          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SI 001    Bell S                   48   42    0
                                                              Gavade J
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 530  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/FUNCTION (1.5 CR)
              13570          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               15    6    0
                                                              Subramanian S
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
        BIOC-B 531  BIOMOLECULAR ANALYSIS/INTERACT (1.5 CR)
              13571          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               15    6    0
                                                              Subramanian S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 582
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               2452 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   10    0
                 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
                 graduate program
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               7845 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 G 599 : Above class may be taken by International Masters
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               2453 RSTR     05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Widlanski T              20   10    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 601  ADV NUCLEIC ACID BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              33151          ARR             ARR    SI 030    Drummond J               10    7    0
                 B 601 : P - BIOC-B 501 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 683
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: BIOMOLECULAR NMR SPECTROSCOPY
              33150          04:30P-05:30P   TR     CX A500   Di Marchi R              10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Special Topics in Peptide Synthetic Chemistry
                 Above class meets Sept 1 - Oct 29 only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
           VT: GRANT WRITING
               6703          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                  18    5    0
                                                              Calvi B
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class, in addition to first eight weeks, will also meet
                 for several full day sessions during finals week.  Between
                 these periods the students are independently preparing
                 multiple drafts of a grant proposal.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2454 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  70   49    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              35786          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (2.5 CR)
              35787          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (3.5 CR) 
              35788          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (4.5 CR)
              35789          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (5.5 CR)
              35790          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (6.5 CR)
              35791          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (7.5 CR)
              35792          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (8.5 CR)
              35793          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (9.5 CR)
              35794          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (10.5 CR)
              35795          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (11.5 CR)
              35796          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   35    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 575  INTRODUCTION TO BIOPHYSICS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
               2465          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Bender A                 48    7    0
                 L 104 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               2466 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Chooi Y                 152   54    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               7319          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Chooi Y                 150   86    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
         CLSD  2467 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 065    Mojonnier L              63    0   10
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
               2458 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 015    Shaw S                   18    1    0
                                                              Pohl N
                                                              Kohout V
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 015    Shaw S
                                                              Pohl N
                                                              Kohout V
                 H 111 : Registration by approval only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
               2469          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                   50    3    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6701          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                  265  142    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2470 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Wade M                   26   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2471 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      JH 248    Wade M                   27    8    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2472 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A107   Wade M                   27    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2473 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 138    Wade M                   26   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2474 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Wade M                   27   23    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2476 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 248    Wade M                   25   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2475          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH 440    Wade M                   26    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               2480          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Wade M                   25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2477 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 248    Wade M                   27    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2478 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 214    Wade M                   27   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2479 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Wade M                   25   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2481 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 440    Wade M                   27   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
               2482          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S              68    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6709          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S             234   56    0
                 Above class for Biological and other Science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2483 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 248    Hengeveld S              25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2484 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 307    Hengeveld S              25    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2485 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld S              25    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2486 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 440    Hengeveld S              25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2487          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 440    Hengeveld S              25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2488 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Hengeveld S              25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2489 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A106   Hengeveld S              22   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2490 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Hengeveld S              27    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2491 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S              27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2492 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      JH 440    Hengeveld S              27    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2493 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106   Hengeveld S              22   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2494          09:05A-09:55A   R      JH A107   Hengeveld S              27    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
               2495          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 340    Ragsdale E               57   11    2
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  2496          08:00A-08:50A   M      BH 011    Ragsdale E               11    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2498 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 248    Ragsdale E               12    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2497 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Ragsdale E               17    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2499 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      SY 105    Ragsdale E               17    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               2502          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A             197   19    4
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Monday, Sep
                 21, Oct 19, and Nov 16
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6702          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A             103   10    6
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, E 112, L 112, or Q 201
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Monday,  Sep
                 21, Oct 19, and Nov 16
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7505          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 337    Berndtson A              25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7506          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 231    Berndtson A              25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7503          05:45P-06:35P   T      JH A105   Berndtson A              25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7504          06:00P-06:50P   T      JH A107   Berndtson A              25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7507          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH 440    Berndtson A              25    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7509          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A107   Berndtson A              25    4    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7508          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 140    Berndtson A              25    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7510          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 248    Berndtson A              25    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7511          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A107   Berndtson A              25    2    0 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7514          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 217    Berndtson A              25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7512          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 217    Berndtson A              25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7513          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 006    Berndtson A              25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              11262          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A             100    7    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 L 112 : Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores
                 only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Mondays, Sep
                 21, Oct 19, and Nov 16
                 L 112 : In addition, students are required to attend a one
                 hour per week learning group (times to be arranged)
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15224          11:15A-01:15P   F      FA 015    Zolan M                 250   20    1
                 L 112 : P - High School or College Chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201
                 Above class designed to help you prepare for upper-level
                 Biology courses.  Therefore, class time is used for
                 collaborative, active, and inquiry-based activities meant to
                 deepen your understanding of course topics and to provide
                 practice in disciplinary thinking (e.g., visualizing
                 biological processes, making predictions, drawing conclusions
                 from data, and reading and analyzing scientific
                 publications).  Because students learn and retain information
                 best when they are actively engaged during class, the
                 structure of this course is flipped relative to that of a
                 traditional classroom.  There will be one, highly
                 interactive, required class meeting per week.  Before each
                 class, you will view recorded lectures, read, and do
                 textbook-related online activities.  Your studies will be
                 guided by a weekly question bank, and you will have
                 opportunities to review assigned questions and other material
                 with other students and with instructors before each week's
                 two-hour, in-class session.  Our weekly two-hour sessions
                 will include whole-class discussions and smaller learning
                 group activities.  Three times during the semester, the
                 in-class session will be used for exams.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; Recommended - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory
        Students intending to add this course during final schedule adjustment
        must attend the first week to obtain credit for this unit
         CLSD  2503          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 065    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2504          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2505          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2506          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    2    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2507          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2508          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD  2509          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    5
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2510          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    1    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             02:30P-03:20P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2511          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2512          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A107                            24    0    1
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2513          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A107   Hengeveld J              24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2514          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105                            24    2    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2515          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107                            24    1    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2516          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105                            24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2517          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                            24    1    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2518          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH A107                            24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2519          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                            24    1    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10776          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10777          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A107                            24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
               2550          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hanratty P               48   15    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, Q
                 201, S 115.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2551          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    6    0
               2552          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    3    0
               2553          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    6    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               2520          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MO 007    Malacinski G            240   58    5
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211. In addition, students are required to attend a
                 one hour per week learning group (times to be arranged).
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2521          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Dunn M                  152    9    7
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Sept 23,
                 Oct 21, and Nov 11. All students are required to attend a
                 one-hour learning group once per week, time and location TBA
                 during the first week of class.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
               8903          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    van Kessel J            250  123    0
                 M 250 : P - Two semesters of College Chemistry; BIOL-L 211
                 recommended prior or concurrently. 
                 M 250 : Does not count as an upper-level Biology lecture
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors.  Above class is not recommended for Seniors.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               7320          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Zelhof A                150   86    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or  S 211. Credit given for only one
                 of the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students
                 are required to attend a one hour per week learning group
                 (times to be arranged).
               2522          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Forrester W             162   12    1
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               2523          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Lacefield S              85   17    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
               2524          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 065    Surzycki J               63   19    0
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended - BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484.
                 L 313 : Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occasionally run past scheduled time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2525          05:00P-06:00P   M      JH A106   Surzycki J               16    4    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   W      JH A402
               2526          05:00P-06:00P   T      JH 440    Surzycki J               16    1    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
               2527          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402                            15   10    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      JH 440    Surzycki J
               2528          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                            16    4    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   R      JH 440    Surzycki J
        BIOL-M 315  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              15044          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                 275  113    0
                 M315: P - BIOL-L112. Credit given for only one of BIOL-M 315
                 or M 255. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for lab work: Mon 1:25p-5:25p or
                 5:30p-9:30p; or Tue or Wed, 1:25p-5:25p or 5:30p-9:30p; or
                 Thu 9a-1p or 1p-5p. Evening exams are required from 7p-8p on
                 Wed, Oct 21, and Dec 2.
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class open to biology, microbiology, and biotechnology
                 majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
               2529          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Hahn M                  160   27    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  2530          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Holdeman R               40    0    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of the following: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  2531          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 015    Holdeman R               20    0    0
                                                              Surzycki S
               2532          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 015    Holdeman R               20    1    1
                                                              Surzycki S
        BIOL-L 322  WRITING WORKSHOP IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               7515          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Malacinski G             25    2    0
                                                              Winterman B
                 L 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 323  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  2533 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    0
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology,
                 Biotechnology and Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  2534 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    0
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology,
                 Biotechnology and Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR) 
               2535          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Surzycki S               34   16    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               2536          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 002    Waters E                 35    3    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        BIOL-B 351  FUNGI (3 CR)
               2455          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 065    Tansey M                 58   22    0
                 B 351 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112; Recommended - Upperclass
                 standing or consent of instructor.
        BIOL-B 352  FUNGI - LABORATORY (2 CR)
               2456 RSTR     01:00P-02:55P   MW     JH 061    Tansey M                 24    1    0
                 B 352 : P or concurrent - BIOL-B 351
                 B 352 : Important notice - students must attend lab the first
                 week of classes or lose place in the laboratory
                 Above class upperclass standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               9579 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A105   Ruf Jr E                 30   19    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class not open to Biology majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 371  ECOLOGICAL PLANT PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              10421          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A106   Hangarter R              50   35    0
                 B 371 : P - College Chemistry and BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-Z 373  ENTOMOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13309          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH 248    Moczek A                 28    0    3
                 Z 373 : P - One introductory Biology class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 13310          02:00P-04:00P   W      JH 122    Moczek A                 28    0    3
                 Z 373 : P - One introductory Biology class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 375  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB (2 CR)
               2559          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122    Cotten C                 25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
               8048          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 248    Hengeveld S              24    2    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8049          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Hengeveld S              24    2    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate five Friday morning field
                 trips (7-11a) and four labs (8-11a)
        BIOL-M 380  MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECT DISEASE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11953          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 065    Hardy R                  63    0    1
                 M 380 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class does not count in Microbiology major
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (2 CR)
              33165          03:00P-05:00P   MW     MY 140    Raff E                   12    4    0
                 TOPIC :  How to Read a Science Paper: Analysis and Evaluation
                 of Scientific Literature
                 L 410: P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and  L 113
                 Above class is intended for Biology and other Science majors
                 who have also had BIOL-L 211 and L 311 (or concurrent)
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              34712 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 209    Bever J                   4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Population Biology
                 L 410 : P - Courses in Ecology, Genetics, and basic Calculus,
                 and permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 578
        BIOL-L 412  ANALYSIS OF CANCER RESEARCH (3 CR)
              30872          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Bender A                 45   10    0
                 L 412 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211
        BIOL-M 440  MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
               2546 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A106   Mower R                  36   14    0
                 TOPIC : Human Bacterial Diseases
                 M 440 : P - BIOL-L 211 and M 315. Credit given for only one
                 of M 440 or M 200
                 Above class open to biology, microbiology and biotechnology
                 majors only
        BIOL-M 445  MED MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              33166          01:25P-04:25P   MW     JH 022    Dunn M                   30   12    0
                 M 445: P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work ouside
                 the scheduled lab time.
                 Above class open to majors only. 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
               7338          02:30P-03:45P   TR     I2 150    Schlegel W               60    8    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9063          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W               30    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  9064          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W               30    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
         CLSD 11975          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Rosvall K                50    0    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of  instructor
        BIOL-Z 463  COMPAR NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
              33167          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 148    Smith G                  10    2    0
                 Z 463: P - PSY-P 326, or P 346, or permission of instructor.
                 BIOL and ABEH majors may enroll without PSY-P 326 by
                 obtaining permission of instructor.  Above class restricted
                 to juniors and seniors only.
                 Above class meets with Z 563
                 Above class meets at 409 N Park Avenue
        BIOL-Z 466  ENDOCRINOLOGY (3 CR)
              33171          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A105   Demas G                  34    8    0
                 Z 466: P - BIOL-L 211; Recommended - CHEM-C 341
        BIOL-L 473  ECOLOGY (3 CR)
               2537          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Darcy-Hall T             55   11    0
                 L 473 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 318. Credit not
                 given for both BIOL-L 473 and L 479.
        BIOL-L 474  FIELD & LABORATORY ECOLOGY (3 CR)
               2538          12:45P-05:00P   R      JH 061    Darcy-Hall T             22    1    1
                 L 474 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or
                 concurrent.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 476  BIOLOGY OF FISHES (3 CR)
              33173          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Cotten C                 50   25    0
                 Z 476 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 480  MICROBIAL & MOLECULAR GENETICS (3 CR)
               2547          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Rowe-Magnus D            40    9    0
                 M 480 : P - (BIOL-L 211 or S 211)  and M 250 and M 315  or
                 consent of instructor
        BIOL-M 485  MOLECULAR GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              13312          01:25P-05:00P   TR     JH 022    Brun Y                   24   14    0
                 M 485 : P or Concurrent - BIOL-M 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
               2539 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  85   34    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
         CLSD  6844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   2    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
               2540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  75   24    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
               7202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               2541          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  45   35    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               2548          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  20   13    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
               2542          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  40   31    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 523  CRIT ANALYS OF SCIENTIFIC LIT (1.5 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SCIEN LIT
               2543          07:00P-10:00P   T      JH 248    Kehoe D                  30   17    0
                                                              Raff E
                 Above class open to MBG department of Biology graduate
                 students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              10690          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    van Kessel J             10    3    0
                 M 550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent 
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-Z 563  COMP NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
              33168          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 148    Smith G                  10    4    0
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 463
                 Above class meets at 409 N Park Avenue
        BIOL-L 567  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              33170          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Lively C                 30    1    0
                 L 567:  P - Graduate standing in Psychology or Biology or
                 consent of instructor.
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               2544          11:30A-01:00P   T      JH 248    Delph L                  40   27    0
        BIOL-L 578  ADVANCED POPULATION BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              34711          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 209    Bever J                  16    1    0
                 L 578 : P - Courses in Ecology, Genetics, and basic Calculus,
                 and permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 410
        BIOL-L 585  GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
              10423          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Tennessen J              40   22    0
                                                              Winkler M
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Winkler M
                                                              Winkler M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet from Aug. 24 thru Sept. 25 and then
                 from Nov. 2 thru Dec. 11.
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6482          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   5    5    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Masters students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              36493          04:00P-05:00P   M      SY 003    Schlegel W               36   30    0
                 TOPIC : Teaching in Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              15716          01:00P-02:15P   T      BH 118    Brendel V                22    5    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      BH 107    Brendel V
                 TOPIC : Bioinformatics2go
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Sept. 28 - Oct. 30
               9107          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                  30   21    0
                                                              Calvi B
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class is for MBG, MIC and Biochemistry Ph.D students
                 only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class, in addition to first eight weeks, will also meet
                 for several full day sessions during finals week.  Between
                 these periods the students are independently preparing
                 multiple drafts of a grant proposal.
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              15862          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hall S                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Disease Ecology and Evolution Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
              15861          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hurley L                 10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Behavior and Physiology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              15715          04:00P-05:15P   R      MY 209    Reynolds H               20   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Ecological Niche
                 Above class open to graduates only
              15781          10:00A-11:15A   TR     JH A310   Hassel C                  6    1    0
                             ARR             ARR    JH 029    Hassel C
                 TOPIC : Flow Cytometry: Principles and Practice
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 The first four weeks cover principles of flow cytometry and
                 are held on Tuesday and Thursday at the above listed times;
                 second four weeks are practical training and application in
                 the flow facility and will be held either Tuesday or Thursday
                 morning from 9:00am - 12:00pm in JH 029.
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2545          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 200  153    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              36244          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              36245          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              36246          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0 
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              36247          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   22    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              36248          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              36249          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              36250          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   21    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              36251          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 200  200    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              36252          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 200  200    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              36253          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 200  196    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              36254          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 200  200    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2549          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30    5    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              36262          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              36263          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              36264          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              36265          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              36266          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              36267          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              36268          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              36269          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              36270          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              36271          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   23    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              36272          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2457          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  80   26    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANATOMY (ANAT)
        ANAT-A 215  BASIC HUMAN ANATOMY (5 CR)
        ANAT-A 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        ANAT-A 550  GROSS HUMAN ANATOMY 1 (4 CR)
        ANAT-A 560  CELL BIOLOGY & HISTOLOGY (4 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 450  UNDERGRAD RSRCH BIOMEDICAL SCI (1-6 CR)

        PHYSIOLOGY (PHSL)
        PHSL-P 215  BASIC HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (5 CR)
        PHSL-P 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        PHSL-P 531  HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PHSL-P 550  SEMINAR PHYSIOLOGY OF CANCER (1 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-O 244  NATURAL HISTORY&FIELD ECOLOGY (3 CR) 
        


Biotechnology (BIOT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOT-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              13459 RSTR     05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Sultana R                32   14    0
                 T 301 : P - BIOL-L 112 and at least junior standing. All
                 others by permission of instructor only
        BIOT-T 310  BIOTECHNOLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
              13460          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 002    Niu H                    35    9    0
                                                              Bell K
                 T 310 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOT-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              13462          02:00P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                18    1    0
                                                              Magill N
                                                              Schlicksup C
                             02:00P-03:30P   F      SB 140    Sultana R
                                                              Magill N
                 T 315 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews
                 and tests
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              15319          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SI 001    Chen L                   25    6    0
                 T 322 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement and
                 BIOL-L 211; BIOL-M 315 or CHEM-C 343,or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOT-T 490  INDEPENDT RESEARCH: BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              15610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15    8    0
                 T490: P - Minimum of 2.5 GPA and written permission of
                 faculty member. Obtain online authorization for above class
                 from undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag
        BIOT-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              13808          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                20   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 501  BIOCHEMISTRY INSTRUMENTATION (2 CR)
              13812 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   W      SI 216A   Vaughan R                20    8    0
                                                              Hoover H
                 TOPIC : Biochemical Instrumentation
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 508  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LECT I (3 CR)
              13813          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SI 001    Zlotnick A               20    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOT-T 521  RESEARCH DESIGN AND ETHICS (2 CR)
              13876          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SI 001    Bush K                   25    6    0
                                                              Schindel H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              15611 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   19    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              36398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   19    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              36399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 270  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              12475 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     GA 1128   Sperling E               30   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 290  INTRO C ASIA MONGOLIA & TIBET (3 CR)
              30659          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1118   Atwood C                 40   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 294  HUNGARY, ESTONIA & FINLAND (3 CR)
              30668          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 307    Kivik P                  20   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIETY & POLIT CONTEMP IRAN
              30676          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 006    Golestaneh S             25   18    0
                 TOPIC: Society & Politics in Contemporary Iran
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MOD SCANDINVIA & BALTIC STATES
              12481 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Raun T                   25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Scandinavia and the Baltic States
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 303 and EURO-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OLD BARNY & ESTONIAN SURVIVAL
              11958          04:00P-06:15P   MW     SB 230    Kivik P                  20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Old Barny, the Czar's Madman and Estonian Survival
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This course meets with CEUS-R 509
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 316  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              30685 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1112   Shahrani N               30   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 516, ANTH-E 398, and ANTH-E 600
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GEOG NORTH CENTRAL ASIA
              30712          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Zlotin R                 30   21    0
                 TOPIC:  Geography of North Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 378
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & PEACE EASTERN EUR
              14559          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Borhi L                  15   13    0
                 TOPIC: War and Peace in Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CENTRAL EUROPE
              30720          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Borhi L                  15   12    0
                 TOPIC: Contemporary Central Europe
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
           VT: LEGAL PROB OF INTL ECON REL
              30729 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 3027   Nagy C                   20   19    0
                 TOPIC : The Legal Problems of International Economic
                 Relations
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        CEUS-R 371  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              14155 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Sperling E               15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 571
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 385  STRUCTURE OF TURKISH (3 CR)
              35966          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C112   Ozcelik O                25   14    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589, LING-L 490, and LING-L 590
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM ISLAMISM MODERNTY TURKEY
              15852 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0005   Silay K                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Islam, Islamism, and Modernity in Turkey
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
           VT: ADV READINGS & COMMUNICATIONS
              14560 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 204    Kurt C                   10    4    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Readings and Communications
                 P: Currently in or has previously taken Advanced Turkish I,
                 or by permission of instructor, sariogul@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 392  URALIC PEOPLES AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              30747          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Raun T                   15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 592
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 397  EMPIRES OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
              32275          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Beckwith C               25   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 597
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING SYSTEMS IN ASIA
              30756          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 3033   Kara G                   15   14    0
                 TOPIC:  Symbols, Icons, Alphabets: Writing Systems in Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599
        CEUS-R 412  CENTR ASIA UNDER RUSSIAN RULE (3 CR)
              30765 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Sela R                   25   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 612
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 413  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA, 16-19 CNT (3 CR)
              30773 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 0007   DeWeese D                20   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 613
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 509  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OLD BARNY
              14239          04:00P-06:15P   MW     SB 230    Kivik P                  20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Old Barny, the Czar's Madman and Estonian Survival
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This course meets with CEUS-R 309
        CEUS-R 516  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF C ASIA (3 CR)
              30782          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1112   Shahrani N               30   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 316, ANTH-E 398, and ANTH-E 600
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CENTRAL EUROPE
              30809          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Borhi L                  15   12    0
                 TOPIC :  Contemporary Central Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
              14269          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Borhi L                  15   13    0
                 TOPIC :  War and Peace in Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
           VT: LEGAL PROB INT'L & ECON RELNS
              31270 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 3027   Nagy C                   20   19    0
                 TOPIC :  The Legal Problems of International and Economic
                 Relations
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 563  MONGOLIAN HISTORICAL WRITINGS (3 CR)
              30825          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 3033   Kara G                    8    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 569  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SOC HIST INNER ASIAN NOMADISM
              30833          05:30P-08:00P   T      BH 235    Atwood C                 20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Social History of Inner Asian Nomadism
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 571  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              14300 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Sperling E               15    8    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 371
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM ISLAMISM MODERNTY TURKEY
              31280 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0005   Silay K                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Islam, Islamism, and Modernity in Turkey
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
           VT: STRUCTURE OF TURKISH
              31279 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C112   Ozcelik O                25   14    0
                 TOPIC:  Structure of Turkish
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589, LING-L 490, LING-L 590
           VT: ADVANCED RDGS & COMMUNICATIONS
              14305 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 204    Kurt C                   10    4    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Readings and Communications
                 P: Currently in or has previously taken Advanced Turkish I,
                 or by permission of instructor, sariogul@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 592  URALIC PEOPLES AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              30841          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Raun T                   15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 392
        CEUS-R 597  EMPIRES OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
              33863          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Beckwith C               25   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 397
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING SYSTEMS IN ASIA
              14346 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 3033   Kara G                   15   14    0
                 TOPIC:  Symbols, Icons, Alphabets: Writing Systems in Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399
        CEUS-R 612  CENTRL ASIA UNDER RUSSIAN RULE (3 CR)
              30849          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Sela R                   25   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 412
        CEUS-R 613  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA, 16-19TH C (3 CR)
              30857          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 0007   DeWeese D                20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 413
        CEUS-R 627  ISLAM & MODERNITY IN CNTRL EUR (3 CR)
              30865          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0011   Lazzerini E              20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM & POLS IN CA AND ME
              11872 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Shahrani N               15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Islam and Politics in Central Asia and the
                 Middle East
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This course meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
               2842          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 303  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              30912          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 703
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
               2858          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103
        CEUS-T 703  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              30340          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 303 

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
               2843          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 018    Taurama M                15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
               2849          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GA 0013   Taurama M                15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
               9630          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 106    Taurama M                10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 701
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
               2857          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 018    Taurama M                15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 101
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
               9692          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GA 0013   Taurama M                15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 201
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
               9651          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 106    Taurama M                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 301

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               2844          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 541
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               2850          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 205    Varga V                  10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 641
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               9631          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 205    Varga V                  10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 741
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               2856          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               2862          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 205    Varga V                  10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 241
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               9646          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 205    Varga V                  10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 341

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 113  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              30873          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 011    Alpysbayeva S             5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 513
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              15436          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Abdyibraeva A             5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 116    Abdyibraeva A
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 298  INTRMD CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              38599          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WY 111    Abdyibraeva A             5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
        CEUS-T 513  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              30944          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 011    Alpysbayeva S             5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 113 
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              15437          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Abdyibraeva A             5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 116    Abdyibraeva A
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              38600          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WY 111    Abdyibraeva A             5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 298

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               2845          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Legden T                 10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               2851          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 661
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               9632          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WY 111    Legden T                 10    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      SE 009    Legden T
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 761
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               2860          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Legden T                 10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               2865          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Legden T                  5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               9647          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WY 111    Legden T                 10    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      SE 009    Legden T
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361

        DARI AND PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              33336          10:10A-11:00A   D      WY 111    Arman R                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              33337          10:10A-11:00A   D      WY 111    Arman R                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 151  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              10922          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Daneshgar S              26   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 If above class is closed, get on the waitlist and also send a
                 message to ceus@indiana.edu with your name, UID# and your
                 degree program and level.  Priority will be given to new CEUS
                 & NELC graduate students in two year MA programs requiring
                 two years of Persian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 551
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 251  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               2855 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Daneshgar S              25    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 651
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 351  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               9615          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C101   Choksy J                 15    9    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not completed Intermediate Persian II at Indiana
                 University should contact instructor at jchoksy@indiana.edu
                 and be prepared to take a placement exam.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 751
        CEUS-T 551  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (3 CR) 
               9612          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Daneshgar S              26   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 If above class is closed, get on the waitlist and also send a
                 message to ceus@indiana.edu with your name, UID# and your
                 degree program and level.  Priority will be given to new CEUS
                 & NELC graduate students OM two year MA programs requiring
                 two years of Persian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 151
        CEUS-T 651  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (3 CR)
               9613          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Daneshgar S              25    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 251
        CEUS-T 751  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (3 CR)
               9616          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C101   Choksy J                 15    9    0
                 T 751 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not taken Intermediate Persian II at Indiana University
                 should contact intructor at jchoksy@indiana.edu and be
                 prepared to take a placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 351

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               2846          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 571
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               2852          11:15A-12:05P   MTR    GA 3014   Sperling E               10    8    0
                                                              Rabsal G
                             12:15P-01:05P   W      GA 3014   Sperling E
                                                              Rabsal G
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 671
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              30928          08:15A-09:55A   M      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    9    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TWF    GY 407    Rabsal G
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 771
        CEUS-T 373  IMPERIAL OLD TIBETAN (3 CR)
              33865          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Beckwith C               12    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 673 and LING-L 590
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               2861          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 171
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               2866          11:15A-12:05P   MTR    GA 3014   Sperling E               10    8    0
                                                              Rabsal G
                             12:15P-01:05P   W      GA 3014   Sperling E
                                                              Rabsal G
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 271
        CEUS-T 673  IMPERIAL OLD TIBETAN (3 CR)
              30317          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Beckwith C               12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-L 590 and CEUS-T 373
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              30358          08:15A-09:55A   M      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    9    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TWF    GY 407    Rabsal G
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 371

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 181  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (4 CR)
         CLSD  2847 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       18    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 581
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 281  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (4 CR)
               2853 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 018    Kurt C                   20   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 681
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 381  ADVANCED TURKISH I (4 CR)
               9617          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C101   Bozdogan B               15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 781 
        CEUS-T 581  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (3 CR)
         CLSD  9655 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       18    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 181
        CEUS-T 681  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (3 CR)
               2863          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 018    Kurt C                   20   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 281
        CEUS-T 781  ADVANCED TURKISH I (3 CR)
               9648          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C101   Bozdogan B               15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 381

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              30881 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Nazarova G               10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 231  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR)
               7194 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 631
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 331  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              30920 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 731
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              30951          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Nazarova G               10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131.
        CEUS-T 631  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR)
               7195 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 231
        CEUS-T 731  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              30349          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 331

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
               2848          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                15   13    0
                 Above class meets in a CelTIE room in Ballantine Hall
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
               2854 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 8    7    0
                 Above class meets in a CelTIE room in Ballantine Hall
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              11248 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 7    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in a CelTIE room in Ballantine Hall
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
               2859          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
               2864          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 8    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              11249 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 7    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
              33619          08:00A-08:50A   D      AC C103   Khezri H                 10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kurdish I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class credit given for only one of CEUS-T 198 and
                 NELC-K 200 
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 298  INTRMD CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
              33338          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Khezri H                 10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kurdish I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Credit given for only one of CEUS-T 298 and NELC-K 200
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
              30936 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 3033   Kara G                    8    6    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Manchu
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 690, LING-L 490 ,and   LING-L
                 590
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
              33620          08:00A-08:50A   D      AC C103   Khezri H                 10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kurdish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
        CEUS-T 690  INTRODUCTION TO MANCHU (3 CR)
              30322          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 3033   Kara G                    8    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398, LING-L 490, and   LING-L
                 590
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
              33339          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Khezri H                 10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kurdish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 298
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
              36011 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    7    0
                 TOPIC:  Post Advanced Language Study
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
              38527 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    3    0
                 Above class is taught via interative TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              38533 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Legden T                  4    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 261 and
                 CEUS-T 661
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              38565 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interative TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
              38528 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    3    0
                 Above class is taught via interative TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              38534 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Legden T                  4    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 661 and
                 CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              38566 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interative TV
                 Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU students at
                 participating CIC universities 

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-R 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              38525 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires departmental authorization from GA3024
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6610          ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  0    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from department
                 Above class is non-credit course for international students
                 on visas who have completed all other requirements of the MA
                 degree except thesis.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               2867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 25   25    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
               9636 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   17    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
               9637 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   20    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   20    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
               9639 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   20    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   19    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9642 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   19    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9643 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   18    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9644 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   18    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu.
              13918 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9645 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   19    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               2868 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   19    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2869 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    7    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
               8733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GB 157 or ceus@indiana.edu
              36000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    7    0
                 Above class requires online authorization. Contact department
                 at ceus@indiana.edu
                 Above class for students not in residence in the Bloomington
                 area or campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2841 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 15    4    0
                 Above class requires written permission of Ph.D Dissertation
                 Committee Chair before obtaining authorization in GB 157 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 100  THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD AS CHEMISTRY
               2870          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Porter M                 88   37    0
                 C 100 : P - Curiosity in course content
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2872          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 244    Topolski J               44   25    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2871          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 244    Topolski J               44   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
               2874          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 101    Edwards M               165   11    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Edwards M
                 C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
                 C 101 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep
                 17, Oct 22, and Nov 12
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2876          09:05A-09:55A   M      SY 212    Chen Y                   33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2875          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 015    Michael D                33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2878          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 212    Michael D                33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7933          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    Chen Y                   33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10894          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 212    Chen Y                   33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               2879          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                300   20    5
                                                              Snaddon D
                                                              Kirschner K
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 17, Oct 22, Dec 3
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2880          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                300   21    4
                                                              Snaddon D
                                                              Kirschner K
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C103 : Thursday evening exams required:  7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept.
                 17, Oct. 22, Dec. 3
                 C103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7934          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 242    Ricard T                 41    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7935          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SE 010    Martinez Jr J            42    5    3 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11448          10:10A-11:00A   MW     AD A152   Brown C                  43    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11796          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SW 217    Lutomski C               43    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11084          04:40P-05:30P   MW     SW 217    Brown C                  43    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11456          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 146    Bukowski G               43    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2886          05:45P-06:35P   MW     SW 217    Morris T                 43    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7936          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 146    Bukowski G               44    6    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12290          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 317    Ricard T                 40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2883          08:00A-08:50A   TR     PY 111    Morris T                 43    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2885          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SW 217    Lutomski C               42    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2887          04:40P-05:30P   TR     AC C102   Hagan S                  45    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2881          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 242    Hagan S                  44    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2882          05:45P-06:35P   TR     SW 217    Martinez Jr J            43    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class for University Division Groups Program, and
                 Hudson and Holland Scholars Program Students Only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2899          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 041    Zhu C                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8692          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Yu Y                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2884          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Nieves G                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2888          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Haddadpour N             24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2889          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    Zhang M                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2890          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Zhang Z                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2892          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    Yablonowski J            24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2897          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Zeng Y                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6490          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Yablonowski J            24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6491          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Waghwani H               24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2893          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Zeng Y                   24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2894          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Ke N                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2895          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Kirschner K              24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               2896          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Dobscha J                24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8691          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Zhu C                    24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11085          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Ke N                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2898          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Williams B               24    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11086          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Haddadpour N             24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2891          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Zhang Z                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11087          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Zhang M                  24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9207          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Yu Y                     24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11088          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Williams B               24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12283          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Waghwani H               24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12284          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    Nieves G                 23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12285          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041    Dobscha J                24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
               2912          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 122    Peters D                350   64    0
                                                              Bond K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C117 :  Please note that this course is now a 3 cr. lecture.
                 The lab portion of C117 is now a new course. C127 (2 cr.).
                 Students should enroll in both C117-C127 in order to obtain
                 the same credit as the C117 (5 cr.) course from previous
                 semesters. The content of the course has not changed; this
                 change was made to offer students more flexibility in
                 scheduling classes.
                 C 117 : P - C101-C121 or C103 or chemistry and math placement
                 exams and consent of the department.  For permission, send
                 request to chempreq@indiana.edu.
                 C117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) a ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department - or - a CPE score of
                 0-14 and successful completion of the ALEKS On-line Course.
                 C117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 On-Line Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 22,
                 Oct 20, Nov 17, and Dec 1.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2925          12:20P-01:10P   M      WH 005    Payne Z                  35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2916          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 146    Santana J                35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2917          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 217    Grosch J                 32    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class for Groups, Hudson, and Holland Program students
                 only
               7937          11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 304    Santana J                35    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2923          03:35P-04:25P   W      GL 101    Santana J                39    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11798          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 245    Bond K                   35   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2921          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 217    Payne Z                  34    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2915          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 217    Payne Z                  35    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10786          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 215    Santana J                35   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14562          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 149    Payne Z                  35   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
               2913          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 122    Robinson J              350   19    0
                                                              Bond K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C117 :  Please note that this course is now a 3 cr. lecture.
                 The lab portion of C117 is now a new course. C127 (2 cr.).
                 Students should enroll in both C117-C127 in order to obtain
                 the same credit as the C117 (5 cr.) course from previous
                 semesters. The content of the course has not changed; this
                 change was made to offer students more flexibility in
                 scheduling classes.
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C 121 or C 103 or chemistry and math
                 placement exams and consent of the department.  For
                 permission, send request to chempreq@indiana.edu.
                 C117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) a ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department - or - a CPE score of
                 0-14 and successful completion of the ALEKS On-line Course.
                 C117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 On-Line Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 22,
                 Oct 20, Nov 17, and Dec 1.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10773          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 006    Bond K                   39    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14561          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 006    Grosch J                 35    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2918          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 215    Guangming C              32    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2920          12:20P-01:10P   W      WH 005    Guangming C              42    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8696          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 215    Grosch J                 32    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11797          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 101    Booher G                 39    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2914          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 219    Booher G                 32    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2919          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 215    Grosch J                 33    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2922          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215    Guangming C              34    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2924          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 215    Guangming C              32    5    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
               2989 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    Li L                     60   28    0
                                                              Iyengar S
                             08:00A-08:50A   T      CH 001
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 177: Enrollment by invitation only
                 S 117 :  P - Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) with a score of
                 25 or higher and fulfill  one of the following Math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) a ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher
                 S 117 : For further (CPE) information and the online exam
                 see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 S 117 : Completion of the CPE is due at the time of
                 enrollment.
                 S 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15p, Sep 15,
                 Oct 20, Nov 10, and Dec 1.
                 S 117 : Orientation meeting required 2:00p-4:00p, Sat, Aug
                 22, in Chemistry 033
                 S 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  :  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2990          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 134    Li Q                     30    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2991          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 139    Li Q                     30   19    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2994          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 027    Scott K                  20   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2992          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 027    Scott K                  20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2993          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 027    Haycraft C               20   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
        C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               6493          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 126    Robinson J              107    3    2
                                                              Adhikari D
                             02:30P-03:20P   T      TV 251    Adhikari D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                                                              Robinson J 
                 C 118 : P - C117-C127 or C105-C125 or S117
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 22,
                 Oct 20, Nov 17, and Dec 1. No alternative exam times will be
                 considered.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6494          01:25P-02:15P   M      PY 111    Lyktey N                 36    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6495          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 111    Patros K                 36    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6496          08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 246    Patros K                 18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11806          05:45P-06:35P   W      WH 002    Lyktey N                 17    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8591          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Gupta A                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7998          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Gupta A                  24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7996          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 045    Xu S                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7997          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Malone H                 24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11090          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 045    Malone H                 11    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               2927          08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 001    Cooley C                 96    9    1
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following: C 117, S 117, C 121, C 125, or S 125
                 C 121 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2928          02:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Chen A                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2930          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Chen A                   24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2931          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    De Gregorio N            24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2932          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    De Gregorio N            24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 127  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I LAB (2 CR)
        C 127 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
              13313 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            322   47    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                                                              Zhou X
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C127 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Oct 13
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        C 127 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
              13314 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N                  322   16    4
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                                                              Zhou X 
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C127 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Oct 13
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13326          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 049    Zhao B                   23    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13327 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 047    Jagdale G                24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13328          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 049    McKinley K               24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13329          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 047    Ramos S                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13330          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 049    Song W                   23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13325          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 047    Daanen N                 23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13331          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 049    Woodall D                24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13341 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 047    Yarger T                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13342          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 049    Lee K                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13333          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047    Biner D                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13334          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049    Yu Y                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13322 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 047    Shaw I                   24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13337          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 049    Debnath S                24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13315          09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 047    Zhao B                   23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13316          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 047    Ramos S                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13317          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 049    Debnath S                24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13319          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 049    Song W                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13339          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 047    Woodall D                24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13340          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 047    Todd A                   24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13318          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Yu Y                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13323          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Daanen N                 24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13324          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Lee K                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13332 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Biner D                  24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13336 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Yarger T                 24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13338          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Shaw I                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              14564          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 047    Jagdale G                24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              14566          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 047    McKinley K               24    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-G 201  SERV LEARNING: COMM OUTREACH (1 CR)
               7322          02:30P-03:20P   R      CX A300   Clark J                  12    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Community Outreach (After School Chemistry)
                 G 201 : P - C117-C127 or C105-C125
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 8 units.
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required. Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00PM,  depending on student
                 schedules. Please contact James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu)with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              11378          01:25P-02:15P   R      CX A400   Burlingham B             20   11    0
                 TOPIC:  Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning
                 G 201 : P - C117-C127 or C105-C125
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 8 units.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              15614          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Keifer D                 39    8    1 
                 C243: P - General chemistry 1 credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15615          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 244    Keifer D                 39    8    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 315  CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB (2 CR)
        A 315 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               6905          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 246    Baker L                  24    7    0
                 A 315 : P - C317-C318 or A314
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7323          01:30P-05:15P   M      CH 133    Yuill B                  12    6    0
               6906          01:30P-05:15P   W      CH 133    Saha A                   12    1    0
        CHEM-C 318  SPECTROCHEMISTRY & SEPARATIONS (2 CR)
               8106          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Clemmer D                50    8    0
                                                              Jacobs A
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C318: P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 and MATH-M 211 or M 213
                 C 318 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 30,
                 Oct 28, Dec 2
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
        N 330 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               7956          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Porter M                120   14    4
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 N 330 : P - (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343)
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 22,
                 Oct 20 and Nov 10
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7957          04:40P-05:30P   M      PY 109    Labrum N                 40    7    3
               7959          05:45P-06:35P   W      TV 226    Labrum N                 40    5    0
               7958          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 005    Labrum N                 40    2    1
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7962          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Kumar A                  20    0    1
         CLSD  7963          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Gerroll B                20    0    2
         CLSD  7964          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Lutz S                   20    0    2
              34866          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 027    El-Baba T                20    4    1
               7965          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Millikan S               20    7    2
               7961          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 027    Fahey M                  20    3    0
        CHEM-R 340  SURVEY OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               6996          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 228    Cooley C                 70    4    0
                 R 340 : P - CHEM-C 117 or C 106
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12131          05:45P-06:35P   M      TV 226    Lewis K                  35    4    0
         CLSD  6997          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 006    Lewis K                  35    0    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
               7324          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 100    Reck C                  423   68   16
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117, S 117, C 106 or C 243.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 22,
                 Oct 27, and Dec 1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7327 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 205    Schwarz K                41    6   10
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2945 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      SW 218    Beatty M                 35    3    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2946 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 229    Lecker R                 32    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               7326 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 242    White S                  35    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2944 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 219    Beatty M                 35    6    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7939 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 146    Lecker R                 35    9    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2943 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      SE 240    Schwarz K                35    9    6
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2947 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 144    Lecker R                 34    7    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7938 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 219    Schwarz K                35    3    6
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14568 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 218    White S                  35    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7325 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 208    Beatty M                 36    7    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13685          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 144    White S                  35    8    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               2948          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 100    Van Nieuwenhze M        380   67    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341.
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 22,
                 Oct 27, and Dec 1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2952 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 146    Liu Y                    38    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7329 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 347    Kabia O                  38    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7328 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 319    Kabia O                  38    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10719          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 149    AbuSalim D               38    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10718 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 149    AbuSalim D               38   19    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2949 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 149    AbuSalim D               38    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2951 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Kabia O                  38    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10717          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 147    Taylor IV L              38    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7941 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 147    Taylor IV L              38   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7940 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 147    Taylor IV L              38   11    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
               7330          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 001    Cook S                   30   19    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 342 : P - CHEM-S 341 and consent of instructor.
                 S 342 : Call the Undergrad Office for permission (812)
                 855-2700
                 S 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 22,
                 Oct 27, and Dec 1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7331          06:50P-07:40P   M      BH 135    Groendyke B              30   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
        C 343 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               2953          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Cooley C                256   21    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and C 341 or S 341.  R: CHEM-C 342 or
                 S 342.
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15p, Oct 13
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  2954 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Zhou C                   16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2955 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Kinne A                  16    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  2956 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Curtis S                 16    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               7332          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Meng X                   16    3    1
               2958 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    VanDenburgh K            16    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2959 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Amos J                   16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2960 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Wooke Z                  16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2961 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Iyer A                   16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2957 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Horn W                   16    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               6492 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Kothari H                16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  2962 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Hutchings-Goetz L        16    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               2963 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Yang C                   16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  7334 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Parks F                  16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               7335          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Li Z                     16    1    0
         CLSD  7333 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Legere J                 16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              11962          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Hancock E                16    3    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
        S 343 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UNDERGRADUATE/SAFETY/INDEX.ASP
               6908          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 033    Brown L                  80   17    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and C 341 or S 341.  P or C: C 342 or
                 S 342.
                 S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; option for BA
                 Chem and students in chemistry honors track
                 S 343 :Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15pm, Oct 13 
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6909          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145    Adhikari D               16    0    1
               6910          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 145    Bergmann A               16    2    0
               7785          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 145    Rintelmann C             16    7    0
               7336          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145    Murphy B                 16    4    0
               7786          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 145    Metzger E                16    4    0
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              31282          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Brown L                  20    5    1
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C343 or S343.
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 31285          01:30P-06:00P   M      CH 141    Koliyatt R               10    0    1
              31283          01:30P-06:00P   W      CH 141    Rush T                   10    5    0
        CHEM-C 360  INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEM (3 CR)
               2964          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 033    Yu Y                     80   28    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Yu Y
                 C 360 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 106, and MATH-M 119 and
                 PHYS-P 201 or equivalents. R: CHEM-N 330
                 C360 : Thursday evening midterm required 7:15p-9:15p, Oct 15
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2965          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 219    Jiang J                  40   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2966          04:40P-05:30P   W      PY 109    Jiang J                  40   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 361  PHYSICAL CHEM OF BULK MATTER (3 CR)
               2967          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 033    Tait S                   82   18    0
                 C 361 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 106 and MATH-M 212 or M
                 216 and PHYS-P 202 or P 222.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2968          05:45P-06:35P   R      SW 221    Chen L                   41    4    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2969          06:50P-07:40P   R      SW 221    Chen L                   41   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 383  CHEMISTRY OF LIVING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              33558          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH 124    Burlingham B            140   34    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 383 : P - CHEM-C 117-CHEM-C 127, CHEM-C 105-CHEM-C 125;
                 CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 383 or C 483
                 C 383 : Thursday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 24, Oct
                 22, and Nov 19
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 C 383 : CHEM-C 383 will not count toward Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry majors or Chemistry minor requirements
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33559          04:40P-05:30P   M      AC C114   Sharma J                 35    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33560          04:40P-05:30P   T      SE 240    Gornick T                36    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33561          04:40P-05:30P   W      AC C114   Sharma J                 35   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33562          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 319    Gornick T                34   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
               2995 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    1    1    0
                 Y 398 : P - Application must be on file in chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               2970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   40    3    0
                 C 409 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
               9914 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   10    9    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written thesis
                 with oral presentation is required
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in the Chemistry undergraduate office
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Nov 8, 9:00am-5:00pm
        CHEM-C 430  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               2971          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Caulton K                30   14    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA 
                 C 430: P - CHEM-C 106 or N 330; Recommended: CHEM-C 362
                 C 430 : Required Tuesday evening exams: 7:15-9:15p, Oct 6 and
                 Nov 17
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2972          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 138    Maciulis N               30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 432  SPECTRSC MTHDS INORGANIC CHEM (3 CR)
               2973          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                23   10    0
                                                              Lindahl S
                 C 432 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361 and C 430.
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 502
        CHEM-C 443  ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              30367          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CX A400   Brown L                   5    2    0
                                                              Sardini Jr S
                 C 443 : P - CHEM-C 342 OR S 342 AND C362
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 503
        CHEM-C 460  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               2974          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R               50   32    0
                 C 460 : P or C - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 565
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9324          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 321    Steinbach T              25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 565
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9325          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 142    Steinbach T              25   19    0
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 565
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               7942          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    PY 226    Burlingham B             80    2    6
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342, or CHEM-R 340
                 C 483 : Credit given for only one C 483 or C 484 - C 485
                 C 483 : Thursday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 24, Oct 22
                 and Dec 3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15566 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 003    Lee A                    41    0    5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33569          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 215    Lee A                    39    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              11232          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 001    Smith V                  80   48    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 484 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 484 and C 485 or
                 C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Thursday, Oct 1,
                 Oct 29, Dec 3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15567          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 219    Lisher J                 40   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11233 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      SW 218    Lisher J                 40   30    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 485  BIOSYNTHTC PATHWY & CNTRL MTBLSM (3 CR)
               7947          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 001    Widlanski T              98   26    0
                                                              Priestley M
                 C 485 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 C 485 : Credit given for only one C 485 and C 483
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
               7337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               7082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
               6605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   15   10    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3 CR)
               2975          05:15P-06:30P   TR     CH 033    Flood A                 100   57    0 
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
               2976 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                14    1    0
                 C 501 : Analytical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Tuesday lab section
                 C 501 : Physical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Thursday lab section
                 C 501 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2977 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Kondylis P                5    1    0
         CLSD 15106 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Bird S                    4    0    0
         CLSD  2978 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Cheung Y                  5    0    0
        CHEM-M 501  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS I (3 CR)
              33581          09:30A-10:45A   MW     CX A500   Skrabalak S              15    3    0
                                                              Kunz M
        CHEM-C 502  INORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
               2979          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                23   10    0
                                                              Lindahl S
                 C 502 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 432
        CHEM-C 503  SPECTROSC METH STRUC DETERM (3 CR)
              30376          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CX A400   Brown L                  18    6    0
                                                              Sardini Jr S
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 443
        CHEM-C 540  ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               2980          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Brown M                  18    6    0
                                                              Logan K
                 C 540 : P - CHEM-C 342 and C 362 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 543  ORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
               2981          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Snaddon T                18    5    0
                                                              Scaggs W
        CHEM-C 561  ATOMIC & MOL QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
               2982          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A300   Iyengar S                12    4    0
                                                              Li J
                 C 561 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 565  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 12147          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R                5    0    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12148          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 321    Steinbach T               3    0    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
         CLSD 12149          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 142    Steinbach T               2    0    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
        CHEM-C 567  CHEMICAL STATISTICAL MECHANICS (3 CR)
               2983          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 311    Jarrold M                15    1    0
                                                              Haycraft C
                 C 567 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 581  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/FUNCTION (1.5 CR)
              11234          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               15    2    0
                                                              Subramanian S
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 530
        CHEM-C 582  BIOMOLECULAR ANALYSIS/INTERACT (1.5 CR)
              12316          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               15    2    0
                                                              Subramanian S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 531
        CHEM-C 583  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              36012          02:00P-04:00P   W      CX A500   Oakley M                  9    3    0
                 C 583 : P or C - CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 C 583 : Credit given for only one of the following: CHEM-C
                 583 or BIOC-B 502
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 584  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              33577          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Bochman M                12   10    0
                                                              Cochran J
                                                              Walker B
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 501
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              12348          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-M 608  SEMINAR: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              33582          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A500   Douglas T                18    8    0
                                                              Liu Y
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (2 CR)
              33578          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CX A400   Hieftje G                20    3    0 
                                                              Thielges M
                                                              Storey A
        CHEM-C 631  CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31287          11:20A-12:30P   T      CH 311    Pink M                   10    2    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31288          11:20A-12:10P   R      CX A421   Schaugaard R             10    2    0
        CHEM-C 635  MECH OF INORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
         CLSD 36069          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A300   Smith J                  12    0    0
                                                              Xu S
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              36466          09:05A-09:55A   T      CH 203    Ortoleva P               10    3    0
                                                              Espinosa Duran J
                 TOPIC : Mathematical Methods for Physical Chemists
        CHEM-C 680  INTRO QUANTITATV BIOL/MEASURE (1.5 CR)
              15111          01:00P-01:50P   M      CH 311    Dragnea B                18    4    0
                                                              Booher G
        CHEM-C 683  ADV NUCLEIC ACID BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              33579          ARR             ARR    SI 030    Drummond J               10    8    0
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 601
        CHEM-C 689  QUANTITATV & CHEM BIOL JRNL CLUB (1 CR)
              12091          12:15P-01:45P   R      CH 127    Giedroc D                20   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
               7157          ARR             ARR    ARR       Clemmer D                25   14    0
                 A 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requiremnet for analytical chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7161          05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Widlanski T              10    9    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for biological chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
               9144          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  25   20    0
                 M 800 : Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
               7158          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                25   15    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                 N 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements of Inorganic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               7159          ARR             ARR    ARR       Raghavachari K           25   19    0
                 P 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Physical Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               7160          ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook S                   25   12    0
                 R 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of first year requirements
                 for Organic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2984          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                 99   66    0
                                                              Flood A
               7948 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 810 : For off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               7949 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 820 : Class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
               8072          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  99   86    0
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               7439          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  60   39    0
               7950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2985          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   80    0
               7951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 840 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069 
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2986          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   81    0
               7952 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2987          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   87    0
               7953 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 C 880 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2988 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Flood A                 100   18    0
                             12:45P-09:45P   TR     CH 033
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOCHEMISTRY (BIOC)
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR) 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              31290          02:30P-03:20P   MW     CH 001    Foster M                 99    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31291 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 322    Latham M                 25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31292 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 217    Latham M                 25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31293 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 206    Reiser A                 25    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31294 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      HU 108    Reiser A                 24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               3029 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MO 007    Bannon C                150   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              14574 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MY 130    Gitner A                150    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
               3030 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    MO 007    Kaye N                  170    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11093 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 101    Draper K                150   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               3031          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           200    7    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 206
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR) 
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3032          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 304    Pappas T                 67    6    2
              12277          05:45P-06:35P   TR     WH 004    Pappas T                 66    4    2
              15206          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Krill A                  60    1    8
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              15205          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Ready J                  25   18    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32981 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Ready J                  25   18    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              14423          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Ready J                  25   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              14435          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 011    Gitner A                 25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Blaming, Mocking, Cursing
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 360
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              32980 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 011    Gitner A                 25    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 360
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CLAS-C 361  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ROME (3 CR)
              30471          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    Draper K                 25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              10231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 420  TOPO & MONUMENTS OF ATHENS (3 CR)
              30480          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Kaye N                   25   17    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 503 and FINA-A 410
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 422  GREEK SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              30489          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J            40    3    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 314.
        CLAS-C 494  PRBLMS IN CLASSICAL CIVILIZTN (3 CR)
              10232 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 245    Christ M                 26   20    0
                 TOPIC : The Athenian Aristocracy
                 Above class open to majors only
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
               3034 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               3035 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 500  TCHNG OF CLASSICS IN COLLEGE (1 CR)
               3036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Illias C                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 503  THE ANCIENT CITY (4 CR)
              14575          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Kaye N                   25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Athens
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 420 and FINA-A 410
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               3037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3038 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 100  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (4 CR)
               3039          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SW 103    Tandy S                  25   16    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 500
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               3040          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Christ M                 18   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 600
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 407  GREEK HISTORIANS (3 CR) 
              30498          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 018    Foster M                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Herodotus
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               3041          ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
        CLAS-G 500  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (2 CR)
               3042          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SW 103    Tandy S                  25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 100
        CLAS-G 510  READINGS IN GREEK HISTORIANS (4 CR)
              30507          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 018    Foster M                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Herodotus
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 407
        CLAS-G 600  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               3043          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Christ M                 18   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 200
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               3044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               3046 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 022    Kochman S                24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3047 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 215    Kochman S                23   12    0
                                                              Leveque E
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 319    Kochman S
                                                              Leveque E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3048 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 016    Leveque E                23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               6528          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 016    Yarnell A                23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               3049          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 138    Shedd M                  23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3050          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 307    Arceneaux J              25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               3051          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GA 0007   Germain Sr J             20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR)
               6561 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Miranda S                25   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
               6562          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Miranda S                25   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 308  CAESAR (3 CR)
              30516          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LH 019    Bannon C                 20   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 427  VIRGIL'S ECLOGUES AND GEORGICS (3 CR)
              30525          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Balint B                 20   11    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
               3052 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-L 536  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              30533          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 116    Leach E                  15   11    0
        CLAS-L 540  READINGS IN MEDIEVAL LATIN (4 CR)
              30542          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Balint B                 15   10    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               3053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              12011          05:45P-06:35P   TR     JH A100   Allen C                  90   31    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12012          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 115    Allen C                  30   13    0
                                                              Simmons K
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12013          11:15A-12:05P   F      PY 115    Allen C                  30    7    0
                                                              Simmons K
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12014          12:20P-01:10P   F      PY 115    Allen C                  30   11    0
                                                              Simmons K
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               3116          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WT 12-029 Cao R                    25    6    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3117 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WT 12-029 Cao R                    25    6    2
                                                              Bryan B
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 30691          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                 5    0    0
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 350  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              14914          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C116   Eberle R                 25   11    0
                 Q350: Credit given for only one of COGS-Q350 or COGS-Q250
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14915          09:05A-09:55A   F      AC C116   Eberle R                 25   11    0
                                                              Tosi Z
                 Q 350: Credit give for only one of COGS-Q 350 or COGS-Q 250
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
               3118          05:45P-07:00P   MW     I2 130    Rawlins G                 5    4    1
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 370  EXPERIMNTS & MODELS IN COGNITN (4 CR)
              14911          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Goldstone R              25    1    1
                 Q 370 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or the
                 equivalent; R - PSY-K 300 or equivalent familiarity with
                 statistics
                 Q 370 : Credit given for only one of COGS-Q 370 or Q 270
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14912 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      PH 154    Goldstone R              25    1    1
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 Credit given for only one of COGS-Q 370 or COGS-Q 270
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               3119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7062 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               3120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               3121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               3122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR) 
               3123 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    7    0
        COGS-Q 510  COG SCI PROFESSNAL DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              10398 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   W      PY 128    Todd P                   30    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 595
        COGS-Q 511  INTRO TO EMBODIED COG SCI (3 CR)
              30700 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 551  THE BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
               3124 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 228    Newman S                 20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              35097          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 305    Izquierdo E              15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Modeling Evolutionary, Adaptive, and Cognitive
                 Systems
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               3125 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R              63   42    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               3126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               9928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               3127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 211  THE EVOLVING HUMAN BRAIN (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 400  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 501  THEORY OF COMPUTING (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 515  SPECIFICATION & VERIFICATION (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 521  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE PRINC (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 532  OBJECT-ORIENTED SFTWRE DVLPMNT (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 551  ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 555  MACHINE LEARNING (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 593  COMPUTER STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 695  TPC INQUIRY SEM INSTR SYS TECH (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 576  INTRO TO FRENCH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCI & MEDICINE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        INFORMATION & LIBRARY SCIENCE (ILS)
        ILS-Z 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR)
        ILS-Z 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-E 530  LEARNING PROCESSES IN MUSIC (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 505  LOGICAL THEORY I (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: FALL
               6723          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L              15    5    0
                 Above class meets Aug 25 - Sep 24
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT SCIENCE
              33092          03:35P-05:05P   MW     EO B01    van Leeuwen J            15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: ART OF YOGA
              35610          01:25P-02:55P   MW     EO B01    Palmer F                 15    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: DEMOCRATIZING ACCESS
              33093          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ME 008    DeMuth R                 21   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DEATH: GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES
              32031          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Drane L                  21    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Death: Global Perspectives
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DISABILITY DEVIANCE SEX IN USA
         CLSD 32034          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Waggoner J               21    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Disability Deviance and Sex in USA
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
         CLSD  7339          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7340          10:10A-11:00A   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7342          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7343          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7345          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7347          10:10A-11:00A   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7348          02:30P-03:20P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only 
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7349          04:40P-05:30P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7350          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To leanr more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7351          04:00P-04:50P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7352          01:00P-01:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7353          01:00P-01:50P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7354          04:00P-04:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
        CLLC-L 200  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE EDUCATION 101
              33095          06:00P-08:30P   W      EO B01    Ipsen C                  15    6    0
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOVERING THE ARTIST'S BOOK
              33096          10:10A-12:10P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ISOLATED ARTISTIC GENIUSES
         CLSD  9165          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ME 008    Fisher A                 21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Isolated Artistic Geniuses
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEACE THROUGH THE ARTS
         CLSD  9470          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ME 008    De M                     21    0    1
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTNRY HISTRY OF HUMAN BODY
              33101          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ME 008    Sacks L                  21    6    0
                             06:00P-08:30P   R      BR 125    Sacks L
                 Above class, film screenings Thursday evenings
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-3 CR)
               6981 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                  30   30    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only 
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        Undergraduate courses in Communication and Culture have transferred to
        the Media School. Use the Media School link on the Schedule to view
        Fall course offerings.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               3094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
        CMCL-C 611  TOPICS RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              14514          01:00P-04:00P   M      C2 272    Terrill R                15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: W. E. B. Du Bois, Double Consciousness, and Rhetorics
                 of Race
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (3 CR)
              34685 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                 35   30    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              34686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                 35   14    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
              34687 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                 35   31    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              34691 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                 35   20    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
              34692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                 35   28    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMLT-C 111  READING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              33422          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 200    Tran D                   35   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              33823          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 105    Lukes D                  30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
              33824          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 105    Lukes D                  30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 347  LITERATURE AND IDEAS (3 CR)
              33421          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1118   Emery J                  30   19    0
                 Themester Topic:  NOTHING DOING. Nothing Doing is included in
                 Fall 2015's @Work: The Nature of Labor on a Changing Planet.
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303 and SLAV-S 320
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              11041          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Messejnikov A            25    2    2
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11042          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 347    Riccio-Berry C           25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 Above class meets in Collins Living and Learning Center
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11043          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Johnson J                25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11044          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Sidky S                  25    5    1
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11045          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 147    Baker Z                  25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11046 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Ryba E                   25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11047          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Hine L                   25    2    2
                 TOPIC : Strange New Worlds
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7098 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Thiao M                  35    0   10
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  3099          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Eschrich B               35    0    5
                 TOPIC : 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              13558          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 106    Scalzo Z                 35   11    0
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
               8075          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 246    Wu T                     35   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING ABOUT WRITING
              15333          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    Losensky P               25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              30625          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 002    Flahault M               35   19    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 251  LYRICS & POPULAR SONG (3 CR)
               9995          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                  77    4    1
                                                              Riley C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT & OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
               9996          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Holler R                 25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
              30632          05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                  30   24    0
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303Topic: The Agnostic Bible
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 311  DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30639          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Johnson J                25    0    2
                 Topic: Staging Atrocities
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 317  EPIC: HEROES, GODS, AND REBELS (3 CR)
              30647          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 232    Van der Laan S           30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 322  WRITING AND PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              32276          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 407    Johnston B               25   17    0
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30656          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Le Hegarat J             35   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 343  LITERATURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
           VT: MIGRANTS, REFUGEES, COSMOPOLIT
              30665          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 044B   Adesokan A               34    9    0
                 Above class is part of Themester 2015
                 Above class meets with MSCH-V 334
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS & THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              31295          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 002    Van der Laan S           25    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11973          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 115    Kerler D                 25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On Stage, On Screen
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 390  FILM AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN CINEMA AND POLITICS
              30674          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 044B   Adesokan A               34   30    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      BH 246    Adesokan A
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 647  LITERARY STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY (4 CR)
              31296          02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 011    Peretz E                 15    3    0
                 Above class meets with CTIH-T 600 

        UNDERGRADUATE READINGS AND RSC (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
               3100 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
               3101 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10   10    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               3102 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10    8    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 405  SENIOR SEM IN COMP LITERATURE (3 CR)
              13991          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Hofstadter D             30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Eugene Onegin: Pushkin's Paradoxical Gem
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 611
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 501  INTRO CONTEMPORARY LIT STUDIES (3 CR)
               3103 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   M      WH 204    Emery J                  15    5    0
                 C 501 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 502
                 Above class required for CMLT majors and minors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 502  FIELDS & METHODS OF COMP LIT (1 CR)
               3104 PERM     04:00P-04:50P   W      BH 916    Emery J                  15   12    0
                 C 502 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 501
                 Above class required for CMLT majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 581  WKSHP IN LITERARY TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              14013 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Johnston B               17    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CMLT-C 611  TOP IN LIT GENRES MODES/FORMS (4 CR)
              14020          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Hofstadter D             30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Eugene Onegin: Pushkin's Paradoxical Gem
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 405

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               3105 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10    6    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               3106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6518          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                   0    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMLT-C 603  TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (4 CR)
              30683 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   T      PY 113    Julien E                 15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               3107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               3108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10    5    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  30   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3004          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Head W                  270   67    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3006          10:10A-11:00A   F      MN 001A   Sargent J                30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3007          11:15A-12:05P   F      MN 001A   Sargent J                30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6704          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C230   Gonsler J                30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3005          12:20P-01:10P   F      MN 001A   Sargent J                30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3008          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C230   Gonsler J                30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9329          12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C109   Crawford III R           30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3009          01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C230   Gonsler J                30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9330          01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C109   Crawford III R           30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9331          02:30P-03:20P   F      WI C109   Crawford III R           30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               3000          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Owusu Bempah A           90    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3001          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C130   Meskill K                30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3002          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C130   Meskill K                30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3003          01:25P-02:15P   F      BQ C130   Meskill K                30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               3010          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Northcutt Bohmert M     270   98    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3016          08:00A-08:50A   F      TE F258   Peterson J               30   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3011          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F258   Peterson J               30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3012          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F258   Peterson J               30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3013          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 135    Hood B                   30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3014          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 221    Hood B                   30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3015          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 319    Ahmed S                  30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3017          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 221    Hood B                   30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3018          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 319    Ahmed S                  30   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6973          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 319    Ahmed S                  30   15    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 210  SERVICE LRNG EXPR CRIMINL JUST (1 CR)
              13929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                    1    1    0
                 P 210 : Must be concurrently enrolled in CJUS-P 100 Lecture
                 class #3004
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
              12580          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 007    Swanson J               100    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               2997          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH 124    Levesque H              300   39    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9327          09:05A-09:55A   F      FR C230   Meckes J                 25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13574          09:05A-09:55A   F      WI C111   Yang L                   25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14571          09:05A-09:55A   F      GA 0003   Gruenewald K             25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9328          10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C230   Meckes J                 25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13575          10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C111   Yang L                   25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14573          10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 0003   Gruenewald K             25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9326          11:15A-12:05P   F      WI C109   Meckes J                 25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13573          11:15A-12:05P   F      WI C111   Yang L                   25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14572          11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 0003   Gruenewald K             25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6974          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 142    Kim S                    25    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2998          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 016    Kim S                    25    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2999          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 016    Kim S                    25    1    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
               6544          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 310    Diekhoff M              125    1    3
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
              11092 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      GY 126    DeBrota S               100    6    7
           VT: FORENSICS/CRIME SCENE ANALYSIS
              12582          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 003    Cline R                  70   16    0
                 TOPIC : Forensics & Crime Scene Analysis
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
               9333          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 103    Verma A                  60   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 303  CORRECTIONS & CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              30384          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 330    Oliver W                 60   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 306  DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR)
              15780          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH 065    Schlegel K               60    4    3
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 314  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
               9332          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Sales B                 180   52    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9986          08:00A-08:50A   F      BQ C130   Brown C                  30   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9984          09:05A-09:55A   F      BQ C130   Brown C                  30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9985          10:10A-11:00A   F      BQ C130   Brown C                  30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9987          12:20P-01:10P   F      RA B111   Ellsworth J              30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9988          01:25P-02:15P   F      RA B111   Ellsworth J              30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11091          02:30P-03:20P   F      RA B111   Ellsworth J              30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 316  CRIME IN THE MOVIES (3 CR)
              13824          04:00P-06:30P   W      PY 101    Head W                  100    3    4
                 Above class is not open to students who have taken CJUS-P 300
                 Crime in Popular Media
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 360  PSYCHOLOGY AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              34716          04:00P-06:30P   W      OP 105    Sandys M                 90   57    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 371  CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (3 CR) 
              11222          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 304    Morrison T               60   44    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR)
              36578          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SE 240    Lee H                    49   29    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               3019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10    9    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of department honors committee
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 11223 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 322    Verma A                  25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 408  MASS IMPRISONMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 34700 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Lippke R                 25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
               7386          11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R               20    2    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
              13823 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 134    Harper T                 30    3    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              30398 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 007    Oliver W                 25    3    6
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD 11721 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      SW 103    Schlegel K               25    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
               3020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   35    4    0
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               3021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              10806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10   10    0
        CJUS-P 497  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              12138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               3022 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10   10    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of honors committee
        CJUS-P 515  POLICE IN SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30425 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 146    Owusu Bempah A           10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 594  INTRO TO RESEARCH METHODS (3 CR)
              30434 RSTR     08:00A-10:30A   W      SY 146    Northcutt Bohmert M      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 595  DATA ANALYS IN CRIM JUSTICE I (3 CR)
              30443 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 205    Levesque H               10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               3023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 672  IDEAS ABOUT JUSTICE (3 CR)
              30452 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      SY 146    Sales B                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN CRIM JUSTICE
               3024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
               6834 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               3025 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               3026 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    9    0
               6835 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               3027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    8    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3028 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               22   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-6 CR)
               9163 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2996 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               9162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 12058          03:35P-05:50P   T      SB 050    Friedman S                6    0    0
                 TOPIC: Power, Subjectivity, and the State
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E648
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
               6975          09:30A-11:45A   MW     SB 050    Sterling M                2    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Anthropology of Human Rights
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 674 and ANTH-E 474
               6976 RSTR     01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 140    Wilk R                    2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 421 and ANTH-E 621
              33308 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 345    Suzuki M                  2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Japanese Women Writers
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 372 and EALC-E 505
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
         CLSD 13358 RSTR     04:30P-07:30P   R      BH 148    Seigel M                  2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Critical Race
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
         CLSD 11151 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      C2 272    Simons J                  2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Images and Critique in Public Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 608
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              33309 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 220    McDonald D                2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture and Politics in Middle East
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 377 and FOLK-F 677
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              33656          09:05A-12:05P   M      LI 851    Sheldon R                 2    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Child, Queerly
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 752
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 13361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bose P                    3    0    0
                 C 790 : Permission of the Director of Cultural Studies
                 required 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
               3223          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 120    Oxenboell M             144    5    0
                 E 100 : No knowledge of an East Asian language is required
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8050          10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1100   Oxenboell M              36    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               3224          11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1100   Oxenboell M              36    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  3225          01:25P-02:15P   F      GA 1100   Oxenboell M              36    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8051          02:30P-03:20P   F      GA 1100   Oxenboell M              36    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 271  MODERN & CONTEMP JAPANESE CLTR (3 CR)
              30983 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 345    Suzuki M                 27    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              10020 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Sarra E                  35   22    0
                 TOPIC : The Tale of Genji: Sex, Romance & Storytelling
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 course of same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 310  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 12050 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Oxenboell M              31    0    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 333  STUDIES IN CHINESE CINEMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30984 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Xiao T                   35    0    5
                             06:50P-09:00P   R      WH 004
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 336  GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR (3 CR)
              30985 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 003    Luo M                    27    3    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
              15004          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Lin C                    20    1    0
                 Topic: East Asian Language and Cognition
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              14306 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1100   Liff A                   35   10    0
                 TOPIC : International Relations of East Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              35856          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1210   Minton M                 35   30    0
                 TOPIC : Riding the Tiger: American Diplomatic Engagement with
                 North Korea
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              30987          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 003    Rubinger R               35   19    0 
                 Topic: The 19th Century Japanese Novel as History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 358  EARLY MODERN JAPANESE HISTORY (3 CR)
              15812          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Rubinger R               18    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-G 358
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 372  JAPANESE FICTION AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE WOMEN WRITERS
              15471          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 345    Suzuki M                 28    2    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Japanese Women Writers
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and CULS-C 701
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              12052          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Sarra E                  35   22    0
                 TOPIC : Tale of Genji: Sex, Romance, & Storytelling
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 on same topic
              31143          02:30P-05:00P   R      AC C107   Liff A                   20    9    0
                 TOPIC : International Relations of East Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 669
           VT: GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR
              14684          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 003    Luo M                     8    6    0
                 TOPIC: Ghosts, Immortals, Animal Spirits: Encountering the
                 Supernatural in Traditional Chinese Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 336 on same topic
           VT: JAPANESE FICTION AND CULTURE
              15472 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 345    Suzuki M                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Japanese Women Writers
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 372 and CULS-C 701
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              14313 RSTR     03:35P-06:05P   R      PY 115    Xiao T                   10    1    0
                 TOPIC: Love & Revolution in Modern Chinese Literature &
                 Visual Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
               8815 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  53   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8052 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  52    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3203 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  60    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  3206 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3204 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9989 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9239 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8817 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9351 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    0    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               7789 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               7790 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3205 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3207 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3208 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
               8816 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  53   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8053 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  52    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3209 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  60    8    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  3212 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3210 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9990 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9240 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8818 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9352 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3211 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    2    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               7791 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               7792 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3213 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3214 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
               9359 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 247    Bao Y                    37   12    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9991 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 217    Bao Y                    38    0    1
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               9992 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8720 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3215 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3216 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9034 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
               9361 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 247    Bao Y                    37   12    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 10199 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 217    Bao Y                    38    0    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              10002 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8721 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3217 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3218 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9035 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 301  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              10003 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1118   Bao Y                    45   15    0
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Drill (DRL)
              12617 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    4    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
               3219 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533 
               9176 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Bao Y                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
        EALC-C 306  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              14270 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 217    Luo M                    11    1    0
                 C 306 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 506
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-C 401  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
               3220 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 245    Liles X                  20    6    0
                 C 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 543
        EALC-C 408  CHINESE LANGUAGE PRACTICE I (1 CR)
              30815 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   F      AC C103   Liles X                  10    4    0
                 C 408 : P - EALC-C 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-C 450  CHINESE WRITING & RHETORIC (3 CR)
              33138          08:00A-09:15A   MW     PV 275    Hao L                    10    3    0
                 C 450: P - Grade of C or higher in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 550
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              10480 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Chinese Culture
                 C 457 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CHINESE SOCIETY
              10996 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 215    Hao L                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Media
                 C 467 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 506  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              14278 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 217    Luo M                     4    1    0
                 C 506 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 306
        EALC-C 533  THIRD YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              10006 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1118   Bao Y                    45   15    0
                 C 533 : P - EALC-C 202 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Drill (DRL)
               8110 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
              12618 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
               9177 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Bao Y                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
        EALC-C 543  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
               8819 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 245    Liles X                  20    6    0
                 C 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 401
        EALC-C 550  CHINESE WRITING AND RHETORIC (3 CR)
              30980 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     PV 275    Hao L                    10    3    0
                 P: Grade of C or higher in EALC-C544 or consent of instructor 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              10481 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Chinese Culture
                 C 557 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: COMTEMPORARY CHINESE SOCIETY
              10997 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 215    Hao L                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Media
                 C 567 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 600  SEM IN CHINESE STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: CHINESE LANG, CULTURE & COGNITN
              14294 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Lin C                    15    6    0
                 Topic : Chinese Language, Culture, & Cognition
                 Above class open to graduates only

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               3235 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                47    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3233 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 304    Akiyama Y                49    3    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3234 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1118   Akiyama Y                49    4    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12619 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1100   Akiyama Y                50    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              12620 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12621 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3236 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3237 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3238 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3239 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3240 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3241 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3242 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3244 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3243 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3245 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3246 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               3249 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                47    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3247 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 304    Akiyama Y                49    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3248 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1118   Akiyama Y                49    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12622 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1100   Akiyama Y                50    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              12623 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12624 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3250 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3251 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3252 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3253 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3254 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3255 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3256 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3257 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3258 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3259 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3260 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    BH 240    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               8057 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     LI 033    Matsubara M              55   22    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3261 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     LI 033    Matsubara M              50    2    1
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              10808 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3263 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9188 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3262 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    4    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3264 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3265 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3266 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               8058 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     LI 033    Matsubara M              55   22    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3267 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     LI 033    Matsubara M              50    2    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              10809 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3269 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9189 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3268 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               3271 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3270 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  3272 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 241    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 301  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               3273 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     GA 1106   Akiyama Y                45   15    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8698 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 016    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
               3275 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              14689 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
        EALC-J 401  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               3277 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Matsubara M              20    5    0
                 J 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 543
        EALC-J 521  READINGS: TRADITNL JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              34751          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0011   Sarra E                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-J 533  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               8111 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     GA 1106   Akiyama Y                45   15    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8710 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 016    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               8112 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               8114 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 241    Akiyama Y                15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
        EALC-J 543  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               8820 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Matsubara M              20    5    0
                 J 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 534 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 401

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
               3280 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1122   Cheon Y                  45    2    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31158 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1122   Cheon Y                  45    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 12327 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Cheon Y                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3282 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Cheon Y                  15    2    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3281 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0013   Cheon Y                  15    2    1 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9761 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13827 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14692 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
               3283 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1122   Cheon Y                  45    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14691 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1122   Cheon Y                  45    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 12328 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Cheon Y                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3285 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Cheon Y                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               3284 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0013   Cheon Y                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9762 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13826 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15900 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
               3286 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1122   Lee H                    45    3    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  3287 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 12053 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31160 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
               3288 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1122   Lee H                    45    3    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  3289 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
         CLSD 12054 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31161 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0011   Lee H                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 301  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              33724          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Cheon Y                  15    3    0
                 K301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 Drill (DRL)
               3290          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0011   Cheon Y                  15    3    0
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
        EALC-K 401  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              11319 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LH 025    Lee H                    15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 501
        EALC-K 501  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              11320 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LH 025    Lee H                    15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 401

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               3231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               3226 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suzuki M                 15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               3227 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               3232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               3228 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               7051 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Su H                     10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
               6774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N               5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               7052 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Su H                     10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7054 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               7056 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6611          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               3229 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               3221 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               3278 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               3222 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 38632 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   1    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above section is reserved for students continuing their
                 dissertation writing while living outside of Bloomingotn
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3279 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3230 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 200  FRONTIER CHINA (3 CR)
        HIST-G 300  BUSINESS IN CHINESE HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
        HIST-G 383  CHINA: THE LATER EMPIRES (3 CR)

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-F 398  AFRICAN CINEMA AND POLITICS (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 460  READINGS IN CONFUCIANISM (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3291          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 204    Klein M                  60   10    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by PASS
               3292          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  315   47    0
                 Case S&H
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
               3293          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Self J                  315   62    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
               3294          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Self J                  315   53    1
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
               3295          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 330   53    1
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
               3296          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 330   61    3
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
              12344          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 204    Qiu S                    60   14    1
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15316          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 204    Shen H                   60    4    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by PASS
              15317          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 004    Schild J                 60    1    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by PASS
              33622          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 065    Vinson P                 60    7    2
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by PASS
              33621          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 228    Sampaio Lima D           60   10    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by PASS
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR) 
         CLSD 12178 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 009    Graf P                   30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3299          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 015    Li M                     60   11    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3300          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 103    Adhikari S               60   15    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3301          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 103    Cui B                    60   27    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3302          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  300   29    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
               3303          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 103    Loxton A                 60    5    5
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6545          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 103    Daun T                   60    2    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10745          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 204    Lopatin N                60   14    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR) 
               3315          01:00P-02:15P   M      BH 310    Camp M                  113   24    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in
                 discussion section
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3308          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 310    Camp M                  112   18    3
                 E370 : No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites
                 will not be able to register
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9.
                 Above class students must enroll in discussion section
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14579          01:00P-02:15P   W      BH 310    Camp M                  112   52    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in
                 discussion section
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14580          02:30P-03:45P   W      BH 310    Camp M                  113   52    0
                 E370 : No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites
                 will not be able to register
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9.
                 Above class students must enroll in discussion section
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
               3309          04:00P-05:15P   W      LI 503    LIU S                    45   12    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Student who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3310          05:45P-07:00P   W      LI 503    LIU S                    45    7    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               3311          11:15A-12:30P   R      LI 503    He S                     45    8    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3313          04:00P-05:15P   R      LI 503    Li C                     45    4    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register.
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3312          05:45P-07:00P   R      WY 101    He S                     45   25    0
                 Above class requires students to bring a laptop computer to
                 class
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3314          05:45P-07:00P   R      LI 503    Li C                     45   16    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12629          09:30A-10:45A   F      LI 503    Choi B                   45   34    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 29 and Nov 10.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12630          11:15A-12:30P   F      LI 503    Choi B                   45   15    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12628          01:00P-02:15P   F      LI 503    Wei X                    45    6    0 
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Student who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9.
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3316          02:30P-03:45P   F      LI 503    Wei X                    45   19    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Evening exams required on Sept 28 and Nov 9
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (040)

        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14341          05:45P-08:15P   MW     WY 101    Ding S                   45   29    0
                 E 221 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Students will not be permitted to remain enrolled in
                 ECON-E221 if a grade of C- or better was previously received
                 in ECON-E321
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
              12146          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 304    Stone III J              60    6    0
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 Only 6 credit hours from E303, E331, and E332 may be counted
                 toward a major in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              12019          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH 065    Nelson J                 60   28    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201, and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              12020          05:45P-07:00P   MW     PY 109    Herman P                 60   33    0
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 Only 6 credit hours from E308, E361, and E362 may be counted
                 toward a major in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               3304          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Raghav M                 60   20    1
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3305          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Torrens G                60   35    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13828          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 204    Knudsen A                60   31    0
                 E321: P (ECON-E 201 or S201) and (MATH-M 119 or M211)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6573          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Torrens G                60   12    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 321  INTERMED MICRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)
              33313 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Walker J                 30   14    0
                 S 321: P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only, or
                 by permission of the department
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               6574          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Lee R                    60   22    0 
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9921          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Argudo E                 60   18    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10029          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 204    Guler B                  60   29    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              11142          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Melo E                   60   17    1
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3306          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 103    Melo E                   60   12    2
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14352          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Smith T                  60   28    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              14357          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 004    Lashkaripour A           60    3    1
                 E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 303, E331, and E332 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
              31163          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Lashkaripour A           47   11    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 303, E331, and E332 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              14361          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Hatchondo J              45   26    0
                 E 332 : P - ECON E 322 or ECON-S 322
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 303, E331, and E332 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              14375          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Alexeev M                45   32    0
                 E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321
        ECON-E 361  PUBLIC FINANCE-GOV SPENDING (3 CR)
               3307          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 242    Self J                   45   30    0
                 E 361 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 308, E361, and E362 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
        ECON-E 371  INTRO TO APPLIED ECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              14380          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              45   25    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 6 credits from ECON-E 371, E471, and E472 can count
                 toward an Economics major or minor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14387          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              45   23    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 6 credits from ECON-E 371, E471, and E472 can count
                 toward an Economics major or minor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              15318          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 005    Garcia F                 78    4    6
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
         CLSD 10998          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Garcia F                 78    0    7
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              12371          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 005    Olson P                  40   23    0
                 TOPIC :  Race with/against the Machine
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
              31164          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Glomm G                  45    8    0
                 TOPIC : Growth
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 14398          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 304    Page F                   65    0   21
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, and ECON-E 370
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
              11879          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Weiergraeber S           30   13    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and MATH-M 303 and MATH-M
                 311
        ECON-E 490  ADV UNDERGRAD SEM IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30990          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Becker R                 40   28    0 
                 TOPIC : Network Games
                 E 490 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321 and ECON-E327
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
               3317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   11    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370 and ECON major or interdepartmental major (ECON/POLS or
                 ECON/MATH) with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 A maximum of 3 credit hours in E391 may count toward the
                 major in Economics
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
               3338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   12    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               3318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   2    2    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class requires Department Chair approval
                 Above class may be taken only once
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               3319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   7    7    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 499 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370; undergraduate ECON major or interdepartmental major
                 (ECON/POLS or ECON/MATH) with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 Additional prerequisites may be required by faculty mentor
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class is an Honors course
                 A maximum of 3 credit hours in ECON-E 499 may count toward
                 the major in Economics

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-E 520  OPTIMIZATION THRY ECON ANALYS (3 CR)
               3320 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     WY 329    Kaganovich M             30   10    0
                 E 520 : P - Calculus and Linear Algebra
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for graduate ECON
                 majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        ECON-E 521  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 1 (3 CR)
               3321          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 329    Becker R                 30   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 522  MACROECONOMIC THEORY I (3 CR)
               3322 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Michaud A                30   15    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for graduate ECON
                 majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 530  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              13390 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Lashkaripour A           15    9    0
                 E 530 : P - ECON-E 521, E 621, or consent of Instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 550  MONETARY THEORY & ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              13391          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 329    Guler B                  20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 571  ECONOMETRICS I-STAT FOUNDATNS (3 CR)
               3323          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 329    Park J                   30   15    0
                 P:  Undergraduate courses in statistics and calculus.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 626  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              10732          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 329    Page F                   20    5    0
                 E 626 : P - ECON-E 521 and E 621
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 629  OPEN ECONOMY MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30991          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 329    Hatchondo J              20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              14405          06:00P-08:30P   M      WY 329    Chang Y                  30   17    0
                 E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 673  MICROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              33623          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 148    Weiergraeber S           30   16    0 
                 E 673 : P - ECON-E 572 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 685  ADV INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              30993          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Xiao R                   30   21    0
                 E 685 : P - ECON-E 585 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMETRICS
               3324          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 005    Chang Y                  30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADV MICROECONOMICS SEMINAR
              13392          04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 005    Beshkar M                30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Microeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO SEMINAR
               7844          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 005    Walker T                 30   20    0
                 TOPIC : Macroeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
              14410          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Alston L                 15    8    0
                 TOPIC : History of Economic and Political Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet in the Toqueville Room 102 at the
                 Ostrom Workshop building, located at 513 N Park Ave
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               3325          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   25    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               3326          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               3327          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                 100   82    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               3328          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               3329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               3330          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               3331          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               3332          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               3333          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               3334          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               3335          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               3336          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR) 
               3337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  60   43    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              33871          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 106    Martinez C               10    3    0
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 220
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-J 102  INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
               6979 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 138    Manis M                  30   15    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
               6980 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 139    Sayre C                  30   20    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3729          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 232    Hiland J                 23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3731          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 140    Massen Y                 23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3732          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 139    Boothby C                23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3733          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 138    Choong P                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3734          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 321    Sen A                    23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3735          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GG 101B   Leonard K                23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8327          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 141    Welsch L                 23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8329          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    PY 115    Demmerle S               23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3737          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GG 101B   Leonard K                23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3738          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 105    Welsch L                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3739          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 109    Taylor A                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3741          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 104    Truglia M                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3742          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 332    Jankowski H              23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3744          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Palmer A                 23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3746          02:30P-03:45P   W      WB WEB    Lutz M                   23    3    3
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Students will be required to attend an on campus meeting
                 August 24th, 11:15-12:05pm in Briscoe 232 
               3745          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 206    Leonard K                23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3748 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Welsch L                 23    3    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3749          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    Mackesey T               23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3750 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 137    Lee M                    23    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3752          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Palmer A                 23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3753          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 331    Jankowski H              23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3754          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 238    Koester C                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3756          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Tett S                   23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3757 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 137    Pfotenhauer E            23    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3758          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 106                              0    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3759          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Kwong L                  23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3760          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Palmer A                 23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3761 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Jankowski H              23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3762          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    AC C118   Amis S                   23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3763          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 307    Eastman R                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3766          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236    Bagocius B               23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3769 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MN 001A   Koo J                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3770          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 232    Koester C                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3771          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 237    Low L                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3772          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 229    Johnston J               23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3773          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 206    Debelius C               23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3774 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 131    Kung H                   23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3776          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 137    Lopatin J                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3777          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 106    Maginity J               23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3778          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Martinson T              23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3764          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WI C109                             0    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3767          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 322    Su M                     23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3768          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 233    Koester C                23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3783          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SW 103    Perez-Cancino B          23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3781          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 215    Kindig P                 23    6    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3788          04:00P-05:15P   W      WB WEB    Penn A                   23    3    1
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Students will be required to attend an on campus meeting
                 August 24th, 4:00-5:15pm in BH 319
         CLSD  3786          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 007                              0    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3787          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 336    Allen J                  23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8367          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 235    Allen J                  23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8332          04:00P-05:15P   T      WB WEB    Bjork C                  23    4    3
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Students will be required to attend an on campus meeting
                 August 25th, 8:00-9:15am in PY 113
         CLSD  8369          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0006   Debus B                  23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3790          11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    George J                 23    0    4
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9194          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Warfel Juszkiewicz J     23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3736          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 103    Wagner K                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8221          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 007    Seiler-Smith R           23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3789          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 240    Morgan J                 23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8333          07:15P-08:30P   TR     GA 0005                             0    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3794 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 307    Bagocius B               15    1    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3795 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Schmitt G                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3796 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BQ C232   Valenza K                15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3797 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 332    Han J                    15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3798 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WT 12-029BRosenbaum E              15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3799 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 332    Bagocius B               15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7749 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Sayre C                  15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3802 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 238    Manis M                  15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7750 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 011    Wendel D                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33383 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Han J                    15    0    0
                 To determine eligibility for this section, please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Request permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class.
         CLSD 33399 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Delgado L                15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for this section, please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Request permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33400 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 137    Valenza K                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for this section, please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Request permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3806 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Han J                    15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3807 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 140    Delgado L                15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3810 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 236    Manis M                  15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3780 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 232    Sayre C                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing class
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/M3DYT62
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3792 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 204    Abas S                   15    8    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3747 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 137    Connolly J               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3740 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 206    Park S                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3793 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 007    McCabe R                 15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 15653 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0013   Rowland L                15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               7748 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 307    Connolly J               15    2    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3800 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Connolly J               15    1    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3801 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Taylor A                 15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              15644 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 118    Stewart J                15    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3). 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit a request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3751 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 108    Harrison M               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3803 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 232    Silvester K              15    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3804 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LH 019    Taylor A                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               3805 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WY 111    Seralathan A             15    3    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              13895 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 118    Henze A                  15    4    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              15645 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 108    Harrison M               15    1    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit a request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3808 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Smith W                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3). 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3809 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C107   Williams T               15    0    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3811 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 214    O'Donnell M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7788 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 140    Henze A                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8330 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 139    Seralathan A             15    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              10741 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 238    Lund J                   15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3813 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    GA 0013   Williams T               15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8331 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    AC C101   Wang C                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only 
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  3784 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    AC C107   Harrison M               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              11397 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 331    Whitacre A               22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Shore Raids and Shield Maids: The Viking in Popular
                 Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              11398 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 221    Munnelly L               22    1    1
                 TOPIC : Superheroes and the Body in American Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               6794 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 332    Shaw D                   22    4    0
                 TOPIC : Petroculture:  Reading and Writing in a Culture of
                 Oil
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7079 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 345    HutchingsGoetz T         22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Phonies, Fraudsters, and Fakes: The Problem of
                 Authenticity in America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  3815 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 332    Chamberlin J             22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dystopia in Popular Culture: Heroines, Hunger Games,
                 and Hope for the Future
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 12199 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    JH A107   Nagano J                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Phonies, Fraudsters, and Fakes: The Problem of
                 Authenticity in America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7081 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0008   Bitsis J                 22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Superheroes and the Body in American Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 34814 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 317    Sperrazza W              22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Once Upon a Time to Happily Ever After
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33683 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    DiMatteo D               22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of Schooling in U.S. Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33972 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Hopkins S                22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Shore Raids and Shield Maids: The Viking in Popular
                 Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               6792 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Alford K                 22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Exploring Digital Writing, From #TBT to #HeforShe
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  3817 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 241    Maffetone E              22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of the Chosen One in Science Fiction
                 and Fantasy
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  3818 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SW 103    Ang A                    22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dystopia in Popular Culture: Heroines, Hunger Games,
                 and Hope for the Future
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               3819          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Walters J                30    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               3820          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Walters J                30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10412          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 333    Borgo M                  25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3829          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 238    Hall S                   25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition Requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  3830          09:05A-09:55A   MW     SY 210    Boggs M                  25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3831          09:05A-09:55A   MW     SY 108    Bainter N                25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  3832          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 105    Arbour R                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              11405          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 109    Bainter N                25    1    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  3827          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 104    Boggs M                  25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3833          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SY 108    Borgo M                  25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3834          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SY 0008   Rogers C                 25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              11283          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 011    Arbour R                 25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 11284          03:35P-04:25P   MW     WH 104    Rogers C                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Compositiion requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material 
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              10413          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 221    Arbour R                 25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3835          04:40P-05:30P   MW     WH 007    Rogers C                 25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              10414          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 336    Foster C                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3838          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 240    St. Clair C              25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  3839          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 141    Brooks J                 25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 10909          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 245    Mitchell M               25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3840          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SB 131    Reynolds E               25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  3841          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0008   Luke S                   25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               3836          06:50P-08:45P   W      BH 307    Thomas C                 25    6    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 240  COMMUNITY SERVICE WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 14206          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 108    Linton J                 25    0    6
                 TOPIC : Going Public: Writing Wellness in the Community
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 W 240 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               3842          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SE 010    Schilb J                 25    2    0
                 W 270 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  3843 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 131    Barnett S                25    0    3
                 TOPIC: The Human and Nonhuman in Science Fiction Film
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
               3844          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 210    Babcock T                25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  3845 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    Jessup D                 25    0    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG W131. To obtain
                 permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
              13411 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 333    Clapper L                25   12    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG W131. To obtain
                 permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              36091          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 105    Barnett S                25    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Human and Nonhuman in Science Fiction Film
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3684          12:20P-01:10P   M      TH A201   Upadhyay S              105    5    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  3685          09:05A-09:55A   WF     BH 246    Fenton S                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3686          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SB 231    Watters D                15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8054          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SB 220    Corwin E                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3687          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WH 007    Palomo W                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6983          11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 221    Minty D                  15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3688          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 304    Kamara Y                 15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6984          12:20P-01:10P   WF     JH A105   Miluch V                 15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               3689          01:25P-02:15P   M      TH A201   Bledsoe B               105    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6985          11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 103    Person S                 15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3690          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SY 0008   Asta P                   15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3691          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SB 138    Quintos D                15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3692          01:25P-02:15P   WF     WH 204    Cho S                    15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3693          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 015    Yang T                   15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8055          02:30P-03:20P   WF     BH 307    Cabe A                   15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3694          03:35P-04:25P   WF     SY 0006   Correale A               15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3822 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Franck J                 15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               9012 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 237    Thomas K                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               3823 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 220    Howard J                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission 
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               3825 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 109    Giddings M               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               3826 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 108    Low B                    15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction and Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
               6542          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WY 111    Barkmeier A              18    2    0
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD  7517 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C101   Bledsoe B                15    0    0
                 W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To
                 obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
        Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 30655 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Eslami E                 15    0    0
                 W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To
                 obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
              10410 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Brown S                  15    4    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 W303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 10048 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 241    Dorsey R                 15    0    0
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 W 311: P: ENG-W 103 or W 203
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
               7843          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Townsend J               30   10    0
                 W 381 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203 or W 301 or permission of
                 instructor
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  7518 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PY 115    Townsend J               15    0    0
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 W 401 : Recommended: ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
              33381 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 141    Bowman C                 15    7    0
                 W 403 : To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 W 403 : Recommended: ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31286          01:25P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    Gutjahr P                60    9    0 
                 TOPIC: Best Sellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11146          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 233    Opel B                   30    4    0
                 TOPIC:  TBA
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11144          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 131    Opel B                   30    5    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30459          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 220    Herring T                30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
               3653          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Pacenza J                25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD  3654          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 237    Molesworth J             25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3655 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 236    Esola E                  25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3656 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 237    Hall S                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3657 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 007    Delgado L                25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3658 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 229    Coombs A                 25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3659 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Boyer S                  25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3660 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 138    Gallick S                25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3661 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 134    Kessler A                25    6    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3662 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 241    O'Connor B               25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3663          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Seiler-Smith R           25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3664 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Davoudi D                25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3665 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Farris C                 25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section open to English majors or minors or Hutton
                 Honors students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for English majors/minors
               3666 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MN 001A   Hanson K                 25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10912          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    Booth J                  25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3667 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 336    Thomas C                 25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3669          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 210    Sweany E                 25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3668 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Skillman N               25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to English majors or minors or Hutton Honors
                 students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for English majors/minors
         CLSD 13998          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Walters J                25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 206  INTRO TO PROSE (EXCLUDG FICTN) (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 14003          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Adams M                  25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN'S WORK
              12452          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Farris C                 30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Women's Work
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              15980          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C114   Kilgore D                30    8    0
                 TOPIC : Higher, Faster, Further: Superhero Narrative and
                 American Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               3670          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 206    Blake K                  30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              33834          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Perdue P                 30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              11669          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Muyumba W                30    6    0
                 TOPIC: Through "The Wire": Crime and the Mysteries of
                 Identity in American Ethnic Narratives
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
         CLSD 11000          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Linton J                 30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ENG-R 224  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              33384          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 134    Sutherland B             30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 228  ARGUMENTATION & PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              32282          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Terrill R                60    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33768          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 238    Kaszynski E              30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
              33769          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 011    Kaszynski E              30    3    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              11819          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 307    Li S                     30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary American Memoirs
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 260  INTRO TO ADVANCED STUDY OF LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 15647 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 003    Smith K                  59    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15648 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 304    Zoch A                   30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15649 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 205    Zoch A                   29    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 307  MEDIEVAL & TUDOR DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30477          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 332    Gayk S                   30    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 310  LITERARY HISTORY 1 (3 CR)
              15222          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 143    Fulk R                   60    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 312  LITERARY HISTORY 2 (3 CR)
              15223          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 143    Greiner R                60    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD  3671 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Charnes L                30    0    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               3672 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SW 220    Anderson P               30    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 316  LITERARY HISTORY 3 (3 CR)
         CLSD 30486          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 345    Herring T                30    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
               8972 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Morgan M                 30    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 345  20TH CENTURY BRITISH POETRY (3 CR)
              30504 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 307    Skillman N               30   19    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 346  20TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              13413 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 206    Samantrai R              30    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 351  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1865 (3 CR)
              30513          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 240    Gutjahr P                30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 355  AMERICAN FICTION TO 1900 (3 CR)
              15063          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 221    Fleissner J              30    1    0
                 TOPIC: Fiction and Reform
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33382          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Smith C                  25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              36421          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 108    Lind K                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR) 
         CLSD 30522 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    Kates J                  30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by special
                 arrangement with the instructor; email jkates@indiana.edu for
                 additional information
        ENG-L 366  MOD DR: ENG IRISH AM POST-COLON (3 CR)
              30548 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 210    Samantrai R              30   21    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 367  LITERATURE OF THE BIBLE (3 CR)
              33358          05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                  30   24    0
                 TOPIC: The Agnostic Bible
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 301 and HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
              15724          04:25P-05:15P   TR     WH 003    Kates J                  60    2    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or L 260 with C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33766          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 214    Wendel D                 30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33767          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 140    Wendel D                 30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
              10409 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 229    Miller A                 30   13    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 383  STDS IN BRIT OR COMM WLTH CUL (3 CR)
              14171 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 104    Halloran V               25    3    1
                 TOPIC: Caribbean and Transatlantic Literature
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 351
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              15365          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 219    Sheldon R                30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist Science Studies
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
              30566          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C112   Kilgore D                30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Science Fiction in Cinema in the 20th Century
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              15342          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 206    Li S                     25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Radical Narratives of Toni Morrison
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-R 397  VISUAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
              33361          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 108    Arthos Jr J              22    7    0
                 R397: Credit given for only one of ENG-R 397 or CMCL-C 432.
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
               3851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E               5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 450  SEMINAR: BRITISH & AM AUTHORS (3 CR)
              30574 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Nash R                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Alexander Pope
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              30582 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 103    Morgan M                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Science Fiction before 'Science Fiction'
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 480  SEMINAR: LITERATURE & HISTORY (3 CR)
              14177 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Charnes L                15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Subjects, Rebels, Citizens: From Divine Right to
                 Democracy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               3677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E               5    4    0
                 L 495 : P - Permission of instructor and Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               3678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              25   16    0
                 L 498 : P - Permission of facultly sponsor and approval of
                 Director of Undergraduate Studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR) 
               3679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              25   18    0
                 L 499 : P - Permission of English department Director of
                 Honors, Ellen MacKay, emackay@indiana.edu

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 208  WORLD ENGLISHES (3 CR)
              12449          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Adams M                  39    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
               6565 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   W      BH 221    Anderson D               24    7    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 554  PRACT: TEACH OF CREATIVE WRITNG (2 CR)
               3848 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      SE 009    Dorsey R                 12    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 611  WRITING FICTION 1 (4 CR)
               9013 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   T      SB 230    Upadhyay S               15    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 613  WRITING POETRY 1 (4 CR)
               8056 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Bowman C                 12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Students on roster will be contacted regarding meeting
                 location
        ENG-W 615  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (4 CR)
              14212 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Miller A                 12    3    0
                 Students on roster will be notified regarding meeting
                 location.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              30664 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   R      WH 204    Eslami E                 15    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
               3849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bledsoe B                30   29    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Creative
                 Writing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1 CR)
              13822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bledsoe B                30   19    0
                 Above class to be used when registering for master class
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              38529 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   30   29    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Graduate
                 Studies
                 W 697 : Grades will be assigned by Director of Graduate
                 Studies
                 Above class open to English Grad students only
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3850 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bledsoe B                20    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               8079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    5    0
                 Above class primarily for special field MA candidates
                 Above class also open to other Graduate students as approved
                 by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 617  POETRY/POETICS, 1790 - PRESENT (4 CR)
              30598          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 307    Williams N               15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 627  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1790-1900 (4 CR)
         CLSD 13417          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Kreilkamp I              12    0    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 628  RDGS IN NARRATIVE LIT TO 1800 (4 CR)
         CLSD 33388          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 237    Greiner R                 6    0    0
                                                              Molesworth J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 738
        ENG-L 635  RDGS AMER ETHNIC LIT & CLTR (4 CR) 
              30605          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Muyumba W                12    4    0
                 TOPIC: Poetry, Prose, and Politics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 636  RDGS DRAMA & PERFORM TO 1800 (4 CR)
              30613          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 009    Gayk S                   12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Sacred Performance
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               3680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                    5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              10893 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                    5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               3681 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 731  MILTON (4 CR)
              30621 PERM     01:25P-04:25P   M      GY 407    Anderson P               10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 738  LIT HISTORY & THRY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 33390 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 237    Greiner R                 7    0    0
                                                              Molesworth J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 628
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 752  RSCH IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
              14196 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   M      LI 851    Sheldon R                10    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Child, Queerly
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 764  RSCH IN LIT & CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              35344 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   W      HD TBA    Fleissner J              10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Enrolled students will be notified regarding meeting location
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               3682 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to Ph.D. candidates only
                 L 790 : Permission of the instructor and the Director of
                 Graduate Studies required
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               3683          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                  125   74    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 601  MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (4 CR)
              11285 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Fulk R                   12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Old Irish
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3652 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   99   54    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


European Studies (EURO)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EURO-E 300  ADV MOD GRK I: CLT LIT & CUR EVNT (3 CR)
              13546          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 203    Hess F                   15    9    0
        EURO-W 301  MOD EUROPN POLITICS & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               6474 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 121    O'Brien D                10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to graduate students only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 335
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-W 405  SPECIAL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MODRN SCANDINAVIA & BALTIC STS
              15199          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Raun T                   25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Scandinavia and the Baltic States
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 309 and HIST-B 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GREEK HISTORY MEETS GREEK FILM
              15359          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 233    Hess F                   30   29    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 322    Hess F
                 Topic: Greek History Meets Greek Film
                 Above class film screenings Mon, 5:45-7:45pm
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: HIST OF DUTCH FILM & CULTURE
              31301          07:15P-09:15P   M      BH 317                             40   25    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 317    Ham E
                 Topic: War Diaries: 70 years after WWII (from Anne Frank to
                 Etty Hillesum)
                 Above class has occasional film screenings Mon, 7:15-9:15pm
                 Above class meets with GER-E 341 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-W 406  SPECL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FRNCH/FRANCOPHN STUDIES-FILM
              14867          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1100   Bowles B                 35    3    0
                 TOPIC : French and European Cinema
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398 and FRIT-F 311
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE
              34777          02:30P-04:45P   TR     SY 001    May G                    40   14    0
                 TOPIC : Scandinavia and the Modern Breakthrough
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, GER-K 506 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EURO-W 415  INDIV READING IN EUROPN STDIES (3 CR)
              14868 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hellwig T                 3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EURO-E 582  IND STUDY IN MODERN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              10891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hess F                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EURO-W 605  SELECT TOPICS IN EUROP STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK HISTORY MEETS GREEK FILM
              15358          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 233    Hess F                   30   29    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 322    Hess F
                 Film screening Mon, 5:45-7:45pm
                 Topic: Greek History Meets Greek Film
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405
           VT: SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE
              30682          02:30P-04:45P   TR     SY 001    May G                    40   14    0
                 TOPIC : Topics in Scandinavian Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, GER-K 506, and EURO-W 405
              33714          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 246    Bucur-Deckard M           3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Nationalism in the Balkans: 1804-1923
                 Above class meets with HIST-D 325, HIST-T 500, REEI-R 500 and
                 NELC-N 695
           VT: HISTORY OF DUTCH FILM & CULTUR
              30692          07:15P-09:15P   M      BH 317                             40   25    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 317    Ham E
                 Topic: War Diaries: 70 years after WWII (from Anne Frank to
                 Etty Hillesum)
                 Above class film screenings Mon, 7:15-9:15pm
                 Above class meets with GER-E 341 and EURO-W 405
        EURO-W 800  MA THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6475 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hellwig T                13   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EURO-W 805  INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR) 
               6476 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hellwig T                 5    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        MODERN GREEK (020)

        EURO-E 100  BEGINNING MODERN GREEK I (4 CR)
               6471          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 208    Hess F                   30   14    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 491
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 200  INTERMEDIATE MODERN GREEK I (3 CR)
               6472          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SE 245    Hess F                   23    8    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 214    Hess F
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 491  ELEM MODERN GRK FOR GRAD STDS (3 CR)
               6473          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 208    Hess F                   30   14    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 100

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 389  ISLAM ISLAMISM MODERNTY TURKEY (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 589  ISLAM ISLAMISM MODERNTY TURKEY (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 311  FRENCH AND EUROPEAN CINEMA (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 375  COMEDY: MOLIERE AND MARIVAUX (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 450  POLITICS/RELIGION CROSSRDS MOD (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 460  LA FRANCOPHONIE NORD-AMERICAIN (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 461  LA FRANCE CONTEM: CINEMA/CULTR (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-C 105  INTENSIVE CATALAN LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 315  SPANISH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 334  PANORAMAS OF HISPANIC LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 408  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 411  SPAIN: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 470  WOMEN & HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-C 491  ELEM CATALAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 495  MEDIEVAL & RENAISS SPANISH LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  WOMEN & HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 528  SPAN LIT 16TH & 17TH CENTURIES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 548  SPAN LIT 20TH & 21ST CENTURIES (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 322  JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD (3 CR)
        HIST-B 351  WSTRN EUROPE-EARLY MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-F 398  FRENCH AND EUROPEAN CINEMA (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 335  WEST EUROPEAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 363  COMPARATIVE FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 395  QUANTITATIVE POLIT ANALYSIS (3 CR) 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FINA-A 341  19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ART (3 CR)
              35131 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 202    Molotiu A                20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Painting in Paris, 1860-1890
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 354  CONTEMPORARY ART: 1960-PRESNT (3 CR)
              33932          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 005    Carvalho D               30   18    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 396  FOREIGN STDY IN HISTORY OF ART (1-9 CR)
         CLSD 38804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 0    0    0
                VT: HIST OF SPANISH ARCHITECTURE
        FINA-S 459  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
              34728          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                 15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 559
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
              34755          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Boger C                  18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              35729          12:20P-03:05P   F      ARR       Macleish M               18    5    0
                 TOPIC : Experiences in Cross-Disciplinary Practices
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-S 559  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
              34729          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                 15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 459

        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR: ART HST & VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3896 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Salvati J                40    2    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 160  INTRODUCTION TO EAST ASIAN ART (3 CR)
              30701 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Bloom P                  75   13    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3852 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Reilly D                 75    8    0
                                                              Horne M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3855 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Horne M                  25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               3853 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Horne M                  25    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
               3854 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Horne M                  25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3856 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Knox G                   75    9    0
                                                              Domene-Danes M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3858 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8938 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               3857 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
              34752          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Gencer Y                 40   25    0
                 TOPIC : Revolution & Visual Culture in the Modern Muslim
                 World
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              11268 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   MW     FA 010    Forstall C               40   11    0
                 TOPIC : Monuments & Memorials: Commemoration and the
                 Construction of Memory in Antiquity and Modern America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              10276 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           200    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 220  AMER ARTS/AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              30719 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Deusner M                98   77    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 314  HISTORY OF GREEK SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              30736          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J            40    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This class meets with FINA-A 514 and CLAS-C 422
        FINA-A 335  BAROQUE ART IN ITALY 1580-1700 (3 CR)
              30754 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 010    Knox G                   40    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: LABOR, RACE & ETHNCTY-AMER ART
              10929 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              10    1    1
                 TOPIC : Labor, Race, and Ethnicity in Early Twentieth-Century
                 American Art and Photography
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HARLEM RENAISSANCE 
              14686 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              10    4    1
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 331 and AAAD-A 590
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I: METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
              30781 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Aherne T                 10    2    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-Y 399  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
              12201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B              10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Contact
                 Professor Rothstein @ brothste@indiana.edu
        FINA-A 400  SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR)
               9255 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FV 255    Bloom P                  15    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: TOPOGRAPHY/MONUMENTS OF ATHENS
              30790 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Kaye N                   25   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This class meets with CLAS-C 420 and C 503
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 469  INSTALLATION ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 30850 RSTR     12:45P-02:15P   TR     FA 005    Carvalho D               21    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This class meets with FINA-A 569
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 476  HISTORY OF THE PRINT (4 CR)
              30858 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B              30   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This class meets with FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
               3859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                   20   18    0
                 A 495 : Written Departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Permission forms available in
                 Fine Arts 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
               9601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B              15   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FINA-A 510  THEORIES & METHODS FROM 1900 (4 CR)
              30866 RSTR     02:15P-04:15P   T      FA 002    Rothstein B              10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 514  HISTORY OF GREEK SCULPTURE (4 CR)
              30874 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J            40    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 314 and CLAS-C 422
        FINA-A 569  INSTALLATION ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 30890 RSTR     12:45P-02:15P   TR     FA 005    Carvalho D                5    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 469
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              31303 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B              10    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Print
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 476
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
              30905 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Aherne T                  5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               3860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                    8    8    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                    5    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Masters students who have
                 enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework
                 applicable to degree and have completed all requirements.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-A 624  PROBLEMS IN EARLY GOTHIC ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 33946 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   W      FA 002    Reilly D                 10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 643  PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN ART (4 CR)
              13264 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   M      FA 002    Deusner M                10    5    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               3861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                   10    6    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-12 CR)
               3862 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                    5    5    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               3863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                   25   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                   50   44    0
                 G 901 : PhD students only. 90 credit hours must be completed
                 prior to registering for FINA-G 901
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed.

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Fine Arts Studio: Students requiring an authorization should first
        speak to the instructor of the course. Students should note that some
        classes require a portfolio review in order to receive authorizations.
        Authorized students must still take action and register for a course.
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3864 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Lowery B                 20    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Interior Design and
                 Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3865 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Hurley S                 20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3866          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Jacquard N               20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3867 RSTR     06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Cornford R               20    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3868 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Winter M                 20    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3869 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Wonnell J                20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3870 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Dodds K                  20    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3871 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Kidd J                   18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3872 RSTR     10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 175    Suarez J                 16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3873 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Smith C                  18    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3874 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Smith C                  18    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3875 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Nickel E                 18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3876 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Lopez S                  18    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3877 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Hoffecker P              18    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3878 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Brading A                18    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3879 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Schlemmer R              18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3880 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Whipple G                16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3881 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Whipple G                16    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3882 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Whipple G                16    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3883 RSTR     06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    Buckner A                16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3884 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Kornreich J              16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3885 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Hall L                   16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3886 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Scully S                 16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3887 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Raines Z                 16    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
               3897          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Luben A                  18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3898          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Spencer K                18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3899          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Smith C                  18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3900          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Wright A                 18    3    0
                 Above class does not count toward the Fine Arts major
                 Above class required for Elementary Education majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12652          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 145    Maloney P                18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
        The Freshmen/Sophomore sections of the Ceramics courses FINA-S 260 and
        S 361 meet with the corresponding Junior/Senior sections
         CLSD  3915 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Pennington M              9    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260 
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6739 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Pennington M              9    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3916 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Baczeski K                9    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3917 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Baczeski K                9    0    1
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3918 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Nicholls R                9    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3919 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Nicholls R                9    2    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3920 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Galli S                   9    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3921 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Galli S                   9    2    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
               3943          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Boger C                  18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
              38613          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 110    Norgaard A               18    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 This 8-week course will use a contemporary western Raku
                 method.  It will explore the art of Raku, focusing on
                 construction and decorating for this low fire process.
                 Previous experience in clay is recommended
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
               3961 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 105    Gamblin J                15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Kiln Building and Atmospheric Firing
                 S 461 : Students taking FINA-S 461 for the first time are
                 limited to three credit hours
                 S 461: Students taking FINA-S 461 for more than three credit
                 hours must obtain instructor permission
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
               3962          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Mather T                 12    9    0
                 Above class open to BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3963          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  30   18    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
               3977          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  12    3    0
                                                              Mather T
                 Above class open to MFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3978          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  30   18    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 569 : Required each semester for all MFA Ceramics
                 candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                  5    4    0 
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              33312          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Williams P               60    9    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9050          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 137    Sniadecki M              20    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9051          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 137    Sniadecki M              20    7    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9052          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Sniadecki M              20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-D 210 who do not attend the first class
        or contact the instructor may lose their place in the course. If the
        class is full, students should add themselves to the electronic
        Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the instructor.
        Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these procedures will be
        given priority for admittance into the course. It is the student's
        responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust his/her schedule.
        Students added to the course via the electronic Waitlist who have not
        attempted to contact the instructor may be asked to reschedule
               3985          12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Duffield L               18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3986          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Weaver R                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3987          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Weaver R                 18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13285          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 137    Scofield E               18    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
               3989 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P               18   11    0
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
               3988          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Weaver R                 15    1    1
                 TOPIC : Techniques of generating and editing digital imagery,
                 sound and video. Students apply concepts to non-linear
                 digital editing systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers special effects, animation
                 programs, and the aesthetics of time based media
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
         CLSD  3990 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Buckley C                12    0    0
                 D 318 : P - FINA 101, D 210, D 310 strongly recommended:
                 portfolio review
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
               9693 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P               18   11    0
                 TOPIC : Broad range of aesthetic and conceptual issues
                 relating to digital material and electronic interactivity.
                 Research and presentation on related topics is required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
               8007 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Dolinsky M                6    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  8008 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Dolinsky M               10    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (3 CR)
         CLSD  3991 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Buckley C                12    0    0
                 T 440 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
               9363 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Duffield L               18    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               9365 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Weaver R                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               9366 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Weaver R                 18    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               9367 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Weaver R                 15    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
               9368 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P               18   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
         CLSD  9369 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Buckley C                12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and U 710
              13286          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 137    Scofield E               18    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
         CLSD  9370 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Dolinsky M               10    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  9372 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Buckley C                12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
               9373 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class may require student to participate in regular,
                 arranged course meetings
                 location and time to be determined by instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3902          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 221    Lamb C                   16    2    1
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3903          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 221    Spencer K                16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3904          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Cohn G                   16    6    0
                 TOPIC : Life Drawing
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, or F 101, or F 102
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3905          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    Knodell C                16    3    0
                 TOPIC : Life Drawing
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, or F 101, or F 102
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  3935          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3936          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Weintraub C              16    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Figure and the Landscape, New Approaches
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 11147          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Phipps G                 16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Realism: Perception and Invention
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (3-4 CR)
         CLSD  3950          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD  3951          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Weintraub C              16    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Figure and the Landscape, New Approaches
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 11149          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Phipps G                 16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Realism: Perception and Invention
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
               3952          09:05A-11:50A   MW     ARR       Kennedy T                22    9    0
                 Above class open to BFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               3974          ARR             ARR    MW 104    Mansdorf E               22    8    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at MONROE HALL, Rm 104, near Collins Living
                 Learning Center

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3912          11:15A-02:00P   TR     PH 155    Dickson G                18    4    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3913          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 215    Prumm A                  18    6    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3914          09:05A-11:50A   MW     PH 155    Dickson G                18    4    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              12653          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 215    Ignalaga T               18    7    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD  3939          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J               16    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3940          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J               16    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12102          05:45P-08:30P   TR     PH 155    Wolske D                 16    5    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
               3941          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Wolske D                 16    1    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              38612          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Brown P                  18    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 552
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
               3959          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J               16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Service Learning
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               3960 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Brown P                  10    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Graphic Design students only.
                 Requires portfolio review. See instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 551
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
               7566          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Brown P                   6    2    0
                 S 551 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 452
        FINA-S 552  GRAPHIC DESIGN GRAD NON-MAJORS (3 CR)
              38611          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Brown P                  18    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              13919 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                   4    4    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3924          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Garrison K               18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class applicable for 3D credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3925          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 210    Tien L                   18    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class applicable for 3D credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
               3947          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N               15   10    0
                 Topic : Creamer and Sugar Bowl
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
               3967          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   15    6    0
                 Topic : Creative Teapot and Silver and Mixed Media Jewelry
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
               3968          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   15    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3969          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 007    Long R                   15    8    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
               3981          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   10    4    0
                 S 581 : Beginning Graduate students enroll in FINA-S 481
                 Above class open to MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
               3982          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 007    Long R                   10    4    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
               4000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3907          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Clausen J                16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Painting from Observation
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3908          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R               16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Observation/Imagination/Oil Paint Techniques
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  3937          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Phipps G                 16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Abstract Painting Strategies
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3938          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C              16    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Figure and the Landscape, New Approaches
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  3953          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Phipps G                 16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Abstract Painting Strategies
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
         CLSD  3954          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C              16    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Figure and the Landscape, New Approaches
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (2-6 CR)
               3955          12:20P-03:05P   MW     ARR       Kennedy T                22    9    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              11002          ARR             T      ARR       Kennedy T                21    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               3971          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E               21    7    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3972          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R               21    7    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3973          05:45P-08:45P   T      ARR       Mansdorf E               21    7    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3996 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              38614          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 023    Given M                  18    5    0
                 TOPIC : elevating Smart Phone Photography: Theory and
                 Practice
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3926          09:05A-11:50A   MW     HD TBA    Moog A                   18    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3927 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HD TBA    Beach E                   9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3931 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HD TBA    Beach E                   9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3928 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     HD TBA    Smith D                   9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3929 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     HD TBA    Smith D                   9    6    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3930 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     HD TBA    Given M                   9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required 
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3932 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     HD TBA    Given M                   9    2    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3933 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Burzon K                  9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3934 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Burzon K                  9    5    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class meets in FINA 004
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               3948 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Bass W                   16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Color/Photoshop
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
               3970 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   MW     FA 020    Claffey E                15    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to BFA Photo students only
        FINA-S 493  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              15381 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               16    4    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 S 493 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class also uses FINA 022 dark room
              15382 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Claffey E                16   12    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 S 493 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
               3983 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               12    2    0
                 Above class open to MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class additional Labs arranged
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               4001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        Non-Art majors may enroll in any Printmaking section with permission
        of instructor
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3909          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 301    Batty M                  15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3910          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Horan K                  15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3911          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 301    Weihing E                15    3    1
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 341  PRINTMAKING II INTAGLIO (3 CR)
         CLSD  9069          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                   14    0    0
                 S 341 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 441
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              10635          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Rubin A                  14    5    0
                 S 343 : P- FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 443
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              15937          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Herman E                 14    8    0
                 S 344 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 441  PRINTMAKING III INTAGLIO (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  9070          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                   14    0    0
                 S 441 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 341
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
               3956          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                   15    9    0
                                                              Rubin A
                 Above class open to BFA Printmaking students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              10636          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Rubin A                  14    5    0
                 S 443 : P- FINA-S 341, or S 343, or S 344, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 343
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              15938          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Herman E                 14    8    0
                 S 444 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
               3957          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wolske D                 15    9    0
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
               3975          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                   15    3    0
                                                              Rubin A
                 Above class open to MFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               3976          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rubin A                  15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               3997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                    5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 U 740 : MFA Printmaking students register in S 541,
                 Independent Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following classes who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        class.  If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor.  Electronically waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course.  It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule.  Students added to the course via the electronic
        waitlist who have not atttempted to contact the instructor may be
        asked to reschedule
              10307          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Greenberg K              15    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3922          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 101    Calway-Fagen M           15    2    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  3923          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 001    Signorino M              15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371 and S 471
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
               3945          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B           15    3    0
                 TOPIC : New Projects in Metal (Foundry, welding, metal
                 fabrication, blacksmithing, and mold-making)
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTERMED FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
         CLSD  3946          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 001    Signorino M              15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
               3964          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B           15    3    0
                 TOPIC : New Projects in Metal (Foundry, welding, metal
                 fabrication, blacksmithing, and mold-making)
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
               3965          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FX 221    Calway-Fagen M           12    1    0
                 Above class open to BFA sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3966          03:35P-06:20P   M      FX 221    De St. Croix B           12    1    0
                 This class meets with S572
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
               3979          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 221    De St. Croix B           10    4    0
                 Above class open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
               3980          03:35P-06:20P   M      FX 221    De St. Croix B           10    4    0
                 This class meets with S479
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De St. Croix B           10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Sculpture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
               3906          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 230    Ross A                   15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6740          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
           VT: 2D AND 3D CONSTRUCTION
              11148          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 14    8    0
                 TOPIC : Adapted Architecture: SITE and Installation
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WEAVING
               9371          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Herman E                 14    3    0
                 TOPIC : Re-Imagined Pattern: Alternative Photographic
                 Processes
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
              15523          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 14    8    0
                 TOPIC : Adapted Architecture: SITE and Installation
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
              11001          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Herman E                 14    3    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
               7019          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Carman C                 10    2    0
                 Above class open to BFA Textile students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               9184 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Carman C                 10    2    0
                 S 521 : For students admitted to MFA Textiles only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  3995 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Carman C                  1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Textiles
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
               4002 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorizations from Undergraduate
                 Advisor in Fine Arts 123
               8197 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M                5    4    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus study
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
               3888          ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               20   10    0
                 G 400 : Faculty Advisor must submit grade to FA 123.
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3994 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               10    8    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - Contact Department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
              14288 PERM     10:10A-01:10P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                9    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-R 590
        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
           VT: METALS WORKSHOP
               3992 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Edwards V                 5    3    0 
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
           VT: WOODWORKING WORKSHOPS
               3993 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Edwards V                 5    3    0
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to FIne Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-R 590  SEMINAR IN THE VISUAL ARTS (2 CR)
         CLSD  7850          10:10A-01:10P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                9    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Class meets with FINA U-400
        FINA-S 695  A. I. TRAINING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3984          06:50P-08:50P   W      FA 005    Smith M                  30    2    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only. This schedule is
                 subject to change
                 S 695 : Required of all Fine Arts  MFA Studio students prior
                 to appointment as Associate Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9725 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   5    2    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  3889 PERM     10:00P-11:00P   MW     FA 215    Smith M                   1    0    0
                             09:00P-10:00P   R      FA 215
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3890 PERM     07:45P-10:00P   TR     FA 137    Smith M                   1    1    0
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3891 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Smith M                  30   16    0
                 G 750 : General Independent Study not taken with a specific
                 area of concentration. Requires written faculty approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
         CLSD  3892 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Edwards V                 5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
         CLSD  3893 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Edwards V                 5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Shop
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               4004          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 013    Foster M                312    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12655 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 011    Riddle J                 26    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4006 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      WT 12-029BRiddle J                 26    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12656 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 212    Tartaglia D              26    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4005 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 232    Watson C                 26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4009 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      TE F260   Riddle J                 26    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7033 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      RA B109   Tartaglia D              26    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4008 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 103    Tartaglia D              26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12657 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 137    McGinness B              26    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11152 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 104    Watson C                 26    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12658 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321    McGinness B              26    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4007 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 141    McGinness B              26    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11153 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C111   Watson C                 26    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              14919          10:10A-11:00A   TR     FE 100    Dobler R                 75    4    0
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33159          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 337    Wiatrowski Jr M          25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33160          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 018    Wiatrowski Jr M          25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33161          10:10A-11:00A   F      JH A107   Wiatrowski Jr M          25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               4010          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Dirksen R               225    3    4
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4011          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 002    Kunin R                  25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  7034          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 008    Reed J                   25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               4013          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 214    Kunin R                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12659          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 140    Chocano Paredes R        25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  4014          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 336    Chocano Paredes R        25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12660          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 336    Chocano Paredes R        25    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12661          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C232   Reed J                   25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  4012          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A107   Kunin R                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  7035          01:25P-02:15P   F      BQ C232   Reed J                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              14920          02:30P-03:20P   MW     TV 245    Jones A                  75    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14922          04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 0008   Wright C                 25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 14921          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 104    Wright C                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              14923          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 141    Wright C                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 131  FOLKLORE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
              11834          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 101    Shukla P                150    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12662          03:35P-04:25P   R      FR C230   Bryant E                 25    1    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11835          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 231    Colom G                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14696          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 139    Colom G                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11836          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 135    Bryant E                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14697          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 322    Bryant E                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12663          12:20P-01:10P   F      RA B109   Colom G                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 141  URBAN LEGEND (3 CR)
              31305          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ED 1120   Dobler R                150    3    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31307          03:35P-04:25P   R      FE 100    Fivecoate J              25    0    1
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD 31308          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 220    Fivecoate J              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31309          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 109    Fivecoate J              25    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31310          10:10A-11:00A   F      SW 103    Burke E                  25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31311          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 233    Burke E                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31312          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 137    Burke E                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 225  FORMS OF COMMEMORATION (3 CR)
              15302          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 005    Dobler R                 40    2    0
                 TOPIC : Shrines, Memorials, & Dark Tourism
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: WORK AS ART: OCCUPATIONAL FOLK
              12319          01:00P-02:15P   TR     M2 110    Kay J                    32    4    0
                 TOPIC : Work as Art: Occupational Folklore in the United
                 States
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & DISASTER
              14303          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FE 100    Dirksen R                40   26    0
                 TOPIC : Music & Disaster
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOODWAYS IN AMERICA
              14298          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FE 100    Barker B                 40   18    0
                 TOPIC : Foodways in America
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
               8992          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F              180   13    3 
                 E 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 2:30-3:45 pm, Mon. and Wed. This class will meet
                 on campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Oct 3, 1pm-3pm. Final exam
                 TBA
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE
              36192          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 208    Stone R                  30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Music in African Film
                 Above class meets with Folk-E 608
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 303  ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA PERFORMANCE (3 CR)
              30921 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FE 100    McDonald D               12    8    0
                 Above class will meet at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 Above class will have a $250 instrument purchase fee. Contact
                 davmcdon@indiana.edu for course authorization
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 609
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
              30960          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FE 100    Cashman R                30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F635
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 351  N AMER FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE OF THE SOUTH
              14704          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FE 100    Barker B                 35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore of the South
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: AMERICAN VERNACULAR MUSIC
              15229          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FE 100    Barker B                 35    6    1
                 TOPIC : American Vernacular Music
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              12116          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 010    Martinez-Rivera M        10    3    1
                 TOPIC : Latino Folklore
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHILDREN'S FOLKLORE
              13258          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Orejuela F               20    1    1
                 Topic : Children's Folklore
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        FOLK-F 377  POP CULTURE & POL IN MID EAST (3 CR)
              30338          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 220    McDonald D               25    6    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 677 and CULS-C701
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              13767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                2    1    0
                 Above class for authorization contact mmelhous@indiana.edu
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
               4015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 11004 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FY 100    Orejuela F               15    0    0
                 Above class FOLK majors and minors given priority. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
         CLSD  8943 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    0    0 
                 F 402 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  4016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 404  TPCS IN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL ETHNOMUSICOLOGY & FOLK
              30347          01:00P-03:30P   T      HD TBA    Stone R                  15   13    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Ethnomusicology & Folklore
                 Above class meets at the IDAH conference room, Library E171
                 Above class meets with Folk-F545
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 497  ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
               6540 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                  12    6    0
                 F 497 : Priority is given to FOLK majors. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.  Non-majors may
                 inquire about registration
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 516  FOLKLORE THEORY IN PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD  4017          09:30A-12:00P   F      M2 110    Jackson J                13    0    0
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures.
        FOLK-E 522  THE STUDY OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
               8912          12:30P-03:00P   R      FY 100    Reed D                   12    2    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 525  READINGS IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              12526          04:00P-06:30P   T      FY 100    Schrempp G               12    7    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave.
        FOLK-F 545  FOLK NARRATIVE (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL ETHNOMUSICOLOGY & FOLK
         CLSD 14705          01:00P-03:30P   T      HD TBA    Stone R                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Ethnomusicology & Folklore
                 Above class meets at the IDAH conference room, Library E171
                 Above class meets with Folk-F404
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              13858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    1    0
                 Above class contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FOLK-E 608  MUSIC IN AFRICAN FILM (3 CR)
              30929          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 208    Stone R                   5    1    0
                 Above class meets with Folk-F301
        FOLK-E 609  ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA ENSEMBLE (3 CR)
         CLSD 35083 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FE 100    McDonald D                1    0    0
                 Above class will meet at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 Above class will have a $250 instrument purchase fee. Contact
                 davmcdon@indiana.edu for course authorization.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 303
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
         CLSD 14336          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FE 100    Cashman R                 5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F312
        FOLK-F 677  POP CULTURE IN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30356          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 220    McDonald D                3    0    0
                 Above class meets with Folk-F377 and Culs-C701
        FOLK-F 713  FOOD: ART AND IDENTITY (3 CR)
              30365          01:45P-04:15P   M      FY 100    Shukla P                 15    6    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: NATIONALSM & EXPRESSVE CULTURE
         CLSD 15228          07:00P-09:30P   T      FY 100    Tuohy S                  12    0    0
                 Topic: Nationalism & Expressive Culture
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 734  FOLKLORE AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30374          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    Foster M                 13    0    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 750  PERFORMANCE STUDIES (3 CR)
              30401          04:30P-07:00P   M      FY 100    McDowell J               15    8    0
                 TOPIC: Performance Studies
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & MYSTICISM
              14926          04:00P-06:30P   T      C9 100    Jones A                  15   11    0
                 TOPIC: Music & Mysticism
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               4018 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               3    1    0
                                                              McDowell J 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
               8944 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               1    1    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               4019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              10    7    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-15 CR)
               4020          ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              45    4    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class for 'in-Bloomington' students only. Students
                 outside of Bloomington and/or ABD email mmelhous@indiana.edu
                 for authorization for 'out-of-Bloomington' F850
               8942 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              20   13    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class for 'out-of-Bloomington' students only
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              30    5    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 210  ISOLATED ARTISTIC GENIUSES (3 CR) 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               4003          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J               180   74    0 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               4027          ARR             ARR    ARR       Khabarovskiy G           18   10    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For more information, contact Kelly Sax at
                 ksax@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
               4022          08:00A-08:50A   MWR    SY 137    Tchatchou M              22    1    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4025          09:05A-09:55A   MWR    BQ C232   Bahler C                 22    6    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4026          11:15A-12:05P   MWR    FQ 012B   Myers E                  22    4    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 Above class meets in the Global Village Living-Learning
                 Center in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4024          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 103    Misran J                 23    3    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4031          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 212    Misran J                 23    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4032          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 221    Gilbert C                23    4    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4028          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 108    Bahler C                 23    2    1
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 108
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4029          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SY 200    Long J                   22    0    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 008
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4030          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    FA 005    Gilbert C                22    1    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4033          07:15P-08:45P   MW     GA 1128   Tindira J                22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4023          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 135    Tindira J                22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
               4034 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 233    Steiner D                19    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR) 
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               4035 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 237    Khabarovskiy G           22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4039 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWR    SY 001    Khabarovskiy G           22    2    1
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4040 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWR    MN 001A   Vernhet C                23    0    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4037 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 229    Owen J                   23    3    0
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 231
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4038 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWR    BH 236    Owen J                   22    7    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4036 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 010    Vredenburgh A            23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4041 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 104    Vredenburgh A            22    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4042 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 322    Rinker D                 23    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4043 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 1128   Ladyga J                 22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              14351          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 FRIT-F 152: Corequisite FRIT-F 150
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               4044 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GA 1128   Falantin F               22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4045 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Falantin F               22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4047 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 314    Sax K                    22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4046 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 314    Lerme L                  22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4048 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 333    Lerme L                  23    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4049 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 333    Bastin K                 22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4051 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 109    Reaves A                 22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4052 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 237    Bastin K                 22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4050 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 206    Reaves A                 22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4053 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 1100   Kasper-Cushman K         22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4054 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     WY 101    Kasper-Cushman K         22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR) 
              14356          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 FRIT-F 202: Corequisite FRIT-F 200
        FRIT-F 226  STUDIES IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD THROUGH FRENCH EYES
              33567          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1134   Panaite O                30   15    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with an Honors section of FRIT-F 226
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              34954 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1134   Panaite O                30   15    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with a non-Honors section of FRIT-F 226
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               4056 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0006   Frimu R                  22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4057 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Frimu R                  22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15860 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Uzzell R                 22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4058 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0006   Lindstrom N              22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4059 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Lindstrom N              22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4060 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0006   Uzzell R                 22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4055 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    Hurst S                  22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4061 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 105    Cawthon C                23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13832 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     GA 1122   Cawthon C                22    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
         CLSD 14362          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    12    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 FRIT-F 252: Corequisite FRIT-F 250
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
               9210 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0007   Wood L                   20    1    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4065 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0007   Okamoto-Macphail A       20    6    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4062 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0007   Misran J                 20    5    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4063 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 103    Valazza N                20    4    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9765 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     GA 0007   Gray M                   20    5    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 300
              14707 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     GA 0007   Gray M                   20    5    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
               9379          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0008   Bjornstad H              22   12    0 
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
               9944          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 148    Ansart G                 22   10    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 311  FREN/FRANCOPHONE STUDIES FILM (3 CR)
           VT: FRENCH AND EUROPEAN CINEMA
              12354          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1100   Bowles B                 35    3    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
               4067 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0008   Bjornstad H              22    8    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
               9945 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 1134   Okamoto-Macphail A       22    5    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
               4066 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 1134   Frimu R                  22    8    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
        FRIT-F 315  PHONETICS & PRONUNCIATION (4 CR)
               4068          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GA 1100   Sax K                    36    8    0
                 F 315 : P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 Drill (DRL)
               4070          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 335    Root J                   18    3    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
               4069          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0008   Root J                   18    5    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
        FRIT-F 361  LA FRANCE MEDIEVALE (A 1500) (3 CR)
              12357          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 237    Wood L                   30   19    0
                 F 361: P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)
              30411          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Panaite O                30   20    0
                 F 363: P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THEMES LITTERAIRES & CULTURELS (3 CR)
           VT: COMEDY: MOLIERE AND MARIVAUX
               8901          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0007   Ansart G                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Classical Comedy: Moliere and Marivaux
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 F 375: P - FRIT-F 300
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               4071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 See 'Honors in French' on department website
        FRIT-F 450  CULTURE/SOCIETY IN FR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS/RELIGION CROSSRDS MOD
              11843          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    MacPhail E               20    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 TOPIC : Politics and Religion at the Crossroads of Modernity
        FRIT-F 460  LA FRANCOPHONIE NORD-AMERICAIN (3 CR)
              30420          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0005   Bouchard V               22    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 461  LA FRANCE CONTEM: CINEMA/CULTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 30428          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Bowles B                 22    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 477  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              14393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    6    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               4072 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 105    Steiner D                30   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               4073 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 105    Steiner D                30   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               4074 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate for
                 authorization
              38694 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                     5    4    0 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               4075 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 See 'Honors in French' on department website
        FRIT-F 514  FRENCH RENAISSANCE POETRY (3 CR)
              30438          03:35P-05:30P   W      SE 009    MacPhail E               12    5    0
        FRIT-F 540  POESIE ET POETIQUE XIXE SIECLE (3 CR)
              33565          04:00P-06:00P   R      SY 105    Valazza N                12    4    0
        FRIT-F 572  PRACTICUM-COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (1 CR)
               4076          11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1122   Sax K                    12    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 576  INTRO TO FRENCH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              30446          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Auger J                  12    6    0
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              30455          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Rottet K                 12    6    0
                 Above class meets at CAHI, 1211 E. Atwater Ave
        FRIT-F 652  SEMINAIRE SUR L'INTERMEDIALITE (3 CR)
              33566          03:35P-06:00P   T      AC C107   Bouchard V               12    6    0
        FRIT-F 680  BILINGUALSM & LANGUAGE CONTACT (3 CR)
              30473          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Rottet K                 17    3    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 625
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               4077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             12   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               4078          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             40   23    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               7971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   17    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   16    0
                 Above class for French PhD candidates
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        INTERDISCIPLINARY CLASSES (015)

        FRIT-G 275  THEMATIC STUDIES (3 CR)
              36478          08:00A-10:30A   MW     ED 3004   Arnaudo M                14    7    0
                 TOPIC : War: Representation and Simulation
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
              15027          ARR             ARR    ARR       Love A                   18    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class for more information, contact
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take the online
        placement exam through the Office of First Year Experience.
               4081          08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 307    Migliozzi M              22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4084          10:10A-11:00A   MWR    FQ 012B   Li B                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4082          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 005    Migliozzi M              22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4083          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 247    Serafin K                22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4086          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 332    Love A                   22    2    0 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30491          12:20P-01:10P   MW     FA 005    Montroni L               22    1    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      SW 219
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 Above class teaches Italian through theater.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4087          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 109    Love A                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4089          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 238    Montroni L               22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4090          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 246    Moscardi I               22    1    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 110  ITALIAN LANGUAGE THROUGH OPERA (4 CR)
              15364 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   AC C116   Puglisi J                16    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
               4091 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 336    Dallavalle S             15    1    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 116
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              15028 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dallavalle S             20   12    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class for more information, contact
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4094 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWR    PH 012    Paltrinieri C            24    1    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               4096 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Migliozzi M              18    3    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For more information, contact
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36451 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Serafin K                 9    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays.  Students choose
                 9:30-10:45 am, 5:45-7:00 pm, or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4097 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 210    Cabrini L                22    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4098 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 307    Tripano P                22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4099 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 105    Bagnasco M               22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10710 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 241    Borgonovi R              22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
               9015 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   GA 0013   Vitti A                  18   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD/FAMILY ITAL-AMER CULTURE
         CLSD 13862          02:30P-03:45P   T      BH 319    Ryan C                   38    0    9
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class taught as a hybrid course.  Online work required
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: FOOD/FAMILY ITAL-AMER CULTURE
         CLSD 35011          02:30P-03:45P   R      BH 205    Ryan C                   35    0    7
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class taught as a hybrid course. Online work required.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 238  ITAL VISUAL/MUSIC/LIT CULTURE (3 CR)
              30500          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 210    Vitti A                  32   18    2
                 TOPIC : Fellini from Realism to Fantasy
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class has optional film showings Tuesday evenings.
                 Students must view films before Thursday class meeting
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              31320 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Paltrinieri C            20    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class for more information, contact
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4100 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 231    Vitti A                  22   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 300  ITALIAN CONVERSATION & DICTION (4 CR)
         CLSD  6556          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C107   Love A                   15    0    0
                                                              Vitti A
                             10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Love A
                 M 300: P - FRIT-M 250 or M215
        FRIT-M 308  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 2 (3 CR)
              33554          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 235    Migliozzi M              22   10    0
                 M 308 : P - FRIT-M 300 or M 301 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 435  THEATRE WORKSHOP (3 CR)
              30509          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Ryan C                   20    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               4101 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate for
                 authorization
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               4102 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 See 'Honors in Italian' on department website
        FRIT-M 500  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: PASOLINI'S CREATIVITY & LEGACY
              30534          04:00P-06:00P   R      SY 210    Vitti A                  15    7    0
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursday evenings
        FRIT-M 503  MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              33556          04:00P-06:00P   W      GA 0007   Storey H                 15    8    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 503
        FRIT-M 503  MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
           VT: ITALIAN CLASSICS: MS TO PRINT
              33557 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      GA 0007   Storey H                 15    8    0
                 Above class for additional writing practice
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 503
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
               8976          01:00P-02:15P   T      GA 3170   Serafin K                10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LIT & CULTURE - ITAL BAROQUE
              33563          09:05A-11:00A   T      GA 0009   Arnaudo M                15    6    0
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               4103 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               4104          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   13    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               7972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             15   14    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    4    0
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               4205 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WT 12-029BSanders S                20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7896 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Siliman S                25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7897 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Siliman S                25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7899 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 140    Loyd-Sims L              25    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7900 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Loyd-Sims L              25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7901 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 007    Blockett R               25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7902 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Stephens A               25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7903 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 138    Stephens A               25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8867 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 134    Goldberg S               25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8869 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 007    Goldberg S               25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31339 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 138    Blockett R               25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ORGASM: HIST & POLITCS OF FEM
               8059          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Hille J                  25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Orgasm: History and Politics of Female Orgasm
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER MADNESS & POP CULTURE
               9660          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Breitwieser L            25    2    0
                 TOPIC : We're All a Little Crazy: Gender Madness and Popular
                 Culture
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR) 
               4206          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ED 1120   Foster L                153   41    0
                 Above class requires a discussion class at a different time
                 Above class requires Honor students to register for
                 discussion which is taught by Instructor to receive Honors
                 credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7895 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   M      ED 1201   Foster L                 20    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7891 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 315    Watson X                 22    1    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7893 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 235    Seger L                  22    3    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9389 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 209    Watson X                 22    3    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7894 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 235    Seger L                  22    9    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9387 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 315    Seger L                  23    9    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9388 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 235    Watson X                 22   12    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores
                 A portion of the above class reserved for University
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AM WHITENESS: GNDR RACE PRIVL
               8870          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 007    Scott J                  25    9    0
                 TOPC : American Whiteness: Gender, Race, and Privilege
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER, SEX, & PURITY
              33811          09:30A-12:00P   MW     TE F260   Sincoff-Yedid A          25    6    0
                 TOPIC : Clean or Dirty: Gender, Sex, & Purity
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
              30784          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 200    Clarkson N               35   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
               4207 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 228    Maher J                  80    4    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               7050 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 003    Maher J                  80    5    5 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               4208 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Leimbach J               78    4    7
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              12474 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 228    Leimbach J               80    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              33812 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     LI 031    Jones J                  40    4    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 250  RACE, SEXUALITY & CULTURE (3 CR)
              14011          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 212    Leimbach J               33    5    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              10680 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 235    Clarkson N               22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Core Concepts and Key Debate
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is restricted to GNDR majors and minors
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BOLLYWOOD AND GENDER
              10124          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Holtzman D               35   24    0
                 TOPIC : Bollywood and Gender
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORK, FAMILY, COMM ACTION
              15442          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 008    Frazier L                10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Work, Family, Community Action
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 351
           VT: WENCHES, WICHES, WELFARE QUEEN
              15640          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Myers A                  30   13    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399 and HIST-A 394
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POLITICS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY
              33764          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 004    O'Brien D                 5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 353
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: THE LATINO FAMILY
         CLSD 34680          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 245    Martinez S                5    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Latino Family
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: GENDER, RACE & VIRAL PERFORMAN
              36101          05:45P-08:15P   TR     WH 002    Peoples G                35   16    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Gender, and Viral Performance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GNDR-G 304  CONSTRUCTIONS OF MASCULINITIES (3 CR)
              30793          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 002    Clarkson N               35    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MOD FAMILY: LOVE SEX KINSHIP
              14770          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 219    Weber B                  42   26    0
                                                              Garcia J
                 TOPIC : Modern Family: Love, Sex, & Kinship From the Arts to
                 the Sciences
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit only by special
                 arrangement with the instructors. Spaces are limited. Please
                 contact breweber@indiana.edu or jusrgarc@indiana.edu, prior
                 to the start of the semester, for additional information.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUEER LOOKS: POST STWL VISL CL
              15201          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 232    Holtzman D               30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Queer Looks: Post-Stonewall Visual Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
              30802          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ED 1004   Frazier L                30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
              10696 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L        2    2    0 
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9390 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9391 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                  2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9394 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9395 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9396 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               9397 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10695 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              14774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              30810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Leimbach J                2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                  2    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9402 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9404 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9405 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 14024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    0    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               4209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
              30818 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              38720 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GNDR-G 600  CONCEPTS OF GENDER (3 CR)
              10681 RSTR     09:05A-11:35A   W      MM 139    Johnson C                12    3    0
                 Above class reserved for GNDR PhD majors and minors only
                 A portion of this class reserved from incoming PhD majors.
        GNDR-G 601  SCI PRACTICES & FEM KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
              30826          02:00P-04:30P   W      MM 139    Foster L                 12    5    0
                 SCIENTIFIC PRACTICES AND FEMINIST KNOWLEDGE
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
              33103          02:30P-05:00P   R      MM 139    Maher J                   9    1    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 139
                 A portion of this class reserved for PhD majors and minors
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
               4210 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              10141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9406 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9407 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9408 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9409 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9410 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9411 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9412 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               9413 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              14776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              30835 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              38535 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 34836          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Goodlander J              2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Body in Theatre and Performance
                 Above class meets with THTR-T 775
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
              31341          02:30P-05:00P   T      MM 139    Vaccaro J                12    7    0
                 TOPIC :  Craft Work
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 139
              34837          09:05A-12:05P   M      LI 851    Sheldon R                 3    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Child, Queerly
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 752 and CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              34838          01:00P-03:15P   TR     SB 251    Vitzthum V                3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Evolutionary Medicine
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 512
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7967 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                25    9    0
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                15    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to Gender Studies PhD students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              14479          09:30A-10:20A   MW     SB 150    Maxwell J                90    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 31325          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 131    Wenzel M                 15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31324          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 131    Wenzel M                 15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31322          09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 131    Burke W                  15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31323          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Burke W                  15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31326          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Burke W                  15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31327          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Wenzel M                 15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11323          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 015    Johnston D               90   44    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  REGIONS OF THE WORLD (3 CR)
               8803          09:30A-10:20A   TR     WH 004    Ashutosh I               67   45    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11150          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 005    Seifers L                23   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31328          02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 005    Seifers L                22   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31329          03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 014    Seifers L                15   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 185  ENVIR CHG: END OF WRLD AS KNOWN (3 CR)
              14485          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 015    Minard S                 90    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               4108 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Yoder L                  30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 220  S & H TOPICS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              15891          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 017    Antreasian C             20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Geography of Dance
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 237  MAPPING OUR WORLD (3 CR)
               4109          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 015    Roy S                    90    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 304  PHYSICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              13548          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                20    4    0 
                 P: Any introductory science course or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532 and GEOL-G 340
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 305  CURR ISS CLIM, LAND & ENVIR CH (3 CR)
         CLSD 30561          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 014    Matheus T                15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Paleoclimate
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  CURR ISS GLOB, DEV & JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: COMMUNITY GARDENS & ORCHARDS
              38496          09:30A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Betz M                   30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14495          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 014    Babb A                   15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Embodiment
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 314  URBAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 38760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 0    0    0
        GEOG-G 320  POPULATION GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30570          02:30P-05:00P   TR     SB 005    Conway D                 30    8    0
                 P: Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 336  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
         CLSD  7841          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 331    Hwang T                  14    0    1
                 P: Consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 535
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
               4110          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 221    Hwang T                  30    7    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11844          05:00P-07:00P   T      SB 221    Hwang T                  30   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 347  WATER SECURITY & SUSTAINABILITY (3 CR)
              31609          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    Akhter M                 30    8    0
                                                              Ficklin D
        GEOG-G 369  THE GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD (3 CR)
         CLSD 13307          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 018    Knudsen D                19    0    3
                 Waiver of liability required
                 Proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35080          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 018    Minard S                 19    1    2
                 Above class requires waiver of liability
                 Proper food-handling procedures must be followed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 378  THE GEOG OF NORTH CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              32279          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Zlotin R                 30   21    0
                 TOPIC:  Geography of North Central Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GEOG-G 405  ECOLOGICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              32986          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 017    Maxwell J                20    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 505
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 439  SEM IN GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              32988          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 331    Evans T                  12    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 639
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 441  MOBILITY (3 CR)
              31330          02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 014    Ashutosh I               15    4    0
                 P: Junior standing or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 520
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  4111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    0    0
                 P: Senior standing and permission of instructor
               6812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    9    0
                 P: Senior standing and permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
               4112          ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 488  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              14515          11:15A-12:30P   M      SB 138    Robeson S                21    2    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      SB 221    Robeson S
                 P: Six credit hours of geography or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 588
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              10778 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GEOG-G 500  RESEARCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               4113          09:30A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Knudsen D                10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GEOG-G 505  ECOLOGICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              32987          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 017    Maxwell J                20    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 405
        GEOG-G 520  MOBILITY (3 CR)
              30578          02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 014    Ashutosh I               15    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 441
        GEOG-G 532  PHYSICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              13549          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                20    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304 and GEOL-G 340
        GEOG-G 535  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
         CLSD  7842          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 331    Hwang T                  14    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 336
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
               6769          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 221    Hwang T                  30    7    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               4114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 P: Graduate level courses in Geography and consent of
                 instructor
        GEOG-G 588  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              14519          11:15A-12:30P   M      SB 138    Robeson S                21    2    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      SB 221    Robeson S
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 488
        GEOG-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6612 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 639  TOP SYS GEOG INFO SYS & REM SENS (3 CR)
              32989          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 331    Evans T                  12    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 439
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  4115 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               6813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               6831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  15   14    0
                 TOPIC : Teaching College Geography
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               4116 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               4117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    6    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
               6814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    9    0
                 P: Permission of Faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               4118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               4119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    5    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               4120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    2    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    8    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GRADUATE (GRAD)
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR) 
        


Geological Sciences (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
               4122          05:45P-06:35P   TR     GY 126    Brophy J                105   54    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4123          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 214    Brophy J                 21    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4125          01:25P-02:15P   T      GY 214    Brophy J                 21    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4126          02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Brophy J                 21   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4127          03:35P-04:25P   T      GY 214    Brophy J                 21   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
               7400          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                  105    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7401          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7402          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7403          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7404          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7405          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 210    Njau J                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               4129          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    Elswick E                80   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4130 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4131 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7406          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7407          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 111  PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               4132          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 522    Douglas B                36   12    0
                 Above class intended for Science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4133          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 522    Douglas B                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13922          05:35P-07:40P   R      GY 522    Douglas B                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
               7408          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Johnson C               105    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7409          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7410          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7411          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7412          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7886          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 118  SUSTAINABILITY: WATER RESOURCES (3 CR)
              38537          02:30P-04:30P   TR     BH 208    Zhu C                    40   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
               4134          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 214    Basu A                   36    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 122  INTRO TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13398          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 210    Staten P                 43   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13399          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Staten P                 21    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13401          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 210    Staten P                 22   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              33177          ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Brassell S               40   11    4
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 138  GEOLOGY OF STATE & NATL PARKS (3 CR)
              15636          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 522    Fosdick J                47    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
               4135          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 143    Jessee A                 40    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  4137          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 214    Jessee A                 20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4138          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 214    Jessee A                 20    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 221  INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY (4 CR)
               4139          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 214    Bish D                   30   11    0
                 G 221 : P or C - College-level Chemistry course 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4140          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Bish D                   15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4141          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Bish D                   15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 334  PRINC SEDIMNTSTRATIGRAPHY (4 CR)
               4142          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 522    Edmonds D                30   12    0
                 G 334 : P - GEOL-G 222 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4143          04:40P-06:35P   T      GY 522    Edmonds D                15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9150          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 522    Edmonds D                15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 339  WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING (3 CR)
              30586          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Kirkpatrick C            30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
        GEOL-G 340  PHYSICAL METEOROLOGY, CLIMATE (3 CR)
              35171          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                20    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304 and GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 364  DYNAMIC METEOROLGY: BNDRY LAYER (3 CR)
              33178          02:30P-04:00P   MW     GY 507    Kieu C                   12    7    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G564
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               4144          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  10    9    0
        GEOL-G 406  INTRODUCTION TO GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13402          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Wasylenki L              25    0    0
                 G 406 : P - GEOL-G 222, MATH-M 212 or M216, and CHEM-C106; or
                 consent of instructor.
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              14941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department.
        GEOL-G 415  PRINCIPLES OF GEOMORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
               4145          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 447    Monaghan B               14    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4146          01:25P-04:25P   F      GY 220    Monaghan B               14    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 418  IGNEOUS/METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY (3 CR)
              34767          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 341    Brophy J                 15    3    0
                                                              Wintsch R
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (2 CR)
              36045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                15    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is a field trip course.  Contact instructor for
                 details of where to meet
        GEOL-G 475  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN GEOL (1-3 CR)
              34825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    3    0
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               4147 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GEOL-G 506  PRINC OF IGNEOUS PETROLOGY (3 CR)
              30610          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 507    Brophy J                 10    4    0
        GEOL-G 564  DYNAMIC METEOROLGY: BNDRY LAYER (3 CR)
              33179          02:30P-04:00P   MW     GY 507    Kieu C                   12    7    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G364
        GEOL-G 581  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              11956          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 447    Monaghan B                8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11957          01:25P-04:25P   F      GY 220    Monaghan B                8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
        GEOL-G 586  GEOCHEMICAL MODELING (3 CR)
              33879          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 221    Zhu C                    10    5    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              33880          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 221    Zhu C                    10    5    0
        GEOL-G 590  THE ART OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES (1 CR)
              15824          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L              20   10    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6614 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  15   15    0 
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              35162          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Scanning Electron Microscope Techniques
        GEOL-G 616  METALLIFEROUS MINERAL DEPOSITS (3 CR)
              33804          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                 10    5    0
        GEOL-G 633  ADVANCED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               9546          12:00P-01:15P   T      GY 210    Pavlis G                 16    5    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 685  EVOLUTION OF ECOSYSTEMS (3 CR)
              33180          02:30P-05:30P   T      GY 507    Johnson C                10    3    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: FORELAND BASIN SYSTEMS
         CLSD 35052          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fosdick J                15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Foreland Basin Systems
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
              35053          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S               10    5    0
                                                              Njau J
                                                              Johnson C
                 TOPIC : Olduvai Gorge Research Seminar
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
              33327 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Weather Analysis & Forecasting
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 339
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY
              33328          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-5 CR)
              33329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Biomarker Interpretation
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              14715          ARR             ARR    ARR       Basu A                    5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14716          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    1    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14717          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14718          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14719          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                 5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14720          ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14721          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                 5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14722          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fosdick J                 5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14723          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14724          ARR             ARR    ARR       Herrmann E                5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14725          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14726          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                 5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14727          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kieu C                    5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14728          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14729          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                      5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14730          ARR             ARR    ARR       Njau J                    5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14731          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                  5    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14732          ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14733          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                   5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14734          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                  5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14735          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                   5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14736          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               10    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14737          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schimmelmann A            5    1    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14738          ARR             ARR    ARR       Staten P                  5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14739          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L               5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14740          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14741          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                     5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              33330          ARR             ARR    ARR       Olyphant G                5    4    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  35   20    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
               4149 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 222    Hamilton H               23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4150 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 222    Langjahr N               24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class content: Professional German and Beginning
                 Grammar
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4151 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 231    Hamilton H               24    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4152 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 222    Kruger F                 24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4153 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 222    Kruger F                 24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4154 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 222    Van Halsema C            24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4155 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 222    Willee A                 24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4156 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 222    Flego S                  24    6    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 100  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR)
               4196 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 231    May G                    26    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GER-K 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 100  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR)
               4198          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SW 103    Haitjema B               23   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               7502          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 119    Vaona C                  23   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   20    0
                 Above class limited to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     6    4    0
                 Above class reserved for non-CIC enrollment only
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 105  ACCELERATED FIRST-YEAR GERMAN (5 CR)
         CLSD  4157 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 337    Wuensch J                25    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              11563          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Robinson B               25    2    1
                 TOPIC : Marx, Nietzsche, Freud, Arendt: Labor in Modern
                 Thought
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              15859          05:45P-08:15P   MW     GA 1122   Keller H                 30   11    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
              30669 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 337    Sorensen L               23   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               4159 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 337    Amendolia B              23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               4160 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 337    Amendolia B              23   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               4162 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 337    Sorensen L               23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              38642 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Boyle L                 200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hauser High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               4164 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SW 218    Ucar N                   24    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  4165 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Ucar N                   24    0    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 150 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               4166 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 238    Karyekar M               24    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               4167 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 018    Karyekar M               24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               4168 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 236    Grant C                  24    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 200  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               6499          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    May G                    23   10    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 200  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR)
              12143          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Haitjema B               25   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 403
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 13863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    0    0
                 Above class is taught online via Adobe Connect
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13300 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     8    6    0
                 Above class limited to CIC Course Share only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 200  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              30758          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 321    Kerler D                 23   22    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - GER-G 200 with a grade of C- or higher
               4170 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HU 108    Evans E                  23    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               4171 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Cervantes E              23    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               4172 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 235    Cervantes E              23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               4173 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 138    Ewing J                  23   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               4174 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0009   Byler T                  18   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               4175 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0011   Byler T                  19    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               4176 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0009   Byler T                  18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-N 300  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              11006          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Ham E                    15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 505
              12455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    15   15    0
                 Above class limited to CIC course share participants
                 Obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies department,
                 (812)855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
              15873 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     3    3    0
                 Above class reserved for non-CIC enrollment only
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: GERMAN MAGICAL NOVELS
              13911          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 105    Even S                   18    6    0
                 TOPIC : German Magical Novels
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              14526          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 206    Turk J                   20    4    0 
                 TOPIC : German Cultural History 1500-2000
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               4178 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Langjahr N               18   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               4179 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Langjahr N               18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-G 332  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT AND MEDIA (3 CR)
              31610          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LH 019    Weiner M                 20   13    0
                 G 332 : P - GER-G 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 334  INTRO GERMAN THOUGHT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              31611          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Turk J                   20    2    0
                 G 334 : P - GER-G 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 336  INTRO STRUCTURE GER LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              33172          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 005    Hall T                   25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 341  DUTCH CULTURE: MOD NETHERLANDS (3 CR)
              30618          07:15P-09:15P   M      BH 317                             40   25    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 317    Ham E
                 TOPIC : War Diaries: 70 years after WWII (from Anne Frank to
                 Etty Hillesum)
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, EURO-W 605, JSTU-J 304
                 Occasional film showings on Mondays from 7:15 to 9:15
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              12015          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 115    Kerler D                 25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On State, On Screen
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 377 and GER-Y 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 362  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              30651          02:30P-04:45P   TR     SY 001    May G                    40   14    0
                 TOPIC : Scandinavia and the Modern Breakthrough
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-K506, EURO-W406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               4181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               6500 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0009   Chiasson C               18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  German Literature and Advanced Grammar
               4182 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0005   Weber S                  17    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content: Business German and Advanced Grammar
        GER-N 400  TOPICS IN DUTCH CULTURE & LIT (3 CR)
              33858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     3    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the Germanic
                 Studies Department, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-N 401  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR)
               4199 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SW 103    Haitjema B               23   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
              11007          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 119    Vaona C                  23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
              12458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     8    8    0
                 Above class limited to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-N 403  DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR)
              12144          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Haitjema B               25   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 200
               4200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     8    8    0
                 Above class limited to graduate CIC Course Share participants 
                 Above class must obtain online authorization from Germanic
                 studies department (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               4201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                    2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
              13979          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 019    Weiner M                 18    7    0
                 TOPIC : Thomas Mann
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 424  LIT AND SOCIETY SINCE 1945 (3 CR)
              30678          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0009   Keller H                 18    8    0
                 TOPIC : Audio Plays on the Radio: A New Medium for Literature
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               4183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               4184 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 1118   Kostakis A                3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               4185 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 1118   Kostakis A               27   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
               4186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                5    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS: SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               9381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                     8    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS: NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               9382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               4203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR)
               4187 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               4188 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 501  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               4197          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 231    May G                    26    1    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 100
        GER-K 503  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               6577          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    May G                    23   10    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 200
        GER-Y 503  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              30768          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 321    Kerler D                 23   22    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 200
        GER-N 505  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              11008          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Ham E                    15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 300
              12461 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    15   15    0
                 Above class limited to CIC course share participants
                 Obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies department,
                 (812)855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              12016          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 115    Kerler D                 25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On Stage, ON Screen
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 377 and GER-E 351
        GER-K 506  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              30721          02:30P-04:45P   TR     SY 001    May G                    40   14    0
                 TOPIC : Scandinavia and the Modern Breakthrough
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, EURO-W406 and W 605
        GER-G 558  PRINCIPLES OF GER MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              30687          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 005    Hall T                   15    8    0
        GER-G 573  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT II (3 CR)
              30695          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 335    Breithaupt F             15    3    0
                 TOPIC :
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-G 605  SPECIAL TOPICS TEACHING GERMAN (3 CR) 
              33174          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 321    Even S                   20   14    0
        GER-G 635  OLD ICELANDIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 30704          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 205    Gade K                    7    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               4190 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above.
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               4202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                    5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               4204 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               4191 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    5    5    0
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
              12444          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 137    Robinson B               15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Realism, Modernism, and the Novel
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              12450          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 137    Robinson B               15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Realism, Modernism, and the Novel
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               4192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    5    5    0
              35154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               4193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
               7037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during the Fall
                 semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               4194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
               7038 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during Fall semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  4195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   12    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
              36109 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Musillami R             200  194    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus North High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
               6911 RSTR     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Marinova V              150  112    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class student will sign up for a specific time upon
                 arrival to campus in Aug
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
         CLSD  9498          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class, some seats in this class will be reserved for
                 residents of the Global Village
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with another GLLC-G 210 section open only
                 to Hutton Honors students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
         CLSD 12115 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J               11    0    1
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class counts as a 3-credit HON-H course in the Hutton
                 Honors College
                 Above class meets in the Global Village, Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with another section of GLLC-G 210
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: THE GLOBAL PAN-POLYNESIAN LUAU
              38500          04:00P-06:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Morales E                18    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Global Pan-Polynesian Luau
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: LGBT/Q ACTIVISMS WORLDWIDE
              38501          04:00P-06:15P   MW     FQ 012A   Buelow S                 18    9    0
                 TOPIC : LGBT/Q Activisms Worldwide
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GLLC-G 321  INTELLIGENCE & NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR)
               8080 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  13    2    0
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 G 321 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this class should
                 contact the instructor gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Additional seats reserved for GV residents and alumni. GVers,
                 please contact the Global Village at village@indiana.edu if
                 class is closed
                 Above class meets with HON-H 304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 101  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT I (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               4335 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     WH 100    Guardino P              225   63    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              11219 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 139    Bass S                   20    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              11220 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 138    Craddock H               19   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              14790 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 134    Kolbe C                  20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               4337 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      FR C230   Craddock H               18    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              31348 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      GA 0009   Kolbe C                  18    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              31349 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      GA 0013   Bass S                   18   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD  4338 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      ED 1201   Bass S                   19    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               4339 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      FR C230   Craddock H               18    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              31350 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      GA 0013   Kolbe C                  18    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               4340 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 104    Bass S                   19    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              14792 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 109    Craddock H               19    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              14793 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 331    Kolbe C                  19    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 103  EUROPE: RENAISSANCE TO NAPOLEON (3 CR)
               9447 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SE 105    Hsia K                   75   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9448 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      GA 0005   Sayers A                 19    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9449 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 113    Sayers A                 19    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9450 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C107   Sayers A                 19    4    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9451 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      GA 0007   Sayers A                 18    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12062 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 1120   Knott S                 150   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              14198 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lichtenstein A           75   14    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               4347 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   TR     TV 245    Kindig J                 75   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              12665 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      TE F258   Gilner P                 19    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               4349 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      PY 113    Gilner P                 19    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               4350 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WT 12-029BGilner P                 19    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               4348 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      PV 275    Gilner P                 18    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 205  ANCIENT CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              30454 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 105    Robinson E               75    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              30463 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 033    Deliyannis D            120   12    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 211  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 1 (3 CR)
               4352 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 148    Diaz A                   24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 210
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 213  THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR)
              33116 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 105    Craig K                  75    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 239  BLOOD & GUTS-WESTERN MEDICINE (3 CR)
              14210 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    Maglen K                150    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 251  JEWSH HIST: BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
               4353 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1120   Gonzalez Dieguez G       35   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 251
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 270  WHAT IS HISTORY? (3 CR)
              32281 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    McGraw J                 35   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: CATASTROPHES/NATURAL DISASTERS
              14795 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 147    O'Bryan S                35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Confronting Catastrophe: Natural Disasters in World
                 History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 203  WORLD WAR I: GLOBAL WAR (3 CR)
              33762 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Moyd M                   75   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-W 330  MONEY AND HISTORY (3 CR)
              32169 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 347    Spang R                  60   24    0
                 Topic: Money and History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education Majors only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32170 RSTR     03:35P-04:20P   W      WY 111    Tipei A                  15    3    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education Majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32172 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      TE F256   Tipei A                  15    6    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education Majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32173 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   R      LI 1051   Spang R                  15    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission from the Hutton Honors
                 College to enroll; please email rsteele@indiana.edu and
                 include university ID number. 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32174 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      PY 115    Tipei A                  15    6    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education Majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 225  ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA (3 CR)
              30977 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Bodnar J                161    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 299
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 265  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN AM HIST (3 CR)
              36004 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Allen J                  35    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 348  CIVIL WAR & RECONSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              14167 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 347    Lee J                    75   17    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: BIG BUSINESS IN AMERICAN HIST
               7973 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    McGerr M                115   21    0
                 TOPIC : Big Business: The Corporation in American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
              11630 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   McGerr M                140   10    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 394  WENCHES, WITCHES, WELFARE QUEENS (3 CR)
              34754 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Myers A                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE ZIONIST MOVEMENT
              15374 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Zadoff N                 35    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Zionist Movement between Europe and
                 Palestine/Israel
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA & OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
              30341 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Ipsen C                 367   26    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 270  INSIDE NAZI GERMANY (3 CR)
              30350 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 101    Pergher R               150    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN SCANDINAVIA AND BALTIC
              13553 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Raun T                   25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Scandinavia and the Baltic States
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 309 and EURO-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 315  EUROPEAN ANTI-SEMITISM (3 CR)
              33661 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Jikeli G                 30    3    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 322  JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD (3 CR)
              30359 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 002    Zadoff M                 35   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 351  WSTRN EUROPE-EARLY MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
              30368 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A106   Deliyannis D             50   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 377  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 1 (3 CR)
              30377 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 247    Roos J                   35    3    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 11221          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Martin K                 16    0    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 200  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN HISTORY THROUGH FILMS
              15379 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 147    Kuromiya H               35    8    0
                 TOPIC : Russian History Through Films
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 308  EMPIRE OF THE TSARS (3 CR)
              30393 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Eklof B                  35    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 320  MODERN UKRAINE (3 CR)
              12448 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 247    Kuromiya H               28   10    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Ukraine - From Cossacks to Independence
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 325  NATNALISM IN BALKANS: 1804-1923 (3 CR)
              30402 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 246    Bucur-Deckard M          25    2    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500 and NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        AFRICA AND MIDDLE EAST (060)

        HIST-E 200  ISSUES IN AFRICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICA WORKERS MAKING A LIVING 
              30410 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Moyd M                   35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Making a Living: African Workers through History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-E 340  AFRICAN POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              11646 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Moorman M                35   17    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 200  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: US INTERVENTIONS/LATIN AMER
              30419 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 002    Gould J                  35    7    0
                 TOPIC:  U.S. Interventions and Latin America Response
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-F 340  MODERN ARGENTINA (3 CR)
              13935 RSTR     05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 247    James D                  30   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 200  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: FRONTIER CHINA
              12685 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 008    Schlesinger J            35    9    0
                 TOPIC : Frontier China: Migrants, Nomads, and Borderland
                 Nobodies
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: BUSINESS IN CHINESE HISTORY
              30427 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Wang F                   35   19    0
                 TOPIC : Business in Chinese History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 14191 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Rubinger R               17    0    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 358
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 383  CHINA: THE LATER EMPIRES (3 CR)
              30436 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 106    Schlesinger J            35   19    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 387  CONTEMPORARY CHINA (3 CR)
              33115 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Wang F                   35   16    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        INTRODUCTORY SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
               7975 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   M      BH 141    Robinson E               20    1    4
                 TOPIC : The Peloponnesian War
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ECONOMY AND THE JEWS
         CLSD 14794 RSTR     04:40P-07:10P   M      BH 221    Zadoff M                 20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Economy and the Jews
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONVICTS/SETTLERS IN AUSTRALIA
         CLSD 13659 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      BH 221    Maglen K                 20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Convicts, 'Genocide', and Settler Society: Exploring
                 Australian History Since 1788
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NATIVES & NEWCOMERS-EARLY AMER
         CLSD 14252 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   W      BH 137    Snyder C                 20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Natives and Newcomers in Early America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VICTORIAN LIVES
               4362 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 141    Kriegel L                20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Victorian Lives: Women, Men, and Words in the 19th
                 Century Anglo-American World
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR OF 1898 & U.S. IMPERIALISM
              14264 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      LI 031    Diaz A                   20    3    0
                 TOPIC : The War of 1894 and U.S. Imperialism
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JEWISH HIST-(AUTO)BIOGRAPHIES
              31366 RSTR     04:40P-07:10P   R      BH 235    Zadoff N                 20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Jewish History in (Auto)Biographies
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMER AT WAR-THE MOVIE VERSION
               4363 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Bodnar J                 20    1    4
                 TOPIC : America at War: The Movie Version
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD WAR I
               4364 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   M      BH 235    Pergher R                20    2    0
                 TOPIC : World War I
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORAL HISTORY IN LATIN AMERICA
              11663 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   W      BH 321    James D                  20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Oral History in Latin America
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
               4366 PERM     09:30A-11:30A   R      BH 137    Spang R                  20   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) 
               4367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E               5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (3 CR)
               4368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              20   17    0
                 Obtain online authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               4369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              15   14    0